Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเก็บรักษาสารสนเทศดิจิทัลส่วนบุคคลในบริบทการหาคู่ออนไลน์ของชายรักชาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Personal digital archiving in the context of gay men online dating
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทรงพันธ์ เจิมประยงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.505
Abstract
แอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ออนไลน์เป็นช่องทางที่สำคัญที่ทำให้กลุ่มชายรักชายได้มีโอกาสในการพบปะกันแทนการพบปะกันแบบตัวต่อตัวซึ่งมีข้อจำกัดหลายประการ การใช้แอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ออนไลน์นับเป็นบริบทที่ทำให้เกิดการสร้าง จัดเก็บ และใช้ประโยชน์สารสนเทศดิจิทัลส่วนบุคคลอย่างเห็นได้ชัด งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษา รูปแบบสารสนเทศดิจิทัลส่วนบุคคลที่มีการเก็บรักษา กลยุทธ์และวัตถุประสงค์ในการเก็บรักษาสารสนเทศดิจิทัลส่วนบุคคลในบริบทการหาคู่ออนไลน์ของชายรักชายในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการทำแบบบันทึกประจำวันและการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้ใช้งานแอปพลิเคชันหาคู่ออนไลน์ จำนวน 15 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบสารสนเทศดิจิทัลส่วนบุคคลที่มีการเก็บรักษาในบริบทการหาคู่ออนไลน์ของชายรักชายที่ใช้งานแอปพลิเคชัน ประกอบด้วย ข้อความตัวอักษร (ได้แก่ ข้อความอธิบายตัวตน ข้อความสนทนาแบบโต้ตอบทันทีและข้อมูลการติดต่อ) ภาพนิ่ง (ได้แก่ ภาพตนเอง ภาพเปลือย ภาพบันทึกหน้าจอ และอีโมติคอนและสติ๊กเกอร์) และภาพเคลื่อนไหว (ได้แก่ วิดีโอคอล) กลยุทธ์ในการเก็บรักษาสารสนเทศดิจิทัลส่วนบุคคลในบริบทการหาคู่ออนไลน์ของชายรักชายที่ปรากฏในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย การแบ่งปันต่อ การสร้างอัลบั้ม การกดปุ่มชื่นชอบ การบันทึกลงเครื่องและบันทึกหน้าจอ และการสำรองข้อมูลสู่แหล่งต่างๆ และการปล่อยค้างไว้วัตถุประสงค์ในการเก็บรักษาสารสนเทศดิจิทัลส่วนบุคคลในบริบทการหาคู่ออนไลน์ของชายรักชายที่ปรากฏในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย เพื่อตอบสนองอารมณ์ความรู้สึก เพื่อเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในกระบวนการหาคู่ และการละเลยเพิกเฉย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Online dating applications are popular among gay men to increase an opportunity to meet each other whereas face-to-face meetings may post certain limitations. Using online dating applications is a unique context that manifestly creates, stores, and utilizes personal digital information. This study investigates types of personal digital information, objectives and strategies in managing personal digital information in the context of the use of online dating application among gay men. Fifteen gay men residing in Bangkok metropolitan area provided data via personal diaries and semi-structured interviewing. As a result, types of personal digital information created and used by gay men in online dating include textual objects (profile descriptions, instant messages, and contact information.), still images (self-portraits, sexually explicit images, screenshots and emoticons/stickers.) and moving images (video call). Strategies in managing personal digital information include sharing, creating folder, adding favorite, save and capture, backing up, and do nothing. Objectives in managing personal digital information include to give expression to feeling/to express emotion, as a part of mate selection process and benign neglect.
Creative Commons License