Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพโดยแบคทีเรียตรึงบนไคโตซานในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบแพคเบด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biosurfactant production by chitosan-immobilized bacteria in packed bed bioreactor
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอกวัล ลือพร้อมชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.328
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจาก Bacillus subtilis GY30 ด้วยการใช้เซลล์ตรึงบนไคโตซานในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบแพคเบด และปรับปรุงสูตรอาหารสำหรับการผลิตด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองเชิงพื้นผิว ทั้งนี้ได้คัดเลือก B. subtilis GY30 มาศึกษา เนื่องจากเป็นแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้สูงกว่าแบคทีเรียที่นำมาทดสอบสายพันธุ์อื่น คือ 0.96 กรัมต่อลิตร และเป็นแบคทีเรียที่ไม่ก่อโรค เมื่อใช้อาหารเบซัลที่มีปริมาณน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง 2%v/v เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน ในขวดเขย่า พบว่าเซลล์ตรึงมีประสิทธิภาพการผลิตสูงกว่าเซลล์อิสระ 43% ผลการออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ็อก-เบห์นเคนพบว่าอาหารที่เหมาะสมประกอบด้วยน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง 2.7% v/v สัดส่วนแหล่งคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจน 14.75:1 เหล็กซัลเฟต 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และแมงกานีสซัลเฟต 0.3 กรัมต่อลิตร ซึ่งให้ผลผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.64 กรัมต่อลิตร หลังจากผลิต 3 วัน เมื่อนำสูตรอาหารนี้มาใช้ในถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบแพคเบดขนาด 2 ลิตร โดยกำหนดอัตราการให้อากาศ 1.5 vvm อัตราการไหลของอาหารผ่านแพคคอลัมน์ 0.6 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และปริมาณไคโตซานในแพคคอลัมน์ 80 กรัม พบว่าได้ผลผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเท่ากับในขวดเขย่า แต่ใช้เวลาลดลงเหลือ 1 วัน อย่างไรก็ดีเมื่อนำส่วนของเซลล์ตรึงที่อยู่ในแพคคอลัมน์มาใช้ผลิตซ้ำ พบว่าได้ผลผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพสูงขึ้นเป็น 1.81 กรัมต่อลิตร จึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพแบบต่อเนื่องได้ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจาก B. subtilis GY30 มีสมบัติการเป็นสารก่ออิมัลชันและสารกระจายน้ำมันที่ดีกับน้ำมันพืชและน้ำมันดิบ มีค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตไมเซลล์เท่ากับ 420.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และมีประสิทธิภาพในภาวะตั้งแต่ pH 6 ถึง 10 อุณหภูมิ -20 ถึง 121 องศาเซลเซียส และความเข้มข้นเกลือ 0 ถึง 10 % w/v สมบัติเหล่านี้แสดงว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ได้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานด้านต่างๆได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to improve the biosurfactant yield of Bacillus subtilis GY30 by using chitosan-immobilized cells in packed bed bioreactor and to optimize the components of productive medium by response surface methodology. B. subtilis GY30 was selected because its biosurfactant yield at 0.96 g/L was higher than other tested bacteria and it was a non-pathogenic bacterium. When using 2% v/v soybean oil as carbon source in shaking flasks, the biosurfactant yield obtained from chitosan-immobilized GY30 was 43% higher than that of free cells. The results from Box-Behnken design showed that the optimized medium containing 2.7% v/v soybean oil, 14.75:1 C/N ratio, 50 mg/L ferrous sulfate and 0.3 g/L manganese (II) sulfate could increase the biosurfactant yield to 1.64 g/L after 3 days. Consequently, this medium was used for biosurfactant production in a 2 L packed bed bioreactor. The operation conditions were 1.5 vvm aeration rate, 0.6 ml/min medium flow rate and 80 g chitosan in the packed column. The acquired biosurfactant yield was similar to the shaking flasks but the production time was reduced to 1 day. Nonetheless, the packed column was reused for production and the biosurfactant yield was increased to 1.81 g/L. The result suggested that the biosurfactant production could be carried out continuously. B. subtilis GY30 biosurfactant had the critical micelle concentration of 420.5 mg/L and had good oil displacement and emulsification activity with both vegetable and crude oils. It was active under a wide range of conditions including pH at 6-10, temperature at -20 – 121 °C and sodium chloride concentrations at 0 – 10 % w/v. These properties demonstrated that the biosurfactant is a good candidate for various applications.
Share
COinS