Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Gac fruit supplementation on serum trimethylamine N- oxide and cardiovascular complications in rats with chronic kidney disease
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐสิณัส ดิษยบุตร
Second Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ ช่วยเพ็ญ
Third Advisor
สุวิมล ทรัพย์วโรบล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.559
Abstract
บทนํา: ไตรเมทิลามีน (Trimethylamine) เป็นสารที่สร้างจากแบคทีเรียในลําไส้และเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสร้าง Trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO) ซึ่งทําให้เกิดโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดโดยเฉพาะในวิธีการทดลอง: หนูแรทเพศผู้สายพันธุ์วิสตาร์จํานวนกลุ่มละ 9 ตัว แบ่งออกเป็น 6 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม (Control) กลุ่มไตเรื้อรัง (chronic kidney disease) กลุ่มสารทดสอบฟักข้าว (Gac) กลุ่มสารทดสอบไลโคปีนและเบต้าแคโรทีน (STD) กลุ่มสารทดสอบฟักข้าวร่วมกับแบคทีเรีย B. longum และ L. salivarius (Synbiotic) และกลุ่มสารโปรไบโอติกควบคุม L. Casei (Lactobacillus Casei) โดยหนูกลุ่มทดสอบจะถูกเหนี่ยวนําให้เป็นไตวาเรื้อรังโดย Cisplatinและทุกกลุ่มได้รับอาหารเสริม choline เป็นระยะเวลา 15 สัปดาห์ ผลการทดลอง: พบว่าหนูกลุ่ม Synbiotic มีระดับ serum TMAO ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05)เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม CKD รวมถึงยังพบการลดลงของเชื้อในกลุ่ม Proteobacteria ในลําไส้และลดการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ Trimethylamine-(TMA) lyase ซึ่งจําเป็นต่อการสร้าง TMA อย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ(P<0.05) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเสริม Synbiotics ยังกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของ Zonula occludens type 1 (ZO-1) ซึ่งเป็น tight junction gene ที่บริเวณลําไส้ใหญ่ (Colon) อย่างมีนัยสําคัญ ในขณะที่การให้สารสกัดฟักข้าวเพียงอย่างเดียว หรือการให้โปรไบโอติกควบคุมไม่พบความเปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่ม CKD สรุปผล: การเสริม Synbiotic ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารสกัดฟักข้าว และโปรไบโอติกชนิด B. longum และ L.salivarius ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการรั่วที่ผนังลําไส้ ช่วยลดเชื้อ Proteobacteria ในลําไส้หนู CKD ลดการแสดงออกของ TMA lyase enzyme เพิ่มการแสดงออกของ tight junction gene ZO-1 และสามารถลดระดับ serum TMAO ได้อย่างมีนัยสําคัญ หรือ การเสริม Synbiotic ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารสกัดฟักข้าว และโปรไบโอติกชนิด B. longum และ L. salivarius สารถลดระดับ serum TMAO ในหนูโรคไตเรื้อรังได้อย่างมีนัยสําคัญมีความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ช่วยลดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังต่อไต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Trimethylamine (TMA) is a substrate produced by bacteria in the gut and a precursor for trimethylamine N-oxide (TMAO), accounted for a uremic toxin which contributes to cardiovascular disease pathogenesis, especially in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD). We believed that supplementing with gac fruit extract and/ or probiotics aiming to lessen gut permeability may help reduce circulating level of TMAO in the blood. We conducted an animal study with the supplementation of gac fruit extract, and probiotics such as B. longum and L. salivarius on CKD rats to evaluate the anti-TMAO effect. Methods: Male Wistar rats (n=9 in each group), divided into 6 groups, including a Control,Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD), Gac fruit extract group (Gac), Standard lycopene and beta carotene group (STD), Gac fruit combine with B. longum and L. salivarius and L. Casei groups. All groups will be induced with chronic kidney disease using cisplatin. All groups had received choline supplementation for a period of 15 weeks. Results: It was found that the rats in Synbiotic group had a significantly decreased serum level of TMAO (P<0.05) compared to the CKD group. Additionally, a reduction in the abundance of Proteobacteria in the gut microbiome and a decrease in the expression of the enzyme TMA lyase, which is an essential enzyme for TMA production, were statistically significant (P<0.05). Furthermore, it was observed that the supplementation of Synbiotics also stimulated the expression of Zonula occludens type 1 (ZO-1), a tight junction gene in the colon, which was statistically significant. Besides, when comparing the effects of gac fruit extract alone or the administration of the control probiotic, no significant changes were observed compared to the CKD group.Conclusions: Supplementing with Synbiotic, which consists of gac fruit extract combine with probiotics B. longum and L. salivarius has been found to effectively reduce gut permeability, reduce the expression of TMA lyase enzyme, increase the expression of the tight junction gene ZO-1, and significantly lower serum TMAO level in rats with CKD.
Creative Commons License