Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และการคืนสภาพตัวดูดซับในฟลูอิไดซ์เบด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMPUTATIONAL FLUID DYNAMICS MODEL OF CO2 ADSORPTION AND SORBENT REGENERATION IN FLUIDIZED BED
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.4
Abstract
ในปัจจุบัน ภาวะโลกร้อนได้สร้างผลกระทบต่อโลกในหลายๆ ด้าน ทั้งนี้มีสาเหตุหลักมาจากการปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สู่บรรยากาศในปริมาณมาก ซึ่งแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นหนึ่งในแก๊สเรือนกระจก โดยถ้ามีแก๊สชนิดนี้ในชั้นบรรยากาศมากจะส่งผลให้โลกมีอุณหภูมิเฉลี่ยเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ดังนั้น การควบคุมปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ก่อนออกสู่บรรยากาศจึงถือเป็นเรื่องสำคัญที่ควรจะต้องถูกพิจารณา สำหรับการศึกษางานวิจัยนี้จะสนใจในส่วนของเทคโนโลยีถ่านหินสะอาดหลังการเผาไหม้ โดยจะศึกษาในส่วนของการควบคุมปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ก่อนออกสู่บรรยากาศด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน งานวิจัยนี้มีแนวคิดที่จะพัฒนาแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณเพื่ออธิบายรูปแบบการไหลของกระบวนการในท่อไรเซอร์และท่อดาวเนอร์โดยจะทำการหาแบบจำลองและปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่เหมาะสมโดยเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องกับผลการทดลองจริงจากงานวิจัยต่างๆ ศึกษาปัจจัยดำเนินการต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และการคืนสภาพตัวดูดซับด้วยระเบียบวิธีการทดลอง Central Composite Design ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ในท่อไรเซอร์ขนาดเซลล์คำนวณที่เหมาะสม คือ 10,000 เซลล์ และในท่อดาวเนอร์ขนาดเซลล์คำนวณที่เหมาะสมคือ 8,000 เซลล์ และปฏิกิริยาเคมีแบบ Equilibrium ให้ผลการจำลองใกล้เคียงกับการทดลองจริงมากที่สุด และผลของตัวแปรดำเนินการที่มีผลต่อร้อยละการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในท่อไรเซอร์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ ฟลักซ์ของแข็งป้อนเข้า และอุณหภูมิระบบ เนื่องจากค่า p-value ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนมีค่าน้อยกว่า 0.05 โดยฟลักซ์ของแข็งป้อนเข้าให้ผลเชิงบวก คือ เมื่อฟลักซ์ของแข็งป้อนเข้าสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ร้อยละการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงขึ้น แต่อุณหภูมิระบบให้ผลเชิงลบ คือ เมื่ออุณหภูมิระบบสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ร้อยละการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่ำลง ส่วนผลของตัวแปรดำเนินการที่มีผลต่อสัดส่วนโดยมวลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่บริเวณทางออกของท่อดาวเนอร์ด้วยอุณหภูมิ คือ ความเร็วแก๊สป้อนเข้า และอุณหภูมิระบบ โดยความเร็วแก๊สป้อนเข้าให้ผลเชิงลบ และอุณหภูมิระบบให้ผลเชิงบวก ส่วนผลของตัวแปรดำเนินการที่มีผลต่อสัดส่วนโดยมวลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่บริเวณทางออกของท่อดาวเนอร์ด้วยความดัน คือ ความเร็วแก๊สป้อนเข้า และความดันระบบ โดยทั้งความดัน และความเร็วแก๊สป้อนเข้าให้ผลเชิงลบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, global warming has a major impact on the world in many ways due to the releasing of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere. The property of carbon dioxide is high specific heat capacity which then makes the heat to be collected and accumulated. When the atmosphere has a lot of carbon dioxide, it causes the temperature to increase. Therefore, the control of carbon dioxide before releasing to the atmosphere is important. This study focuses on clean technology from post-combustion process by carbon dioxide capture using circulating fluidized bed reactor. This research developed a computational fluid dynamics model with the chemical reaction to describe the hydrodynamics of the riser and downer and studied the effect of operating parameters on carbon dioxide removal percentage in riser and carbon dioxide mass fraction at downer outlet by using central composite experimental design. From the results, it was found that riser mesh cells of 10,000 cells and downer mesh cells of 8,000 cells with chemical equilibrium reaction model were accurately used to predict the results comparing with the experimental results. According to experimental design, the p–value was used for the statistical testing. If the p–value is lower than 0.05, the factor significantly affects the interested response. From the results, it could be summarized that solid circulation rate and temperature had significantly affected on the carbon dioxide removal percentage in riser. When increasing the solid circulation rate and temperature, the carbon dioxide removal percentage was higher and lower, respectively. Also, the inlet gas velocity and temperature had significantly affected on carbon dioxide mass fraction at downer outlet by using regenerate sorbent with temperature. When the inlet gas velocity and temperature were higher, carbon dioxide mass fraction was lower and higher, respectively. In addition, the inlet gas velocity and pressure had significantly affected on carbon dioxide mass fraction at downer outlet by using regenerate sorbent with pressure. When the inlet gas velocity and pressure were higher, carbon dioxide mass fraction was lower.
Creative Commons License