Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขจัดกำมะถันจากน้ำมันดีเซลด้วยตัวดูดซับแบบเชิงซ้อนพันธะไพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Desulfurization of diesel oil by π–complexation adsorbents
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Second Advisor
บุญญาวัณย์ อยู่สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.13
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน (DBT) และ 4,6-ไดเมทิลไดเบนโซไทโอฟีน (4,6-DMDBT) ปริมาณกำมะถัน 150 ppm ในนอร์มัลออกเทนเป็นน้ำมันจำลอง การดูดซับทดลองในระบบดูดซับแบบเบดนิ่งด้วยอัตราการไหล 1 mL/min ที่อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม การดูดซับกำมะถันด้วยตัวดูดซับไม่ดัดแปรพื้นผิว ได้แก่ อะลูมินากัมมันต์ ถ่านกัมมันต์ และซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวาย ซึ่งค่าความจุเบรคทรูและความจุอิ่มตัวสามารถคำนวณจากกราฟเส้นโค้งเบรคทรู พบว่าความจุการดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันทั้งสองชนิดเรียงลำดับดังนี้ ซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวาย > ถ่านกัมมันต์ > อะลูมินากัมมันต์ ดังนั้นตัวดูดซับถ่านกัมมันต์และซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวายถูกเลือกไปศึกษาการดัดแปรพื้นผิวเพื่อเพิ่มสมรรถนะการดูดซับ ตัวดูดซับถ่านกัมมันต์นำมาเพิ่มโลหะ Cu และ Ni ปริมาณ 5, 10, 15, 20 และ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักด้วยวิธีอิมเพรกเนชั่น พบว่าตัวดูดซับ 10 %wt Cu/AC และ 10 %wt Ni/AC สามารถดูดซับสารประกอบกำถันทั้งสองชนิดได้ดี เนื่องจากการเพิ่มโลหะลงไปทำให้มีตำแหน่งการดูดซับมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ตัวดูดซับซีโอไลต์โซเดียมวายนำมาดัดแปรเป็น Cu-Y zeolite และ Ni-Y zeolite ด้วยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน สำหรับการดูดซับ DBT และ 4,6-DMDBT พบว่าตัวดูดซับ Cu-Y zeolite และ Ni-Y zeolite มีค่าความจุการดูดซับสูงกว่าตัวดูดซับ Na-Y zeolite เนื่องจากไอออนของ Cu และ Ni สามารถเกิดอัตรากิริยาแบบพันธะไพได้ โดยความจุการดูดซับสารประกอบกำมะถันทั้งสองชนิดเรียงลำดับดังนี้ Cu-Y zeolite ~ Ni-Y zeolite > 10 %wt Cu/AC ~ 10 %wt Ni/AC สำหรับการดูดซับ 4,6-DMDBT ด้วยตัวดูดซับ Cu-Y zeolite พบว่าค่าความจุการดูดซับมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการไหลลดลงและอุณหภูมิการดูดซับสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was to study the adsorptive desulfurization of DBT and 4,6-DMDBT with sulfur 150 ppm in n-octane as model oil. The adsorption experiments were performed in a fixed-bed flowing system with flow rate of 1 mL/min at ambient temperature. For adsorptive desulfurization over three unmodified adsorbents including activated alumina, activated carbon and Na-Y zeolite, the breakthrough and saturation capacities were calculated by the breakthrough curve and the adsorption capacities followed the order: Na-Y zeolite > activated carbon > activated alumina. Thus, activated carbon and Na-Y zeolite were selected to study the surface modification for enhanced adsorption performance. Activated carbon was impregnated with Cu and Ni of 5, 10, 15, 20 and 30 %wt. The results indicated that 10 %wt Cu/AC and 10 %wt Ni/AC adsorbents showed a good adsorption of both sulfur compounds because impregnation of metal could improve the adsorptive sites. In addition, Na-Y zeolite was also modified to Cu-Y zeolite and Ni-Y zeolite with ion-exchange method. For adsorption of DBT and 4,6-DMDBT, Cu-Y zeolite and Ni-Y zeolite had higher adsorption capacities than NaY-zeolite because Cu and Ni ions could form a π–complexation bond with sulfur compounds. The adsorption capacities of both sulfur compounds followed the order: Cu-Y zeolite ~ Ni-Y zeolite > 10 %wt Cu/AC ~ 10 %wt Ni/AC adsorbents. For adsorption 4,6-DMDBT on Cu-Y zeolite, the adsorption capacities increased with decreasing flowrate and increasing temperature.
Creative Commons License