Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MODEL OF MOLYBDENUM TUNGSTEN DISULFIDE ALLOY STRUCTURE USING SPECIAL QUASIRANDOM STRUCTURE METHOD
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองโครงสร้างอัลลอยโมลิบดินัมไดซัลไฟด์โดยใช้วิธีโครงสร้างเสมือนสุ่มแบบพิเศษ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiti Bovornratanaraks
Second Advisor
Udomsilp Pinsook
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1812
Abstract
Substitutianal alloys are disorder crystalline structure. First-principles study of alloys is taken a large supercell that equivalent to a pure random structure. Structural models used in calculations of properties of substitutional random A1-xBx alloys are usually constructed by randomly occupying each of the N sites of a periodic supercell by A or B. However, this method is not efficient. It is possible to design “Special Quasirandom Structures" (SQS) that simulate the small periodic supercell. It can be compared to structures that have large number of configurations or large cell sizes. The proposed method optimizes the supercell with the occupation of the atomic sites (A or B). This technique uses the language of Ising models to define the product of spin variable for each atomic site. Then calculate a lattice average to construct special periodic quasirandom structures. The SQS can be used in the calculation of optical and thermodynamic properties. This thesis uses the SQS method integrated with Density Functional Theory (DFT) to investigate alloy Molybdenum Tungsten Disulfide (Mo1-xWxS2) monolayer. We found that SQS with 27 atoms to model 3x3x1 supercell structure is suitable for calculation of energy and band structure. Then the SQS of Mo1-xWxS2 are studied by DFT calculations to evaluate band structures. We found tunability of band edges and band gaps by alteration of the W concentration. The results of the electronic structure studied by combination of DFT and SQS are in good agreement with experiment and Monte Carlo simulations from other works. We conclude that the model of alloy generated by SQS can be used to studies crystal structure behavior. This model uses low computational time but can achieve good result which agree well with the experiment report.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบอัลลอยแบบแทนที่คือโครงสร้างผลึกที่มีความผิดปกติจากการแทนที่ด้วยธาตุโลหะอื่นบนสารประกอบ การศึกษาเบื้องต้นของโครงสร้างอัลลอยจำเป็นต้องใช้โครงสร้างที่มีขนาดใหญ่เพื่อให้มีลักษณะการกระจายตัวแบบสุ่มในโครงสร้างนั้นๆ โครงสร้างอัลลอย A1-xBx ที่นำมาใช้ในการคำนวณคุณสมบัติต่างๆ ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากการสุ่มตำแหน่งของอะตอม A และ B ในโครงสร้างช่วงคาบขนาดใหญ่ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการจำลองด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวนี้มีข้อเสียมากมาย จึงมีแนวทางการออกแบบจำลองโครงสร้างผลึกที่ดีกว่าเรียกว่า โครงสร้างเสมือนสุ่มแบบพิเศษ (Special Quasirandom Structure) ที่จำลองโครงสร้างช่วงคาบขนาดเล็ก โดยที่โครงสร้างแบบพิเศษนี้สามารถให้ผลการคำนวณคุณสมบัติเทียบเคียงกับโครงสร้างขนาดใหญ่ วิธีการที่เสนอนี้เป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพให้กับการจำลองโครงสร้างผลึก ด้วยการกำหนดค่าของตำแหน่งอะตอม A และ B โดยใช้หลัก Ising model แทนด้วยค่าสมมติสปินเสมือนกับชนิดอะตอมในแต่ละตำแหน่ง จากนั้นคำนวณค่าเฉลี่ยแต่ละตำแหน่งเพื่อนำมาสร้างเป็นโครงสร้างเสมือนสุ่มแบบพิเศษที่เป็นโครงสร้างช่วงคาบขนาดเล็ก ซึ่งจะนำโครงสร้างพิเศษนี้มาคำนวณคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า โครงสร้างแถบช่องว่างพลังงาน รวมถึงคุณสมบัติทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะนำการจำลองโครงสร้างแบบพิเศษนี้ นำมาใช้ร่วมกับทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนัลของความหนาแน่น (Density Functional Theory) เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างอัลลอย สารประกอบโมลิดินัมทังสเตนไดซัลไฟด์ Mo1-xWxS2 ชั้นเดียว ด้วยการจำลองโครงสร้างอัลลอยโดยใช้วิธีโครงสร้างเสมือนสุ่มแบบพิเศษ พบว่าจำนวนอะตอมในโครงสร้างคือ 27 ตัว ซึ่งมีขนาด 3x3x1 เซลล์ เหมาะสมในการคำนวณพลังงานและโครงสร้างแถบช่องว่างพลังงาน จากนั้นคำนวณโครงสร้างแถบช่องว่างพลังงาน ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้พบว่า แถบช่องว่างพลังงานนั้นมีค่าแปรเปลี่ยนไปตามความเข้มข้นของทังสเตน นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำมาเทียบกับผลการทดลองในงานการทดลอง และงานจำลองด้วย Monte Carlo พบว่าได้ผลตรงกัน จึงสรุปได้ว่าการจำลองโครงสร้างอัลลอยโดยใช้วิธีโครงสร้างเสมือนสุ่มแบบพิเศษสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับการศึกษาโครงสร้างผลึกของสารประกอบอัลลอยได้เป็นอย่างดี
Creative Commons License