Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dimensional reduction of eleven dimensional supergravity on SU(2) group manifold and N=4 Gauged supergravity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลดมิติของซูเปอร์กราวิตีสิบเอ็ดมิติบน SU(2) กรุปแมนิโฟลด์ และ N=4 เกจซูเปอร์กราวิตี
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parinya Karndumri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1809
Abstract
The consistency at the level of equations of motion from the dimensional reduction giving rise to four-dimensional N = 4, half-maximal gauged supergravity from the unique supergravity in eleven dimensions is thoroughly veri ed in this study. Dimensional reductions are said to be consistent at the level of equations of motion if and only if substitutions of reduction ansatze in higher dimensional equations of motion yield all equations of motion for lower dimensional theory. Apart from some special cases, a Kaluza-Klein sphere reduction is generally not consistent. However, there exists an alternative way to obtain a consistent dimensional reduction. The guaranteed-consistent reduction, known as the Scherk- Schwarz reduction, can be found by performing the dimensional reduction on a group manifold of some particular Lie group. From the fact that the SU(2) group manifold is topologically a three-dimensional sphere S³, the Kaluza-Klein reduction involving S³ can be obtained from a group manifold reduction via replacing the S³ in the reduction ansatz by an SU(2) group manifold. N = 4 gauged supergravity in four dimensions is obtained from a seven-dimensional sphere S⁷ reduction ansatze by writing the S7 as S³ S³ S¹ and replacing each S³ by the SU(2) group manifold while the consistency of seven-dimensional sphere S⁷ reduction exists at the level of equations of motion. Apart from the main SO(4) gauged theory, another related N = 4 gauged supergravity in four dimensions, the Freedman-Schwarz model, can be obtained by using a one-way map between the two versions of N = 4 gauged supergravity. Moreover, the consistent reduction ansatze allow solutions in four-dimensional N = 4 SO(4) gauged supergravity theory to be embedded in eleven-dimensional supergravity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการตรวจสอบความสอดคล้องที่ระดับของสมการการเคลื่อนที่จากการลดมิติที่นำไปสู่ทฤษฎี N = 4 เกจซูเปอร์กราวิตีในกาลอวกาศสี่มิติจากซูเปอร์กราวิตีที่มีอยู่ชนิดเดียวในสิบเอ็ดมิติอย่างละเอียด การลดมิติจะสอดคล้องที่ระดับของสมการการเคลื่อนที่ต่อเมื่อการแทนค่าวิธีการลด มิติในสมการการเคลื่อนที่ในมิติที่สูงกว่าให้ผลลัพธ์เป็นสมการการเคลื่อนที่ของทฤษฎีในมิติที่ต่ำกว่าทุกสมการ โดยทั่วไปการลดมิติคาลูซา-ไคลน์บนทรงกลมจะไม่สอดคล้อง แต่มีอีกวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถทำให้การลดมิติสอดคล้องได้นั่นคือทำการลดมิติบนกรุปแมนิโฟลด์ของลีกรุปซึ่งได้รับการรับรองว่า เป็นการลดมิติที่สอดคล้องโดยจะเรียกการลดมิตินี้ว่าการลดมิติเชิร์ก-ชวาร์ซ จากความจริงที่ว่ากรุป แมนิโฟลด์ของลีกรุป SU(2) มีทอพอโลยีเป็นทรงกลมสามมิติ S3 การลดมิติคาลูซา-ไคลน์บน S3 จึงสามารถสร้างขึ้นได้จากการลดมิติบนกรุปแมนิโฟลด์นี้โดยการแทนที่ S3 ในวิธีการลดมิติด้วย SU(2) กรุปแมนิโฟลด์ ทฤษฎี N = 4 เกจซูเปอร์กราวิตีในสี่มิติเป็นผลจากวิธีการลดมิติบนทรงกลมเจ็ดมิติ S⁷ โดยการเขียน S⁷ ให้อยู่ในรูปของ S³ x S³ x S¹ และแทนที่แต่ละ S³ ด้วย SU(2) กรุปแมนิโฟลด์ ซึ่งความสอดคล้องของการลดมิติบนทรงกลมเจ็ดมิติ S⁷ นี้อยู่ในระดับของสมการการเคลื่อนที่ นอกจากทฤษฎีหลัก SO(4) เกจซูเปอร์กราวิตีทฤษฎีฟรีดแมน-ชวาร์ซซึ่งเป็นอีกหนึ่งรูปแบบของ N = 4 เกจซูเปอร์กราวิตีในสี่มิติก็เป็นผลจากวิธีการลดมิตินี้ด้วยโดยใช้การแปลงทางเดียวระหว่างทฤษฎี N = 4 เกจซูเปอร์กราวิตีทั้งสองรูปแบบ นอกจากนี้วิธีการลดมิติที่สอดคล้องยังยินยอมให้ทำการฝังผลเฉลยของทฤษฎี N = 4 SO(4) เกจซูเปอร์กราวิตีในสี่มิติลงในซูเปอร์กราวิตีสิบเอ็ดมิติได้อีกด้วย
Share
COinS