Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF COMPLEX GOLD NANOSTRUCTURES INDUCED BY SILVER ION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่ซับซ้อนโดยเหนี่ยวนำด้วยไอออนเงิน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1409
Abstract
In this work, we exploited a unique reaction of silver ions to create and design urchin-like gold microstructures (UL-AuMSs) with controllable length of nanothorns. The UL-AuMSs were synthesized via a simple one-pot synthetic protocol without using any surface capping agents or polymeric stabilizers. The reactants consisted of tetrachloroauric (III) acid, silver nitrate, and hydrogen peroxide (H2O2). H2O2 functioned as the sole reducing agent while trace silver ions played an important role as the shape controlling agent. Without trace silver ions, quasi-sphere gold microstructures (QS-AuMSs) were obtained. The time-dependent SEM investigations corroborated that UL-AuMSs and QS-AuMSs grew from flower-like gold microstructures (FL-AuMSs). The added trace silver ions reacted with physically adsorbed chloride ions on gold surfaces and formed into solid silver chloride capable of altering the dendritic growth of QS-AuMSs to the dominated trunk-growth of UL-AuMSs. The cleaned UL-AuMSs with average thorn lengths of 166 and 187 nm expressed high SERS activity as 0.1 nM of Rhodamine 6G could be detected with a short 15-min incubation. The easily visualized UL-AuMSs under a microscope assisting the SERS detection at selected spots was demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ปฎิกิริยาที่มีความเฉพาะตัวของไอออนเงินถูกใช้ในการสังเคราะห์และการควบคุมความยาวของโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรแบบหนาม ที่อยู่บนโครงสร้างทองคำระดับไมโครเมตรที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายหอยเม่น โครงสร้างที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้ง่ายในขั้นตอนเดียวด้วยกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ที่ปราศจากการใช้สารปกป้องพื้นผิวและสารช่วยเสถียร สารเคมีที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย เตตระคลอโรออริก (III) แอซิด ซิลเวอร์ไนเตรท และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ซึ่งไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์เพียงสารเดียว ขณะที่ไอออนเงินที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำมากทำหน้าที่สำคัญในการควบคุมโครงสร้าง กรณีที่ไม่มีการเติมไอออนเงินในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ โครงสร้างทองคำระดับไมโครเมตรคล้ายทรงกลมจะปรากฎขึ้น จากการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโครงสร้างเทียบกับเวลาที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าโครงสร้างทองคำระดับไมโครเมตรที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายหอยเม่น และโครงสร้างคล้ายทรงกลม มีความเกี่ยวข้องและพัฒนามาจากโครงสร้างเดียวกันคือโครงสร้างทองคำในระดับไมโครเมตรคล้ายดอกไม้ โดยไอออนเงินที่ถูกเติมเข้าไปในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ สามารถเกิดการดูดซับทางกายภาพบนผิวของทองคำและเปลี่ยนเป็นซิลเวอร์คลอไรด์ในรูปของแข็งที่มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการโตแบบเดนไดรต์ ส่งผลให้โครงสร้างหนามที่ยื่นออกมาพัฒนาเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายหอยเม่น โครงสร้างที่ถูกพัฒนาในข้างต้นมีพื้นผิวที่สะอาด ให้สัญญาณรามานที่สูงเมื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุรองรับในเทคนิคพื้นผิวขยายสัญญาณรามาน พบว่าความยาวเฉลี่ยของโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรแบบหนาม คือ 166 และ 187 นาโนเมตร สามารถช่วยเพิ่มสัญญานรามานในการตรวจวิเคราะห์สาร โรตามีน 6จี ความเข้มข้น 0.1 นาโนโมลาร์ ในระยะเวลาการเตรียมตัวอย่างที่สั้นคือ 15 นาที นอกจากนี้ โครงสร้างทองคำระดับไมโครเมตรที่มีลักษณะคล้ายหอยเม่น สามารถค้นหาตำแหน่งของตัวอย่างที่สนใจได้ง่ายภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ ช่วยในการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางเคมีได้ทันทีด้วยเทคนิคพื้นผิวขยายสัญญาณรามาน
Creative Commons License