Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INTERNATIONAL RETIREMENT MIGRATION OF WESTERNERS TO THAILAND: DECISION-MAKING PROCESS, WELLBEING, ASSIMILATION, AND IMPACTS ON DESTINATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย้ายถิ่นระหว่างประเทศของผู้เกษียณอายุชาวตะวันตกมาสู่ประเทศไทย: กระบวนการตัดสินใจ ความอยู่ดีมีสุข การผสมกลมกลืน และผลกระทบต่อพื้นที่ปลายทาง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patcharawalai Wongboonsin
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1490
Abstract
This dissertation examined the international retirement migration (IRM) decision-making process, subjective wellbeing, and cultural assimilation of Western retirees in Thailand by relying upon 2015-2016 mixed-methods primary data of 330 self-administered questionnaires (SAQ) and 21 in-depth interviews (IDI). Besides, from the IDI of Thai stakeholders, the researcher examined the IRM impacts and planning for the phenomenon. Both quantitative and qualitative results indicated that cost of living, climate, and people were the major pull factors of Thailand. The bulk of Western retirees migrated to Thailand after their retirement and the great majority of them were males. Most of the formerly divorced and single Western male retirees later married/partnered to local citizens after migration to Thailand. Though Western retirees were generally satisfied with their wellbeing in Thailand and/or felt well accepted by Thai society, permanent settlement in Thailand tended to be unlikely. In the future, if being incapable of living independently due to severe health conditions, negative financial circumstance, and/or an abrupt change of relationships/ marital status (e.g. divorce or widowhood), many would return to their home countries. Besides, Thailand’s unwelcoming visa policy, restricted land ownership policy, political instability, and poor environmental quality and local infrastructure were being seen as undesirable factors that could lead to their departure. In general, Thai stakeholders perceived the IRM to have positive impacts on local community. These findings altogether suggested that the IRM policies in Thailand should be more facilitating and the local environment and infrastructure should be improved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษากระบวนการตัดสินใจย้ายถิ่นระหว่างประเทศของผู้เกษียณอายุ (IRM) ความอยู่ดีมีสุขเชิงอัตวิสัย และการผสมกลมกลืนทางวัฒนธรรมของผู้เกษียณอายุชาวตะวันตกในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิแบบผสมผสานของผู้เกษียณอายุชาวตะวันตก (พ.ศ. 2558-2559) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถาม จำนวน 330 ชุด และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จำนวน 21 คน นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของ IRM และการวางแผนเพื่อรับมือกับปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียฝ่ายไทย ผลการวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพบ่งชี้ว่าค่าครองชีพ สภาพภูมิอากาศ และคนไทย คือปัจจัยดึงหลักของไทย ผู้เกษียณอายุชาวตะวันตกส่วนใหญ่ย้ายถิ่นเข้ามาหลังจากที่เกษียณอายุแล้วและส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้ชาย ชายเกษียณอายุชาวตะวันตกที่เคยหย่าร้างหรือโสดจำนวนมากได้แต่งงานหรือคบหากับคนไทยภายหลังการย้ายถิ่นมาสู่ประเทศไทย แม้โดยทั่วไปแล้วผู้เกษียณอายุชาวตะวันตกในไทยจะมีความพึงพอใจในความอยู่ดีมีสุข และ/หรือ มีความรู้สึกว่าได้รับการยอมรับจากสังคมไทยเป็นอย่างดี การที่พวกเขาจะอยู่อาศัยแบบถาวรในไทยยังคงเป็นไปได้ยาก ในอนาคตหากผู้เกษียณอายุชาวตะวันตกไม่สามารถอาศัยอยู่ได้ด้วยตนเองเนื่องจากภาวะสุขภาพที่ย่ำแย่ สถานภาพทางการเงินที่ไม่ดี และ/หรือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างกะทันหันของความสัมพันธ์ส่วนบุคคลหรือสถานภาพสมรส เช่น การหย่าร้าง หรือ ความเป็นหม้าย ผู้เกษียณอายุชาวตะวันตกส่วนใหญ่เลือกที่จะย้ายถิ่นกลับไปอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศบ้านเกิด นอกจากนี้ พบว่านโยบายทางวีซ่าของไทยที่ไม่เอื้ออำนวย นโยบายการถือครองที่ดินที่จำกัด ความไม่แน่นอนทางการเมือง คุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมและโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่ไม่ได้มาตรฐาน เป็นปัจจัยที่ไม่น่าพึงพอใจในประเทศไทยที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจย้ายถิ่นออกจากไทยในอนาคต ทั้งนี้ โดยภาพรวม ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียฝ่ายไทยมองว่า IRM นั้นส่งผลกระทบในเชิงบวกต่อพื้นที่ปลายทาง ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่านโยบายของไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ IRM ควรที่จะต้องอำนวยความสะดวกให้กับผู้ย้ายถิ่นให้มากกว่าในปัจจุบัน และไทยควรที่จะปรับปรุงคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมและโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน
Share
COinS