Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MECHANISM OF ACTION OF AVICENNIA MARINA HEARTWOOD EXTRACT AND AVICEQUINONE C ON HUMAN DERMAL PAPILLA CELLS ISOLATED FROM ANDROGENIC ALOPECIA PATIENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากแก่นแสมทะเลและสาร avicequinone C ต่อเซลล์รากผมของผู้ป่วยโรคผมบางจากพันธุกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-eknamkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedicinal Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1330
Abstract
Androgenic alopecia (AGA), is a genetically determined disorder associated with an increased production of the hormone 5-alpha -dihydrotestosterone which is formed from testosterone (T) by the enzyme activity of 5-alpha-reductase. Previously, crude extracts prepared from heart wood of Avicennia marina (AM extract) and its active constituent, namely avicequinone C (AC) were found to be able to inhibit the enzyme activity of 5-alpha-reductase. In this study, the possible mechanism of the AM extract and AC compound on the biochemical actions of hair growth was evaluated by using dermal papilla cells (DPCs) isolated from AGA patients. The studies showed that AM extract (10µg/ml) and AC compound (10µM) could inhibit the activity of 5-alpha-reductase enzyme causing the reduction of 5-alpha -dihydrotestosterone formation by 74% and 68%, respectively. Independently, both AM extract and AC compound could also significantly inhibit the translocation of the bound-androgen receptor complex into the nucleus which is the site of T and 5-alpha -dihydrotestosterone action. Both inhibitory actions of 5alpha-reductase and nuclear translocation by AM and AC appeared to have subsequent effects on the increase in the mRNA expression of VEGF and HGF which play important roles in the formation of new blood vessels associated with the hair growth (angiogenesis). In summary,the results from this study revealed the mechanism of action of AM and AC on hair growth in DPCs which is useful for supporting the development of Avicennia marina extract and pure AC compound as a potential product to prevent and treat AGA patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคผมบางจากกรรมพันธุ์ (Androgenic alopecia, AGA) เป็นโรคผมร่วงที่มีสาเหตุมาจากความผิดปกติของพันธุกรรมควบคู่กับการผลิตฮอร์โมน 5-แอลฟา-ไดไฮโดรเทสโทสเตอโรน (5-alpha-Dihydrotestosterone) เพิ่มมากขึ้น จากฮอร์โมนเทสโทสเตอโรน (testosterone,T) ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจาการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5-แอลฟา-รีดักเทส (5-alpha-reductase) ในการศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่าสารสกัดจากแก่นแสมทะเล (Avicennia marina heart wood extract, AM extract) และสารสำคัญอวิซีควิโนนซี (avicequinone C; AC) มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5-แอลฟา-รีดักเทส ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกที่เป็นไปได้ในเชิงชีวเคมีของสารสกัดจากแก่นแสมทะเล (AM extract) และสารอวิซิควิโนน ซี (AC) ต่อการเจริญเติบโตของเส้นผมในเซลล์รากผมชนิด dermal papilla ที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเส้นผม ซึ่งแยกได้จากผู้ป่วยผมบางจากพันธุกรรม จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดจากแก่นแสมทะเลที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (10 µg/ml) และสารสำคัญ AC ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ (10 µM) สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5-แอลฟา-รีดักเทส ในการลดการสร้างฮอร์โมน 5-แอลฟา-ไดไฮโดรเทสโทสเตอโรน ในเซลล์รากผมได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญถึง 74% และ 68% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารสกัดจากแก่นแสมทะเลและสารสำคัญ AC สามารถยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของตัวรับแอนโดรเจน (androgen receptor, AR) ที่เกิดการจับกับฮอร์โมนแอนโดรเจน (T and 5-alpha-Dihydrotestosterone) ไปยังนิวเคลียสซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่ฮอร์โมน แอนโดรเจน (T and 5-alpha-Dihydrotestosterone) ทำงานและแสดงออกทางชีวภาพต่อไป ผลของการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ 5-แอลฟา-รีดักเทส และการยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของตัวรับแอนโดรเจน (AR) มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของยีน (mRNA expression) ของสารที่เรียกว่า growth factors ที่ช่วยควบคุมและกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเจริญของเส้นผมในวัฎจักรของการเจริญเติบโตของเส้นผม โดยเฉพาะการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) และ Hepatocytes growth factor (HGF) ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการสร้างเส้นเลือดใหม่ (angiogenesis) และเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นการเจริญของเส้นผม จากผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดของสารสกัดแสมทะเลและสารสำคัญอวิซีควิโนนซี (avicequinone C; AC) ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำให้ทราบถึงกลไกต่อการเจริญของเส้นผมในเซลล์รากผมซึ่งจะนำไปใช้ประโชน์เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนในการพัฒนานำสารสกัดแสมทะเลและสารสำคัญอวิซีควิโนนซี (avicequinone C; AC) ไปใช้ป้องกันและรักษาโรคผมบางจากพันธุกรรม (AGA)
Creative Commons License