Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการบำบัดด้วยยาในผู้ป่วยนอก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of pharmaceutical care on drug therapy-related quality of life in outpatients
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณทิพา ศักดิ์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.94
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: ศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยา สัดส่วนของปัญหาการใช้ยาที่ได้รับการแก้ไข ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมและกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม รวมทั้งทดสอบความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสุขภาพของเครื่องมือ PROMPT-QoLวิธีการวิจัย: การวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มที่มีกลุ่มควบคุม ศึกษาในผู้ป่วยนอกที่รับการรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลกลางระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม 2559 ถึงเดือนตุลาคม 2559 จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 514 คน สุ่มผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มควบคุม (กลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริการปกติของโรงพยาบาล) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วย 2 ครั้ง ด้วยเครื่องมือ PROMPT-QoLผลการวิจัย: กลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมมีคะแนนคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ได้แก่ มิติที่ 2 การได้รับข้อมูลเรื่องยาและโรคจากแพทย์ เภสัชกร หรือพยาบาล (p < 0.001) มิติที่ 3 ความพึงพอใจต่อผลของการใช้ยา (p < 0.01) มิติที่ 5 ผลทางด้านจิตใจของการใช้ยา (p < 0.001) มิติที่ 9 คุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมของการใช้ยา (p < 0.01) และคะแนนรวมของทั้งแบบสอบถาม (p < 0.001) โดยกลุ่มที่ได้รับการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมได้รับการแก้ไขปัญหาการใช้ยาและมีผลลัพธ์ของการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (p < 0.001) การทดสอบความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสุขภาพของเครื่องมือ PROMPT-QoL พบว่าเครื่องมือมีความไวที่ดีมากในการวัดผลของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมสรุปผลการวิจัย: ผลของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรมช่วยให้คุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยดีขึ้น โดยต้องให้การบริบาลเป็นไปตามหลักการอย่างแท้จริงเน้นการดูแลผู้ป่วยเป็นศูนย์กลาง รวมถึงต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือ PROMPT-QoL ที่สามารถวัดคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการใช้ยาของผู้ป่วยได้โดยตรงและมีความไวที่ดีต่อการวัดผลของการบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To evaluate the effect of pharmaceutical care on drug therapy-related quality of life and proportion of drug-related problems resolving in outpatients. Additionally, to assess responsiveness of PROMPT-QoL.Methods: A randomized controlled trial conducted at Bangkok Metropolitan Administration General Hospital (Klang Hospital) during March 2016 to October 2016. Five hundred and fourteen patients were randomly allocated into control group and intervention group (pharmaceutical care group) to evaluate drug therapy-related quality of life by PROMPT-QoL for 2 consecutive visits.Results: The score of drug therapy-related quality of life was significantly different between intervention group and control group. The significantly increased scores of PROMPT-QoL in the intervention group were the following: domain 2 Medication and Disease Information (p < 0.001), domain 3 Medication Effectiveness (p < 0.01), domain 5 Psychological Impacts of Medication Use (p < 0.001), domain 9 Overall Quality of Life (p < 0.01) and the total scores (p < 0.001). Furthermore, there was significantly difference between the two groups in their proportion of drug therapy-related problems and outcomes (p < 0.001). The responsiveness of PROMPT-QoL was highly sensitive to assess drug therapy-related quality of life.Conclusions: Pharmaceutical care service provided by pharmacist plays an important role in drug therapy-related quality of life. Achieving desired outcomes require both patient-centered care and a sensitive instrument. PROMPT-QoL has good sensitivity to evaluate patients’drug therapy-related quality of life.
Creative Commons License