Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of mathematical model representing dynamics of plasma generated from a plasma focus device
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์แสดงพลวัตของพลาสมาที่กำเนิดจากเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัส
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Second Advisor
Chiow San Wong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1807
Abstract
Plasma Focus (PF) device is known to be used as source of radiations and particles. It also has been used for materials surface modification. This research aims to investigate the dynamics of plasma generated by a standard UNU/ICTP PF device. More detailed microscopic modeling of the dynamics is attempted, which is different and can be complimentary to the widely used Lee model code. Lee model is considered to be a macroscopic model as it assumed that plasma behave as a thin solid cylinder that moves by Lorentz force. The Lorentz force is generated by the plasma current and the induced magnetic field from the discharge current where the circuit equation is used to represent the discharge characteristic. In this research, a software package is used to simulate the dynamics of plasma microscopically using finite element method. It considers geometry of PF, material properties, electromagnetic theory, plasma theory and input current characteristic for the finite element calculation. Both simulation results are compared with experimental results, where UNU/ICTP PF is operated with variable pressure of argon gas at 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0 mbar. Current factor and mass swept factor used by Lee model are found to be between 0.36-0.67 and 0.024-0.0365 respectively. The finite element simulation gives average current factor of 0.48-0.55. It is found to be varying with time. The finite element simulation also has shown that the density and the temperature of argon gas changes as plasma is moving along the electrodes. However, it has shown that not all argon gas is swept by the plasma which correspond to the assumption of mass swept factor applied in Lee model. In addition, the finite element simulation uses plasma processes to represent the behavior of the plasma generated by PF device microscopically, which allows graphical generation of plasma starting from breakdown phase to axial phase where Lee model cannot show. It has been demonstrated that a microscopic model can generate results and characteristics of plasma that are close to actual experiment. They also agree with the results from the macroscopic model based on Lee model code.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสได้นำมาใช้เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีและอนุภาคต่างๆโดยเครื่องพลาสมาสามารถประยุกต์กับการปรับปรุงพื้นผิววัสดุได้เช่นกัน ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่หรือการพลวัตของพลาสมาที่มาจากเครื่องพลาสมาโฟกัสชนิด UNU/ICTP โดยทำการศึกษาลึกลงไปในระดับจุลภาคซึ่งต่างจากแบบจำลองที่มีการใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบันซึ่งเป็นแบบจำลองที่ได้ถูกพัฒนาตามแบบจำลองของลี โดยแบบจำลองนี้สนใจการเคลื่อนที่ของพลาสมาในระดับมหภาคโดยพิจารณาให้พลาสมาประพฤติตัวเป็นแผ่นทรงกระบอกบางที่ถูกเร่งให้เคลื่อนที่ด้วยแรงโลเรนซต์ โดยแรงดังกล่าวมาจากกระแสของพลาสมาและสนามแม่เหล็กที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำซึ่งกระแสไฟฟ้านี้คำนวณจากสมการของวงจร ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้โปรแกรมการจำลองทางฟิสิกส์เพื่อจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของพลาสมาในระดับจุลภาคโดยใช้วิธีการคำนวณด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ ซึ่งการจำลองนี้ได้พิจารณารูปทรงของเครื่องพลาสมา สมบัติทางวัสดุที่ใช้ในเครื่องพลาสมา ทฤษฎีแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในเครื่องชนิดนี้และทฤษฎีของพลาสมา โดยการกำเนิดพลาสมาจากการใส่กระแสไฟฟ้าเข้าไปในขั้วอิเล็กโทรดซึ่งนำไปสู่การคำนวณด้วยวิธีการไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ ในการคำนวณด้วยวิธีนี้นำมาเปรียบเทียบผลกับแบบจำลองของลีภายใต้การเปลี่ยนค่าความดันของแก๊สอาร์กอนที่ความดัน 1.0, 1.5 และ 2.0 มิลลิบาร์ ผลการจำลองโดยใช้แบบจำลองของลีคำนวณค่าแฟกเตอร์ของกระแสมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.36-0.67 และแฟกเตอร์ของการกวาดมวลมีค่าในช่วง 0.024-0.0365 สำหรับผลการคำนวนโดยใช้โปรแกรมการจำลองฟิสิกส์ แฟกเตอร์กระแสเฉลี่ยมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 0.48-0.55 ซึ่งค่าแฟกเตอร์ของกระดังกล่าวเป็นฟังก์ชันกับเวลา และโปรแกรมการจำลองทางฟิสิกส์ได้แสดงค่าของอุณหภูมิและความหนาแน่นของแก๊สที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเนื่องจากการเคลื่อนที่ของพลาสมา ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าแก๊สอาร์กอนทั้งหมดไม่ได้เคลื่อนที่ไปพร้อมกับพลาสมาซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแฟกเตอร์ของการกวาดมวลตามแบบจำลองของลี ในการจำลอง ได้อธิบายกระบวนการของพลาสมาในระดับจุลภาค โดยจำลองการพลวัติตั้งแต่ช่วงเฟสแตกตัวจนกระทั่งสิ้นเฟสตามแนวแกน โดยแบบจำลองลีไม่สามารถคำนวณในช่วงการเคลื่อนที่ของพลาสมาในช่วงเฟสแตกตัว การจำลองด้วยโปรแกรมการจำลองทางฟิสิกส์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการจำลองในระดับจุลภาคสามารถแสดงถึงสมบัติของพลาสมาที่สอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองของลี
Creative Commons License