Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of organizational culture on job performance of foreign teachers in secondary schools under the office of basic education commission
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุณฑริกา บูลภักดิ์
Second Advisor
จุไรรัตน์ สุดรุ่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศการศึกษาและพัฒนาหลักสูตร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.607
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาวัฒนธรรมองค์กรในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน 2) ศึกษาการทำงานของครูต่างชาติในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน และ 3) วิเคราะห์วัฒนธรรมองค์กรที่ส่งผลต่อ การทำงานของครูต่างชาติในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 2,358 โรงเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 119 โรงเรียน ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ครูต่างชาติที่ปฏิบัติการสอนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษไม่น้อยกว่า 1 ปีการศึกษา ในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เขต 1 และ เขต 2 จำนวน 438 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถาม มีลักษณะเป็นแบบตรวจสอบรายการ แบบเติมข้อความ และแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของ เพียร์สัน ค่าสถิติที่ใช้วัดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระ (Tolerance) ค่า Variance Inflation Factor (VIF) ค่าสถิติที่ใช้วัดความเป็นอิสระต่อกันของความคลาดเคลื่อน (Durbin-Watson) และถดถอยพหุคูณแบบปกติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การปฏิบัติวัฒนธรรมองค์กรในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับมาก โดยวัฒนธรรมองค์กรที่ปฏิบัติมากที่สุด คือ ด้านความหลากหลาย 2) การทำงานของครูต่างชาติในภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับมาก โดยการทำงานของครูต่างชาติด้านที่มากที่สุด คือ ด้านการปฏิบัติตน 3) วัฒนธรรมองค์กรที่ส่งผลต่อการทำงานของครูต่างชาติในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานในภาพรวม โดยวัฒนธรรมองค์กรที่ส่งผลต่อการทำงานของครูต่างชาติมากที่สุด คือ ด้านความเป็นเพื่อนร่วมงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were: 1) study the organisational culture of secondary schools under the Office of Basic Education Commission; 2) study the job performance of foreign teachers in secondary schools under the Office of Basic Education Commission; and 3) analyse the organisational culture aspects that impact job performance of foreign teachers in secondary schools under the Office of Basic Education Commission. The population used in the research was 2,358 secondary schools under the Office of Basic Education Commission. It is based on data from the quantitative research of 119 sample secondary schools under the Office of Basic Education Commission in Bangkok. The research informants were 438 foreign teachers who had taught English in secondary schools under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office Bangkok 1 and 2 for at least one academic year. The research tools employed were check-list questionnaires, short answer and 5-level rating scale questionnaires. The data analysis tools include frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, Pearson correlation coefficient, Tolerance and Variance Inflation Factor (VIF) statistics, Durbin-Watson statistic, and Enter multiple regression analysis. The research findings are: 1) the overall observation of the organisational culture of secondary schools under the Office of Basic Education Commission is at high level. The organisational culture aspect most observed by foreign teachers is Diversity which is at the highest level; 2) the overall job performance of foreign teachers is at high level. The job performance aspect most observed by foreign teachers is Self-Conduct which is at the highest level; and 3) the organisational culture has impacts on the overall job performance of foreign teachers in secondary schools under the Office of Basic Education Commission. The organisational culture aspect that has the highest impact on their job performance is Collegiality.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.