Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของตัวสนับสนุนต่อกัมมันตภาพและการสะสมคาร์บอนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/γ-Al2O3 สำหรับไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of promoters on activity and carbon deposition of nimo/γ-al2o3 catalyst for hydrodeoxygenation
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.7
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการกำจัดอะตอมของออกซิเจนจากกวัยอะคอล (guaiacol, GUA) ซึ่งเป็นสารประกอบออกซิเจนที่พบมากในน้ำมันชีวภาพที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสของชีวมวลผ่านปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน (hydrodeoxygenation, HDO) โดยใช้นิกเกิลโมลิบดินัม/แกมมา-อะลูมินา (NiMo/γ-Al2O3) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งมีคอปเปอร์ (Cu) หรือซีเรียม (Ce) เป็นตัวสนับสนุน ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการรีดิวซ์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (250-350 องศาเซลเซียส) ปริมาณตัวสนับสนุน (2-8% โดยน้ำหนักของ γ-Al2O3) ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (3.0-25% โดยน้ำหนักของกวัยอะคอล) ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น (10-20 บาร์) และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (1-6 ชั่วโมง) ผลของตัวสนับสนุนทั้งสองชนิดต่อกัมมันตภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกศึกษาในด้านการเปลี่ยนกวัยอะคอล (GUA conversion) ระดับการไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน (%HDO) และปริมาณโค้ก (coke) ที่สะสมบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของกวัยอะคอลภายใต้ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 10 บาร์ ที่ 300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/γ-Al2O3 ที่มี Cu เป็นตัวสนับสนุนที่ 4% โดยน้ำหนักของ γ-Al2O3 (NiMo4Cu/γ-Al2O3) ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนกวัยอะคอลสูงที่สุด (38.2%) และเกิดการยับยั้งการเกิดโค้กมากที่สุด (6.58% โดยน้ำหนัก) เมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/γ-Al2O3 ที่มี Ce เป็นตัวสนับสนุน (NiMo4Ce/γ-Al2O3) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo/γ-Al2O3 ที่ไม่มีตัวสนับสนุนให้การเปลี่ยนกวัยอะคอล 35.0% และ 28.2% และมีปริมาณโค้กอยู่ที่ 10.5% และ 9.40% โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 3 ชนิดต่อไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของน้ำมันชีวภาพจริงที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิสแบบเร็ว (fast pyrolysis) ของรากมันสำปะหลัง (cassava rhizome) พบว่าหลังจากการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันชีวภาพจริงด้วยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiMo4Cu/γ-Al2O3 และ NiMo4Ce/γ-Al2O3 ค่าความร้อนของน้ำมันชีวภาพมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจาก 21.5 เป็น 29.0 เมกะจูล/กิโลกรัม และมีปริมาณสารประกอบออกซิเจนลดลงจาก 65.9 เป็น 22.3% โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the removal of oxygen atoms from guaiacol (GUA), the most common oxygenated compounds found in the bio-oil (34.2%) obtained from pyrolysis of biomass, via hydrodeoxygenation (HDO) using nickel-molybdinum supported on gamma alumina (NiMo/γ-Al2O3) catalyst promoted by copper (Cu) or cerium (Ce). The studied parameters were reduction temperature (250-350 °C), promoter loading (2-8 wt% based on γ-Al2O3 content), catalyst concentration (3.0-25 wt% based on GUA content), initial hydrogen pressure (10-20 bar) and reaction time (1-6 h). Effect of promoter on catalytic activity was studied in terms of GUA conversion, degree of HDO (%HDO) and coke formation (%coke) on the surface of the catalysts. When HDO of GUA was conducted under 10 bar initial H2 pressure and 300 °C for 1 h, the NiMo/γ-Al2O3 catalyst promoted by 4 wt% Cu based on γ-Al2O3 (NiMo4Cu/γ-Al2O3) exhibited the highest GUA conversion (38.2%) with the highest coke inhibition (coke content = 6.58 wt%), while NiMo/γ-Al2O3 catalyst promoted by Ce (NiMo4Ce/γ-Al2O3) and unpromoted one showed the lower GUA conversion as 35.0% and 28.2% with higher coke formation as 10.5 wt% and 9.40 wt%, respectively. The effect of the NiMo/γ-Al2O3, NiMo4Cu/γ-Al2O3 and NiMo4Ce/γ-Al2O3 catalysts on the HDO of real bio-oil obtained from the fast pyrolysis of cassava rhizome was also investigated. After the improvement of the quality of real bio-oil by HDO process by using NiMo4Cu/γ-Al2O3 and NiMo4Ce/γ-Al2O3, it was found that the heating value of the hydrodeoxygenated bio-oil increased from 21.5 to 29.9 MJ/Kg with the reduction of the amount of oxygenated compounds from 65.9 to 22.3 wt%.
Creative Commons License