Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลคำศัพท์เศรษฐศาสตร์ในหนังสือเรื่อง Naked Economics ของ Charles Wheelan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of economic terms in Charles Wheelan's book Naked Economics
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ทองทิพย์ พูลลาภ
Second Advisor
กิตติศักดิ์ ทวีศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2016.8
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งค้นหาแนวทางการแปลคำศัพท์เศรษฐศาสตร์ในหนังสือเรื่อง Naked Economics ของ Charles Wheelan สำหรับผู้อ่านทั่วไปจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย เนื่องจากปรากฏการใช้คำศัพท์เศรษฐศาสตร์เป็นจำนวนมากในตัวบทต้นฉบับ จนนับได้ว่าเป็นลักษณะเด่นประการหนึ่งของตัวบท ผู้วิจัยจึงมุ่งสรรหาแนวทางและกลวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการแปลคำศัพท์เศรษฐศาสตร์ที่คัดสรรและเป็นปัญหาการแปลจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 44 คำเพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์การแปลที่กำหนดไว้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาทฤษฎี แนวทาง และกลวิธีการแปลต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และพบว่า แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทตามแนวทางวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ของ Christiane Nord แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับตัวบทเฉพาะทางของสาขาวิชาศัพทวิทยา องค์ความรู้พื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจ สังคม การเมือง และวัฒนธรรมอเมริกันที่เกี่ยวข้อง ช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถเข้าใจและวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและบริบทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวบทต้นฉบับมากขึ้น ขณะเดียวกัน แนวทางแปลแบบสื่อความของ Peter Newmark และแนวทางการแปลตัวบทเฉพาะทางของ Sue Ellen Wright ช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถตัดสินใจในการแปลได้อย่างเหมาะสม โดยสามารถเลือกสรรถ้อยคำที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสาหรับการแปลในสถานการณ์การสื่อสารที่มีผู้รับสารเป็นผู้อ่านทั่วไป นอกจากนี้ แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความหมายของ Jean Delisle และกลวิธีการแปลอุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่ Lucina Sabina Tcacius ศึกษายังช่วยกำหนดทิศทางและแก้ปัญหาการแปลคำศัพท์เศรษฐศาสตร์ได้เป็นอย่างดี ทฤษฎีและแนวทางที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นนี้เป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งสำหรับผู้วิจัยในการเลือกแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแปลคำศัพท์เศรษฐศาสตร์สำหรับผู้อ่านทั่วไป และทำให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถถ่ายทอดคำศัพท์ดังกล่าวจากวัฒนธรรมต้นทางไปสู่วัฒนธรรมปลายทางได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to explore methods in translating economic terms in the book Naked Economic written by Charles Wheelan for general audience from English to Thai language as a number of economic terms appear in the source text to the extent that it became one of the prominent characteristics. The researcher, therefore, has an intention to seek appropriate approaches in translating 44 selected economic terms which are the problems for translation to meet the set objective. The researcher has reviewed various relevant theories and approaches and found that Christiane Nord’s text analysis, notions about specialized texts from the point of view of terminology, basic knowledge about the U.S.’s economy, society, and politics are very important for the understanding and analysis of the content and the context of the source text. In the same way, Peter Newmark’s Communicative Translation and Sue Ellen Wright’s methods of specialized text translation provide the researcher with knowledge crucial for the decision-making process when translating and enable the researcher to choose the most appropriate terms and phrases for a given communication where the audience is the general public. In addition, Jean Delisle’s Interpretive Approach and Lunica Sabina Tracius’s methods of economic conceptual metaphor translation are very helpful in setting a direction and solving problems when translating economic terms. All of the theories and approaches mentioned above are very useful for the researcher in choosing the appropriate approaches for translation of economic terms for the general audience so that the researcher can effectively transfer the terms from the source culture to the target culture.
Creative Commons License