Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis, sorption and sensing capability of carbon nanotube based materials for gas-phase chlorinated phenols
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์วัสดุคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์เพื่อใช้ในการดูดซับและตรวจวัดสารประกอบคลอรีเนทเต็ดฟีนอลในแก๊สเฟส
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Second Advisor
Walter Den
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1564
Abstract
The adsorption equilibrium isotherms as well as gas sensing of three chlorinated phenolic compounds (CPCs) including phenol, 2-chlorophenol, and 2,4-dichlorophenol by acid-functionalized carbon nanotubes (CNT) were studied. CNTs were synthesized via floating catalyst chemical vapor deposition method at 800oC and then functionalized with a mixture of HNO3 and H2SO4. The functionalized CNTs were vacuum filtered to form CNT buckypaper. The adsorption isotherm followed the Langmuir adsorption model better than the Freundlich and Redlich-Peterson models. The maximum adsorption capacities were found to be 61.35, 93.46 and 104.17 mg/g for phenol, 2-chlorophenol and 2,4-dichlorophenol, respectively. The desorption activation energy determined via thermogravimetric analysis indicates that adsorption of all three CPCs onto the CNTs belonged to chemisorption type. For the gas sensing test, the CNT buckypaper showed fast response to the tested CPCs with good stability and repeatability. The sensitivity values obtained were 13.778 × 10-4, 8.835 × 10-4 and 7.122 × 10-4 for 2,4-dichlorophenol, 2-chlorophenol and phenol, respectively. It is noteworthy that the adsorption capacity and sensitivity of the CNT based materials to the target gases increased with the increase in the number of chlorine atoms in the phenolic compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการดูดซับไอโซเทอมและการตรวจจับแก๊สสามชนิดได้แก่ ฟีนอล, 2-คลอโรฟีนอล และ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอลโดยใช้วัสดุคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ที่ถูกปรับแต่งด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นกรด คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยใช้วิธีการตกเคลือบด้วยไอเคมี (CVD) ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นทำการปรับแต่งด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นกรดโดยใช้กรดไนตริกผสมกับกรดซัลฟิวริก คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ที่ถูกปรับแต่งแล้วถูกนำไปกรองโดยสูญญากาศเพื่อขึ้นรูปเป็นแผ่นบาง (Buckypaper) และใช้ในการทดลองดูดซับและตรวจจับสารคลอโรฟีนอล จากการทดลองดูดซับพบว่าการดูดซับเกิดขึ้นคล้ายกับการโมเดลการดูดซับแบบแลงเมียร์ไอโซเทอม (Lungmuir isotherm) และวัดค่าประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับได้ 61.35, 93.46 และ 104.17 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมสำหรับ ฟีนอล, 2-คลอโรฟีนอล และ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล ตามลำดับ จากการศีกษาพลังงานในการคายซับด้วยเทคนิควิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนของวัสดุพบว่า การดูดซับของสารคลอโรฟีนอลบนคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์เกิดขึ้นแบบการดูดซับทางเคมี ในส่วนของการทดลองตรวจจับแก๊สคลอโรฟีนอลพบว่า Buckypaper สามารถตรวจจับแก๊สได้อย่างรวดเร็วและยังมีความเสถียรสูงสามารถใช้งานซ้ำได้หลายครั้งโดยประสิทธิภาพไม่ลดลง ค่าความไวต่อการตรวจจับสารพบว่ามีค่าเป็น 13.778 × 10-4, 8.835 × 10-4 และ 7.122 × 10-4 สำหรับ ฟีนอล, 2-คลอโรฟีนอล และ 2,4-ไดคลอโรฟีนอล ตามลำดับ เป็นที่น่าสังเกตว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับและการตรวจจับสารของวัสดุคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์เพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนอะตอมของคลอรีนที่อยู่ในสารคลอโรฟีนอล
Creative Commons License