Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจาก Candida mucifera NJP25
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimization of biosurfactant production from Candida mucifera NJP25
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิราภรณ์ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
จำรูญศรี พุ่มเทียน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.318
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจาก Candida mucifera NJP25 โดยปรับปรุงสูตรและภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงสำหรับการผลิตด้วยวิธีการศึกษาทีละปัจจัยและพื้นผิวตอบสนอง การศึกษาองค์ประกอบของอาหารและภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพประกอบด้วย แหล่งคาร์บอน แหล่งไนโตรเจน อัตราส่วนระหว่างคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และอุณหภูมิ เมื่อศึกษาทีละปัจจัยที่ประกอบด้วยซูโครสความเข้มข้น 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (มวลต่อปริมาตร) อัตราส่วนระหว่างคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน 20:1 ค่าความเป็น กรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 6.5 บ่มที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยอัตราการเขย่า เท่ากับ 200 รอบต่อนาที เป็นระยะเวลา 9 วัน ผลิตสารลดค่าแรงตึงผิวของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อลดลงจาก 53.2 เหลือ 35.5 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร และกระจายน้ำมันได้ 0.62 ตารางเซนติเมตร และได้สารสกัดหยาบ 0.26 กรัมต่อลิตร ผลการออกแบบการทดลอง Box-Behnken พบว่าอาหารที่เหมาะสมประกอบด้วย ซูโครสความเข้มข้น 7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (มวลต่อปริมาตร) อัตราส่วนระหว่างคาร์บอนและไนโตรเจน 15:1 ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง เท่ากับ 6.5 และอุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งให้ผลผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 0.36 กรัมต่อลิตร จากการศึกษาลักษณะคุณสมบัติของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ พบว่า มีค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตของการเกิดไมเซลล์ เท่ากับ 27.48 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร มีสมบัติการเป็นสารก่ออิมัลชันและสารกระจายน้ำมันที่ดีกับน้ำมันพืช สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพมีความเสถียรต่อภาวะต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นเกลือ (1-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (2-10) และอุณหภูมิ (4-100 องศาเซลเซียส) เมื่อเตรียมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนด้วยเทคนิค preparative TLC และ HPLC ได้ลำดับส่วนที่ F2-1 และ F2-4 ที่มีค่าการกระจายน้ำมันสูงสุด เมื่อนำไปวิเคราะห์หามวลโมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงชีวภาพด้วยเทคนิค LC-MS พบว่าได้สารที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 375 474 490 และ 507 ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มวลโมเลกุลแตกต่างจากโซโฟโรลิพิดที่ผลิตจากยีสต์ชนิดอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to improve the biosurfactant yield of Candida mucifera NJP25 and optimization of the culture medium and culture conditions using one factor at a time (OFAT) and response surface methodology (RSM). The study considered the effects of carbon and nitrogen source, C:N ratio, pH and temperature. When studying one factor at a time that consisted of 4.0% sucrose (w/v), C:N ratio 20:1, pH 6.5 within a shake flask at 200 rpm and incubated at 30°C for 9 days, the surface tension of culture medium was decreased from 53.2 mN/m to 35.5 mN/m and oil displacement in medium 0.62 cm2 and the biosurfactant yield of 0.26 g/L. The results from Box-Behnken design showed that the optimized medium containing 7.0% sucrose (w/v), C:N ratio (NaNO3) 15:1, pH 6.5 at 30°C, could increase the biosurfactant yield to 1.64 g/L. The biosurfactant showed a critical micelle concentration (CMC) value of 27.48 mg/ml at the surface tension of 34.81 mN/m and emulsification activity with vegetable oils. The study of stability test, it remained unchanged properties of the biosurfactant within a wide range of environmental condition such as pH (2-10), NaCl concentration (2-10 %) and temperature (4-100ºC). A partially purified biosurfactant fraction with preparation TLC and HPLC displayed both major biosurfactants, F2-1 and F2-4, showed high biosurfactant activity by oil displacement assay and further analyzed via LC-MS. Their molecular mass were 375 474 490 and 506. There were molecular mass different substance from sophorolipid found in other yeasts.
Share
COinS