Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surface modification of ZnSe/ZnS Quantum dots with biocompatible polymer for biological applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรผิวควอนตัมดอตของซิงก์ซีลีไนด์/ซิงก์ซัลไฟด์ด้วยพอลิเมอร์ที่เข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพสำหรับการประยุกต์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1770
Abstract
In this work, ZnSe/ZnS quantum dot nanoparticles (ZnSe/ZnS QDs) were synthesized and modified in order to apply in bio-application. ZnSe/ZnS QDs were synthesized using zinc stearate as zinc precursor and 1-octadecene as solvent by a hot-injection method in one-pot. The ZnSe/ZnS QDs were characterized using UV-visible spectroscopy, fluorescence spectroscopy and TEM. The photoluminescence of ZnSe/ZnS QDs was blue with the emission wavelength of about 400-450 nm and narrow full width at half maximum (FWHM) of about 20-30 nm. For TEM images, the results showed size and structure of ZnSe/ZnS QD nanoparticles. The average diameter of ZnSe/ZnS QDs particles was 3.8±0.4 nm. The size of ZnSe core QDs was increased upon coating with ZnS shell. In order to improve dispersibility in aqueous phase and reduce toxicity, ZnSe/ZnS QDs were modified with thiol-conjugated polyamidoamine (PAMAM) polymer by ligand exchange method. The results showed that ZnSe/ZnS QDs 4-(3,5-bis(mercaptomethyl)phenoxy)butanoic acid poly(amidoamine) (ZnSe/ZnS QDs-BMPBA-PAMAM) were obtained with higher efficiency than ZnSe/ZnS quantum dots dihydrolipoic acid poly(amidoamine) (ZnSe/ZnS QDs-DHLA-PAMAM). For cytotoxicity studied by methylthiazolyldiphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay, ZnSe/ZnS QDs were studied in comparison with the conventional CdSe/ZnS core-shell QDs. The Zn-based QDs exhibited lower toxicity than the Cd-based QDs, and the QDs that have been modified with thiol-conjugated PAMAM polymer showed higher biocompatibility than the ones without PAMAM and be more suitable for applying in biological applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์และดัดแปรอนุภาคควอนตัมดอตระดับนาโนชนิดซิงค์ซีลีไนด์/ซิงค์ (ZnSe/ZnS QDs) เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ทางชีวภาพ โดยได้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคควอนตัมดอตซิงค์ซีลีไนด์/ซิงค์ซัลไฟด์โดยใช้ซิงค์สเตียเรตเป็นสารตั้งต้นและ1-octadecene เป็นตัวทำละลายโดยใช้วิธีการฉีดที่อุณหภูมิสูงในขั้นตอนเดียว ซิงค์ซีลีไนด์/ซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอตที่ได้ถูกนำไปพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยใช้ เครื่องยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปคโตรสโคปี, ฟลูออเรสเซนต์ สเปคโตรสโคปีและเทคนิคการส่องภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านซึ่งผลที่ได้พบว่า อนุภาคควอนตัมดอตซิงค์ซีลีไนด์/ซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ปล่อยการเรืองแสงสีน้ำเงินออกมาที่ความยาวคลื่นประมาณ 400-450 นาโนเมตรและ มีความกว้างของสัญญาณที่กึ่งกลางของสัญญาณสูงสุดที่แคบประมาณ 20-30 นาโนเมตร สำหรับผลของภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านสามารถบอกขนาดและโครงสร้างของอนุภาคควอนตัมดอตซิงค์ซีลีไนด์/ซิงค์ซัลไฟด์โดยพบว่าอนุภาคมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 3.8 ± 0.4 นาโนเมตร โดยขนาดของอนุภาคเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับอนุภาคก่อนเคลือบ ด้วยเปลือกหุ้มซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ นอกจากนี้ เพื่อปรับปรุงความสามารถในการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคสารละลายน้ำและลดความเป็นพิษของอนุภาคควอนตัมดอตลง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ดัดแปรอนุภาคควอนตัมดอตซิงค์ซีลีไนด์/ซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ด้วยลิแกนด์ที่มีหมู่ไทออลต่อกับพอลิอะมิโดเอมีน (PAMAM) โดยใช้วิธีแลกเปลี่ยนลิแกนด์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า ZnSe/ZnS quantum dots 4-(3,5-bis(mercaptomethyl)phenoxy) butanoic acid poly(amidoamine) (ZnSe/ZnS QDs-BMPBA-PAMAM) มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีและมีการเชื่อมต่อที่แข็งแรงมากกว่า ZnSe/ZnS quantum dots dihydrolipoic acid poly(amidoamine) (ZnSe/ZnS QDs-DHLA-PAMAM) สำหรับการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์โดยการวิเคราะห์ methylthiazolyldiphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) โดยเปรียบเทียบ ซิงค์ซีลีไนด์/ซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอต กับ แคดเมียมซีลีไนด์/ซิงค์ซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอต ที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอนุภาคควอนตัมดอตที่ใช้ซิงค์เป็นองด์ประกอบหลักมีความเป็นพิษต่ำกว่าอนุภาคควอนตัมดอตที่ใช้แคดเมียมเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก และควอนตัมดอตที่ดัดแปรด้วยลิแกนด์ไทออลที่เชื่อมต่อด้วยพอลิเมอร์พอลิอะมิโดเอมีนมีความเข้ากันได้กับสิ่งมีชีวิตมากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับควอนตัมดอตที่ไม่มีพอลิอะมิโดเอมีนเชื่อมต่อในลิแกนด์และเหมาะสมต่อการนำไปใช้งานทางด้านชีววิทยาต่อไป
Creative Commons License