Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบอิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุและผลของความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพและภาวะสุขภาพของประชาชนไทยวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่เสี่ยงต่อโรคเบาหวานและความดันโลหิตสูงในจังหวัดอุทัยธานีและอ่างทอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A CAUSAL MODEL AND EFFECT OF HEALTH LITERACY TO HEALTH BEHAVIOR AND HEALTH OUTCOME OF RISK THAI ADULTS WITH DIABETES AND HYPERTENSION IN UTHAI THANI AND ANG THONG PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิราภรณ์ โพธิศิริ
Second Advisor
ขวัญเมือง แก้วดำเกิง
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.550
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อ (1) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพจากตัวแปรปัจจัยทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจและสังคม และปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมของประชาชนไทย (2) ค้นหาทิศทางและขนาดอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจและสังคม สภาพแวดล้อม ความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพที่มีต่อภาวะสุขภาพของประชาชนไทย และ (3) ค้นหาปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่มีผลต่อความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของประชาชนไทย โดยมีประชากรเป้าหมาย คือ ประชากรอายุ 20-59 ปี ที่ได้รับวินิจฉัยว่ามีความเสี่ยงต่อการเป็นโรคเบาหวานและความดันโลหิตสูง ผู้วิจัยกำหนดพื้นที่ศึกษาจังหวัดอุทัยธานีและอ่างทอง และใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน เริ่มต้นด้วยการใช้การสำรวจข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ (n=1,138) แล้วตามด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกลุ่มเสี่ยงที่มีคะแนนความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพระดับสูง (n=18) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้สถิติพรรณนาและสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อตีความหาข้อสรุป ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพได้ถูกนำมาแปลผลร่วมกันในขั้นสุดท้ายเพื่อนำไปสู่การอภิปรายผลและข้อเสนอแนะ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ 1) ปัจจัยระดับบุคคลประกอบด้วย 2 ปัจจัยย่อย ได้แก่ ปัจจัยคุณลักษณะทางประชากร ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส เขตที่อาศัย และรายได้ และปัจจัยความตระหนักด้านสุขภาพ และ 2) ปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อม ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ระบบบริการสุขภาพเชิงรุก และแรงเสริมจากครอบครัว ญาติ และเพื่อน นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังแสดงว่าความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมสุขภาพมีผลบวกต่อภาวะสุขภาพ เมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรอื่นๆ ในแบบจำลอง โดยความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ เพศ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส รายได้ เขตที่อาศัย การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้านสุขภาพ ร่วมกันอธิบายความแปรปรวนของภาวะสุขภาพได้ถึงร้อยละ 54.00
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The key objectives of this study are to (1) examine demographic and socioeconomic factors influencing health literacy and health behavior among adult population in Thailand, (2) estimate direction and magnitude of the effect of demographic and socioeconomic factors, health literacy and health behavior on health status, and (3) explore other factors that could possibly explain health literacy. The target population of this study is adult population age between 20-59 years, and who were identified to be at risk of diabetes and hypertension. Uthai-Thani and Angthong are selected for case studies. The study adopts sequential mixed methods, in which quantitative survey (n=1,138) was conducted first and followed by qualitative in-depth interviews with those who had high health literacy scores (n=18). Descriptive statistics and Structural Equation Model are used to analyze the quantitative data, while content analysis is utilized to analyze the interview transcripts. Results of both quantitative and qualitative analyses are interpreted together in the final phase to provide more comprehensive discussion and policy recommendations Individual and environmental factors are identified to have significant associations with health literacy. The individual factors include age, sex, education level, marital status, area of residence, income and health awareness, while the environmental factors are participation in health learning activities, proactive healthcare delivery system, and encouragement from family, relatives, and friends, all of which were found to have significant impact on the improvement of health literacy, health behavior and health status. The results further indicate that health literacy and health behavior have positive impact on health status, when all other variables were controlled for in the model. Health literacy, health behavior, sex, education, marital status, income, area of residence, and participation in health learning activities can capture 54 percent of the variance of health status
Creative Commons License