Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของภาวะเค็มต่อโครงสร้างระบบราก กายวิภาคศาสตร์ และลักษณะบอร์เดอร์เซลล์ของรากในข้าว Oryza sativa L. ที่มีความทนเค็มต่างกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF SALT STRESS ON ROOT SYSTEM ARCHITECTURE, ANATOMY AND ROOT BORDER CELL CHARACTERS IN RICE Oryza sativa L. WITH DIFFERENT SALT TOLERANCE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชลี ใจดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.671
Abstract
เมื่อข้าวเผชิญกับภาวะดินเค็ม รากเป็นส่วนแรกที่ได้รับความเครียดจากความเค็ม ภาวะดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างระบบรากและลักษณะกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของราก เพื่อเพิ่มการดูดน้ำและลดการสะสมไอออนเกลือ นอกจากนี้ อาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของบอร์เดอร์เซลล์ของรากในการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะที่มีเกลือสูง เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงบทบาทของลักษณะต่าง ๆ ดังกล่าวของรากในการทนเค็ม จึงศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างระบบราก ลักษณะกายวิภาคศาสตร์ และบอร์เดอร์เซลล์ของรากในข้าว (Oryza sativa L.) ทั้ง 3 พันธุ์ที่มีความทนเค็มต่างกัน ซึ่งพบว่าโครงสร้างระบบรากไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในข้าวพันธุ์ Pokkali แต่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในข้าวพันธุ์ KDML105 และ IR29 คือ มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความยาวรากปฐมภูมิและจำนวนรากแขนงในภาวะเค็มที่เวลา 14 วัน อีกทั้งมีการลดลงของจำนวนรากพิเศษในภาวะเค็มที่เวลา 21 วัน นอกจากนี้ เนื้อเยื่อชั้นสตีลมีพื้นที่เพิ่มขึ้นในข้าวพันธุ์ KDML105 และ IR29 แต่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงในข้าวพันธุ์ Pokkali ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงข้อด้อยของการเพิ่มเนื้อเยื่อลำเลียงน้ำในภาวะเค็ม นอกจากนี้ รูปแบบการสร้างบอร์เดอร์เซลล์ของรากในข้าวพันธุ์ Pokkali มีความแตกต่างจากข้าวพันธุ์ KDML105 และ IR29 จึงเป็นหลักฐานยืนยันว่า มีความแตกต่างที่ระดับภายในชนิดของลักษณะดังกล่าวในข้าว ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ยังพบว่ามีการสร้างบอร์เดอร์เซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นในข้าวพันธุ์ KDML105 และ Pokkali ที่ได้รับภาวะเค็มเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ ยังเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่ารากข้าวที่หยุดการเจริญเติบโตนั้น ไม่มีการสร้างบอร์เดอร์เซลล์ของรากเกิดขึ้น อีกทั้งพบว่าบอร์เดอร์เซลล์ของรากในข้าวพันธุ์ IR29 มีการสร้างสารเมือกที่ลดลงภายใต้ภาวะเค็ม จากการค้นพบข้างต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า การปรับเปลี่ยนการสร้างบอร์เดอร์เซลล์ของรากมีส่วนช่วยให้ข้าวสามารถเผชิญกับภาวะเค็มได้ ซึ่งแตกต่างจากการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างระบบรากและเนื้อเยื่อชั้นสตีลของราก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
When rice plants expose to the saline soil, roots are the first part that experiences salt stress. This constrained condition modifies root system architecture (RSA) and anatomy to enhance water uptake and reduce salt ion accumulation. Besides, the production of root border cells (RBCs) may be modified to deal with high salt ions. To clarify impacts of these root features in salt tolerance, changes of RSA, anatomy, and RBCs were examined in three rice (Oryza sativa L.) cultivars having different salt tolerance. There was no modification of RSA in Pokkali but KDML105 and IR29, with increased primary root length and lateral root numbers under 14-day salt stress and decreased adventitious root numbers under 21-day salt stress. Likewise, an increase of stele area took place in KDML105 and IR29 but not Pokkali, suggesting the disadvantage of increased vascular tissues under salinization. Moreover, the differential pattern of RBCs production in Pokkali, when compared to that of KDML105 and IR29, evidenced intra-species variation of this trait in rice plants. Furthermore, the production of RBCs was enhanced in seedlings of KDML105 and Pokkali exposed to 24-hour salt stress. Interestingly, no production of RBCs was observed in growth-retarded roots and RBCs of IR29 produced less mucilage under salt stress. Taken together, the modification of RBCs production, but not RSA and stele tissues, benefits rice plants experiencing salt stress.
Share
COinS