Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวคูณมลพิษเพื่อประเมินการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเทนจากยานพาหนะในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF EMISSION FACTOR FOR ESTIMATE CARBONDIOXIDE AND METHANE FROM VEHICLES IN THAILAND
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธวัศ สัมพันธ์พานิช
Second Advisor
สุรัตน์ บัวเลิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.842
Abstract
การศึกษาตัวคูณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และมีเทน (EF-CO2 และ EF-CH4) จากยานพาหนะในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ รถยนต์ดีเซลใหญ่ (HDDV) รถยนต์ดีเซลเล็ก (LDDV) รถยนต์เบนซิน (LDGV) และรถจักรยานยนต์ (MC) และการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเร็วกับเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้กับยานพาหนะชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้งานจริง ได้แก่ น้ำมันดีเซล น้ำมันเบนซินชนิดต่าง ๆ ก๊าซ LPG และก๊าซ NGV ในครั้งนี้สามารถนำผลการศึกษาไปใช้ในการประเมินการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก (GHG) จากภาคการขนส่งหรือจากยานพาหนะในประเทศไทยได้ การทดลองครั้งนี้ได้นำรถยนต์มาทำการทดสอบบนแท่นทดสอบ (Chassis Dynamometer) ในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อตรวจวัดการปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 และ CH4 โดยมีการทดสอบรูปแบบของการขับขี่กรุงเทพมหานคร ในช่วงความเร็วต่างๆ ที่ยานพาหนะใช้เคลื่อนที่ พบว่า รถยนต์ประเภท HDDV มีค่า EF-CO2 สูงสุด รองลงมาคือ LDDV, LDGV และ MC โดยพบค่าเฉลี่ย EF-CO2 อยู่ในช่วงเท่ากับ 1,080.3-1,280.9, 231.9-338.1, 157.4-179.9 และ 38.2-76.5 กรัมต่อกิโลเมตร ตามลำดับ และจากการทดสอบความแตกต่างของยานพาหนะแต่ละชนิดกับการปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 พบว่า ค่าการปลดปล่อยมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ทั้งนี้สามารถสรุปผลการใช้เชื้อเพลิงชนิดต่าง ๆ พบว่า รถยนต์ HDDV ทีใช้ก๊าซ NGV มีการปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 เฉลี่ยสูงกว่าการใช้น้ำมันดีเซล ส่วนรถยนต์ LDDV พบว่า น้ำมันดีเซลมีการปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 เฉลี่ยสูงกว่าก๊าซ NGV และรถยนต์ประเภท LDGV พบว่า การใช้น้ำมัน Gasohol 91 มีการปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 เฉลี่ยสูงกว่า Gasohol E20, LPG และ NGV ส่วนรถประเภท MC พบว่า น้ำมัน Gasohol 95 มีการปลดปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 เฉลี่ยสูงกว่า Gasoline 91 และ Gasohol 91 ทุกช่วงของการใช้ความเร็ว สำหรับผลการปลดปล่อยค่า EF-CH4 จากการใช้เชื้อเพลิง NGV จากรถที่ดัดแปลงระบบเชื้อเพลิงทั้ง 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ HDDV, LDDV และ LDGV พบว่า รถยนต์ประเภท HDDV มีค่าเฉลี่ย EF-CH4 สูงสุด รองลงมาคือ LDGV และ LDDV โดยพบค่าเฉลี่ย EF-CH4 เท่ากับ 7.22, 0.82 และ 0.17 กรัมต่อกิโลเมตร ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้กลุ่มรถประเภท LDGV มีสัดส่วนการปลดปล่อย CH4:CO2 เฉลี่ยสูงสุด เท่ากับ 0.25 อีกทั้งกลุ่มรถยนต์ประเภท LDGV (รถ Taxi) ยังมีปริมาณและระยะทางวิ่งสะสมสูงกว่ารถประเภทอื่น โดยมีค่าการปลดปล่อย EF-CH4 เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 1.3 กรัมต่อกิโลเมตร และยังพบว่า ผลการประเมินรถ Taxi ที่ใช้งานในประเทศไทยมีการปลดปล่อย ก๊าซ CO2 เทียบเท่า เฉลี่ยสูงสุดเท่ากับ 13.8 ตันต่อปีต่อคัน ทั้งนี้ค่าการปลดปล่อย GHG ของยานพาหนะในประเทศไทยเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับ US.EPA พบว่า มีค่าต่ำกว่า หากแต่มีค่าสูงกว่า IPCC อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณรถยนต์กับเชื้อเพลิงที่ใช้ในพื้นที่ศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลอง พบว่า ค่าตัวคูณมลพิษมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเชิงเส้นตรง มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้เชื้อเพลิง จำนวนยานพาหนะ และค่าเฉลี่ยการเดินทางร่วมกัน ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีแนวโน้มการปลดปล่อย GHG เพิ่มขึ้น และสามารถนำแบบจำลองไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการประเมินการปลดปล่อย GHG จากการพัฒนาโครงการของระบบขนส่งที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณการจราจร เพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจสำหรับการดำเนินโครงการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งผลการทดสอบดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดการก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากแหล่งกำเนิดยานพาหนะเพื่อให้เกิดความเหมาะสม และมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดสำหรับประเทศไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Emission Factor (EF) study is empirical functional relations between CO2 and CH4 for typical vehicles in Thailand from 4 different types of vehicles including heavy duty diesel vehicle (HDDV), light duty diesel vehicle (LDDV), light duty gasoline vehicle (LDGV), and motorcycle (MC). The relationships of both speed and different fuel types (diesel, gasoline, gasohol, liquid petroleum gas, and natural gas for vehicles) and speeds were also tested and developed to enable an estimation of greenhouse gas emission from a transport sector in Thailand. The emission levels of CO2 and CH4 in relation to Bangkok driving cycle were determined using a chassis dynamometer at the Automotive Emission Laboratory of the Pollution Control Department. Statistical analysis results clearly indicated the significant differences in EF-CO2 from different types of vehicles (p<0.05). The highest EF-CO2 with the range of 1,080.3-1,280.9 g/km was found in HDDV. Meanwhile, ranges of EF-CO2 from LDDV, LDGV, and MC were 231.9-338.1, 157.4-179.9, and 38.2-76.5 g/km, respectively. When concentrating on the EF-CO2 from vehicles using different types of fuels, HDDV with NGV as the fuel emitted higher average CO2 concentration than the HDDV with diesel fuel. In the case of LDDV, it was found that using diesel as fuel would emit higher average CO2 levels than the use of NGV. While LDGV with gasohol 91 was monitoring higher average CO2 levels, those LDGV types emitted with gasohol E20, LPG as well as NGV. In terms of MC at all speeds tested, MC with gasohol 95 emitted higher average CO2 concentrations than MC with either gasoline 91 and gasohol 91. Regarding to EF-CH4 from three types of vehicles (HDDV, LDDV, and LDGV) with NGV as a fuel source, average CH4 levels exhausted from those vehicles were 7.22, 0.82, and 0.17 g/km, respectively. In addition, it was found that LDGV was the type of vehicle with the highest average CH4:CO2 emission ratio (0.25). This LDGV which is usually used as a taxi car generally had accumulated running distances than other types of vehicles tested. The values of EF-CH4 and equivalent CO2 emission from this LDGV were 1.3 g/km and 13.8 ton/year/vehicle. When compare the levels of GHG emission from this current study to those levels reported by US.EPA and IPCC, higher and lower levels, respectively, were found. Furthermore, a study on a relationship between volumes of vehicles and fuel consumption indicated a linear relationship among EF, fuel consumption, numbers of vehicles, and vehicles kilometer travels. The higher levels of those 3 factors could contribute to the greater GHG emission. Finally, the GHG emission transport model can be used to estimate GHG emission from the development of traffic transport projects and made the decision for most benefit implementation. Results obtained from this present study can be applied and used as a database for an efficient GHG emission control and management for the transport sector in Thailand.
Creative Commons License