Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
งบประมาณคาร์บอนของซากเนื้อไม้หยาบในป่าชายเลนทุติยภูมิ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CARBON BUDGET OF COARSE WOODY DEBRIS IN SECONDARY MANGROVE FOREST
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิธร พ่วงปาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.670
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศส่งผลต่อการลดลงของพื้นที่ และประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอนของระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลน ข้อมูลการกักเก็บคาร์บอนทั้งหมดของระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลน จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงพลวัตของคาร์บอน (carbon dynamics) ที่เกิดขึ้นในป่าชายเลน ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บคาร์บอนสามารถประมาณได้จากผลผลิตสุทธิของระบบนิเวศ (net ecosystem production; NEP) ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปมักใช้วิธี summation method โดยการดุลคาร์บอนระหว่างผลผลิตสุทธิขั้นปฐมภูมิ (net primary production; NPP) และการหายใจของสิ่งมีชีวิตที่สร้างอาหารเองไม่ได้ (heterotrophic respiration; HR) ซึ่ง NPP ประกอบด้วยมวลชีวภาพของต้นไม้ที่เพิ่มพูน (biomass increment; ∆B) และ ผลผลิตของซากพืชที่ร่วงหล่น (litter production; L) อย่างไรก็ตาม การประมาณ NEP ของป่าชายเลนโดยวิธี summation method ในอดีตที่ผ่านมาไม่ได้รวมซากเนื้อไม้หยาบ (coarse woody debris; CWD) ซึ่งถือเป็นองค์ประกอบหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญในการกักเก็บคาร์บอน เนื่องจากมีการย่อยสลายช้า ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมาณงบประมาณคาร์บอนของ CWD เพื่อใช้ร่วมในการประมาณ NEP ของป่าชายเลนทุติยภูมิ บริเวณปากแม่น้ำตราด โดยศึกษาการกระจายของ CWD ในแปลงศึกษาถาวรขนาด 1 เฮกแตร์ ที่มีการแบ่งเขตพันธุ์ไม้อย่างชัดเจน 3 เขตพันธุ์ไม้จากริมแม่น้ำเข้าไปด้านในแผ่นดิน ได้แก่ เขตไม้แสม เขตไม้โกงกาง และเขตไม้ตะบูน ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามวลของ CWD มีค่าสูงที่สุดในเขตไม้ตะบูน (6.33 ตัน/เฮกแตร์) รองลงมาคือเขตไม้โกงกาง (6.14 ตัน/เฮกแตร์) และเขตไม้แสม (3.55 ตัน/เฮกแตร์) ประเภทของ CWD ที่พบมีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละเขตพันธุ์ไม้ มวลของ CWD ในรูป downed wood มีค่ามากที่สุดในเขตไม้แสม ขณะที่มวล CWD ที่เป็น standing dead tree มีมากที่สุดในเขตไม้ตะบูน จากนั้นศึกษา ∆B, L และ CWD ที่เพิ่มพูน (CWD input; ∆CWD) ในรอบปี พบว่า ∆B มีค่ามากที่สุดในเขตไม้แสม ส่วนเขตไม้โกงกางพบว่ามี ∆CWD สูงที่สุด NPP ซึ่งเป็นผลรวมของ ∆B, L และ ∆CWD มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 5.97–11.9 ตันคาร์บอน/เฮกแตร์/ปี โดยเขตไม้โกงกางมีสัดส่วนของ CWD ต่อ NPP มากที่สุด (37%) นอกจากนี้ยังวัดอัตราการหายใจของ CWD ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหนึ่งของ HR พบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 0.22, 0.52 และ 0.28 ตันคาร์บอน/เฮกแตร์/ปี สำหรับเขตไม้แสม เขตไม้โกงกาง และเขตไม้ตะบูน ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำอัตราการหายใจของ CWD ไปรวมกับการหายใจของดินที่ประมาณโดยใช้สมการของ Poungparn และคณะ (2009) ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 2.30, 2.20 และ 2.12 ตันคาร์บอน/เฮกแตร์/ปี สำหรับเขตไม้แสม เขตไม้โกงกาง และเขตไม้ตะบูน ตามลำดับ HR จึงมีค่าเท่ากับ 2.52, 2.72 และ 2.40 ตันคาร์บอน/เฮกแตร์/ปี สำหรับเขตไม้แสม เขตไม้โกงกาง และเขตไม้ตะบูน ตามลำดับ หลังจากดุล NEP พบว่า NEP มีค่าเท่ากับ 8.88, 9.18 และ 3.57 ตันคาร์บอน/เฮกแตร์/ปี สำหรับเขตไม้แสม เขตไม้โกงกาง และเขตไม้ตะบูน ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า CWD มีความสำคัญสำหรับการประมาณ NEP ในป่าชายเลน ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้จะเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการประมาณ NEP ในป่าชายเลนโดยวิธี summation method
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Climate change has resulted in decreasing area and efficiency of carbon sequestration in mangrove ecosystem. To understand carbon dynamics in mangrove ecosystem, it is necessary to study net ecosystem production (NEP) which is a key to clarify carbon-sink efficiency. A common method of NEP estimation is summation method by balancing between net primary production (NPP) and heterotrophic respiration (HR). NPP is a summation of biomass increment (∆B) and litter production (L). However, previous NEP estimations by this method in the mangrove forests excluded coarse woody debris (CWD) which has been mentioned as an important carbon pool because of low decomposition rate. Therefore, the aim of this study is to estimate carbon budget of CWD for estimation of NEP in a secondary mangrove forest at the Trat River estuary. The CWD distribution was investigated in 1-ha permanent plot showing clear three vagetation zones of dominant tree species from the river fringe to inland as Avicennia, Rhizophora and Xylocarpus zone, respectively. The results showed that CWD mass was the highest in the Xylocarpus zone (6.33 t ha-1), followed by the Rhizophora zone (6.14 t ha-1), and the Avicennia zone (3.55 t ha-1), respectively. Component of CWD mass in each category differed by vegetation zone. Mass of downed wood CWD was the highest in the Rhizophora zone, while mass of CWD in standing dead trees was the highest in the Xylocarpus zone. Then, annual ∆B, L and CWD input were recorded, and showed that the Avicennia zone had the highest ∆B, while the Rhizophora zone had the highest CWD input. Given by the summation of ∆B, L and CWD, the NPP ranged from 5.97 to 11.9 t C ha-1 y-1. The highest contribution of CWD to NPP was in the Rhizophora zone (37%). Moreover, the rates of CWD respiration which is a component of HR was also measured. They were 0.22, 0.52 and 0.28 t C ha-1 y-1 for the Avicennia, Rhizophora and Xylocarpus zones, respectively. The Soil respiration was calculated by using an equation of Poungparn et al. (2009). It was 2.30, 2.20 and 2.12 t C ha-1 y-1 for the Avicennia, Rhizophora and Xylocarpus zones, respectively. The total HR was calculated as 2.52, 2.72, and 2.40 t C ha-1 y-1 for the Avicennia, Rhizophora and Xylocarpus zones, respectively. Finally, the NEP was balanced as 8.88, 9.18, and 3.57 t C ha-1 y-1 for the Avicennia, Rhizophora and Xylocarpus zones, respectively. The results indicated a significant role of the CWD for the NEP estimation in the mangrove forest. The data obtained by this study is a merit for enhancing the accuracy of NEP estimation in the mangrove forest.
Share
COinS