Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and anti-amyloid aggregation activity of curcumin loaded hydrocolloid films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและฤทธิ์ต้านการเกาะกลุ่มแอไมลอยด์ของเคอร์คิวมินที่บรรจุในฟิล์มไฮโดรคอลลอยด์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Thiraphibundet
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1760
Abstract
Cur film was fabricated using 0.2% of curcumin, 3% of HPMC and 1% of PVP and characterized their physical and chemical properties. The FE-SEM micrographs, FTIR, DSC and TGA data confirmed the presence of curcumin and intermolecular interaction between curcumin and film-forming polymers. In addition, cur film possessed better pH stability than curcumin. Interestingly, the water solubility of curcumin in the cur film was 3.1 μg/mL which higher than that of curcumin approximately 2.8x10³ times. The shelf-life stability of cur film was evaluated at the interval times, 0, 15, 30, 60, 90 and 120 days by keeping in transparent and opaque sealed-bags at ambient temperature. It is found that curcumin amount, FTIR and TGA data do not showed the degradation of active compounds and are not significantly different between both storage conditions. However, the water solubility and pH stability slightly reduced as a function of storage time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แผ่นฟิล์มเคอร์คิวมินเตรียมขึ้นจาก 0.2% เคอร์คิวมิน 3% ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลส และ 1% พอลิไวนิลพิร์โรลิโดนและทำการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของแผ่นฟิล์ม ภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดที่มีสมรรถนะสูงชนิดฟิลด์อีมิสชัน ข้อมูลจากอินฟาเรดสเปกตรัม DSC และTGA ยืนยันการมีอยู่ของเคอร์คิวมินในแผ่นฟิล์มและการเกิดอันตรกิริยาภายในโมเลกุลระหว่างเคอร์คิวมินและสารก่อฟิล์ม นอกจากนี้แผ่นฟิล์มเคอร์คิวมินมีความเสถียรต่อพีเอช มากกว่าเคอร์คิวมิน สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือความสามารถในการละลายน้ำของเคอร์คิวมินในแผ่นฟิล์มเคอร์คิวมินมีค่าเท่ากับ 3.1 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรซึ่งสูงกว่าการละลายน้ำของเคอร์คิวมินอยู่ประมาณ 2.8X10³ เท่า ความคงตัวของอายุการเก็บรักษาของแผ่นฟิล์มเคอร์คิวมินได้รับการประเมินในช่วงเวลา 0, 15, 30, 60, 90 และ 120 วันโดยเก็บในถุงปิดสนิทชนิดโปร่งใสและทึบแสงที่อุณหภูมิห้อง พบว่าปริมาณเคอร์คิวมิน อินฟาเรดสเปกตรัมและTGA เทอร์โมแกรมไม่แสดงถึงการสลายตัวของสารสำคัญและไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างทั้งสองสภาวะ อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการละลายน้ำและความคงตัวต่อพีเอชลดลงเล็กน้อยตามระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา
Share
COinS