Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากฟางแมงลัก Ocimum citriodourum Vis. ที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตและการกลั่นด้วยไอน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COMPARISON OF ESSENTIAL OILS COMPOSITIONS OF LEMON BASIL Ocimum citriodourum Vis. STRAW OBTAINED BY SUPERCRITICAL CARBON DIOXIDE EXTRACTION AND HYDRODISTILLATION
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
เรืองวิทย์ สว่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.3
Abstract
การสกัดน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากต้นแมงลักที่สีเมล็ดออกแล้ว (ฟางแมงลัก) ด้วยเฮกเซน การต้มกลั่น และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต (ความดันช่วง 150-300 บาร์ อุณหภูมิช่วง 40-70 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาสกัด 20 นาที) ค่าร้อยละผลได้การสกัดสูงสุดเท่ากับ 4.11 เมื่อสกัดด้วยเฮกเซนในเครื่องสกัดแบบซอกส์เลต การต้มกลั่นและการสกัดด้วยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตมีค่าร้อยละผลได้การสกัด 0.07 และในช่วง 0.70-1.21 ตามลำดับ ที่ความดันคงที่การเพิ่มอุณหภูมิทำให้ร้อยละผลได้การสกัดเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากทำให้สารสกัดละลายและแพร่ดีขึ้น เมื่ออุณหภูมิคงที่การเพิ่มความดันทำให้ร้อยละผลได้การสกัดเพิ่มขึ้นเพราะการเพิ่มความดันทำให้ความหนาแน่นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น สารที่สกัดได้จากการต้มกลั่นเป็นของเหลว ในขณะที่สารสกัดจากเฮกเซนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตมีลักษณะเป็นสารกึ่งแข็งกึ่งเหลว สัณฐานวิทยาของต่อมน้ำมันหอมระเหยทั้งการสกัดด้วยเฮกเซนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตมีลักษณะยุบตัวเหมือนกัน แต่การต้มกลั่นทำให้ต่อมน้ำมันแตกจากภายใน องค์ประกอบทางเคมีน้ำมันหอมระเหยวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟประกอบแมสสเปกโทมิเตอร์ พบองค์ประกอบประมาณ 19 ชนิด องค์ประกอบหลักวิเคราะห์ตามปริมาณที่พบด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟในน้ำมันหอมระเหยคือ ลินาโลออล นีเรียล เจอแรนเนียล คารีโอฟิลลีนออกไซด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Extraction of essential oil from lemon basil (Ocimum citriodourum) straw using hexane, hydrodistillation and supercritical carbon dioxide (temperature 40-70 oC, pressure 150-300 bar and extraction time 20 min) were investigated in this study. The highest extraction yield was 4.11%, when extracted by hexane in the Soxhlet extractor. The extraction yields of hydrodistillation and supercritical carbon dioxide were 0.07% and 0.70-1.21%, respectively. The extraction yield increased with increasing temperature at constant pressure because the essential oil can dissolve and diffuse well in supercritical carbon dioxide. Raising the extraction pressure at a constant temperature led to a higher carbon dioxide density. The oil extracted by hydrodistillation contained only volatile compounds while the oil from the supercritical carbon dioxide and hexane extraction composed both volatile and higher molecular weight compounds. The morphology of essential oil gland from hexane and supercritical carbon dioxide methods were collapsed but the oil gland from hydrodistillation was blasted. The extracted samples were subjected to GC-MS to analyze the composition. The presence of 19 compounds found in lemon basil essential oil. The main components in essential oil from all extraction methods were linalool, neral, geranial and caryophyllene oxide.
Share
COinS