Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of rigid polyurethane foams catalyzed by metal-glycine and metal-alanine complexes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-ไกลซีนและโลหะ-อะลานีน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1755
Abstract
In this study, rigid polyurethane foams were synthesized by using the metal-amino acid complexes as catalysts. The amino acids used were glycine and alanine, which are water soluble amino acid. Therefore, they can form complexes with metal acetate in water to give aqueous solution of metal-amino acid complexes. The advantages of this catalysts are the aqueous solution of metal-amino acid complexes do not have odor and the amino acids are non-toxic. The chemical structure of metal-amino acid complexes were characterized by using UV-visible spectroscopy, FTIR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry. Rigid polyurethane (RPUR) foams were prepared by the reaction between polymeric methanediphenyl diisocyanate and polyol at the isocyanate index of 100. The reaction times of foam formation, physical properties and mechanical properties of RPUR foams were investigated and compared with those obtained from a commercial catalyst. The results revealed copper-alanine complex was the best catalyst. Rigid polyurethane foam prepared from copper-alanine complex had comparable physical and mechanical properties to that prepared from dimethylcyclohexylamine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้รายงานการเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งซึ่งเร่งปฎิกิริยาด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดแอมิโน กรดแอมิโนที่ใช้ คือ ไกลซีนและอะลานีน ซึ่งละลายน้ำได้ดี จึงสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยากับโลหะแอซิเทต ได้เป็นสารละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดอะมิโนในน้ำ ข้อดีของตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยานี้ คือ สารละลายของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดแอมิโนในน้ำไม่มีกลิ่นเหม็นและกรดแอมิโนไม่มีความเป็นพิษ ตรวจสอบเอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนโลหะ-กรดแอมิโนด้วยยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปกโทรสโคปี อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโกปีและแมสสเปกโตรเมทรี การเตรียมโฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งเตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันระหว่างสารประกอบพอลิเมอริกเมทิลีนไดฟีนิลไดไอโซไซยาเนตกับพอลิออล ที่ค่าดัชนีไอโซไซยาเนตเท่ากับ 100 ศึกษาเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมแบบแข็งที่เตรียมได้ เปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า คือ ไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-อะลานีน เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุด โฟมพอลิยูรีเทนแบบแข็งที่เตรียมจากสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์-อะลานีน มีสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลที่ใกล้เคียงกับโฟมที่เตรียมจากไดเมทิลไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน
Creative Commons License