Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF ZINC ION ON EPITHELIAL TO MESENCHYMAL TRANSITION AND CANCER STEMNESS OF LUNG CANCER CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไอออนของสังกะสีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์บุผิวเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์และความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Second Advisor
Regine Schneider-Stock
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1792
Abstract
Epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EMT) as well as cancer stem cells (CSCs) play critical roles in cancer progression and metastasis. Although these two events have distinct characteristics and molecular pathways, CSCs could be trigger during EMT process and CSCs were frequently found to possess EMT characteristics. Collective evidence showed that plasma level of zinc ion in the patients with lung cancer has significantly lower than that of normal subjects, suggesting the impact of zinc ion on the disease. Zinc ion implicates in many cellular processes and signaling of the cells; however, the regulatory role of zinc ion on EMT and CSCs are unknown. Herein, the present study has shown for the first time that zinc ion has converse effects on EMT and CSCs of lung cancer cells. While zinc ion enhances EMT phenotypes, it was shown to suppresses CSC program. For EMT, an increase in EMT markers including N-cadherin, vimentin, snail and slug and decrease of E-cadherin was observed in zinc ion-treated cells, indicating the induction of EMT with mesenchymal-like morphology and increased cancer cell motility. In contrast, zinc ion reduced tumor spheroid forming with the decreased expression of CSC markers (CD133 and ALDH1A1) and CSC transcription factors (Oct4, Nanog, and Sox2). For mechanistic approaches, zinc ion generated intracellular superoxide anion that increased the EMT proteins and promoted cell motility. Treatment with the specific superoxide anion inhibitor (MnTBAP) could reverse the effect of zinc ion on superoxide anion and EMT phenotypes. The decrease in tumor sphere formation and CSC markers in zinc ion-treated cells were also reversed by MnTBAP treatment. Moreover, this study found that superoxide anion generated by zinc ion suppressed CSCs through the PKCα/ß-catenin dependent mechanism by activating PKCα which subsequently phosphorylated and mediated ß-catenin degradation via the ubiquitin-proteasomal mechanism. Zinc ion has a capability to increase the ß-catenin-ubiquitin complex which can be blocked by bisindolylmaleimide I (PKC inhibitor). In conclusion, this current study has addressed the novel important regulatory roles of zinc ion and underlying mechanisms in regulation of EMT and CSCs, two major factors facilitating cancer aggressiveness. These findings lead to the better understanding of cancer cell biology regarding this essential endogenous element on cancer aggressive behaviors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์บุผิวเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์และความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดมีบทบาทสำคัญในการดำเนินไปของโรคและการแพร่กระจายของมะเร็ง แม้ว่าทั้งสองกระบวนการนี้จะมีลักษณะและวีถีในการความคุมที่จำเพาะ ความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดสามารถถูกกระตุ้นได้ในระหว่างกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์บุผิวเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ และเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดมักแสดงลักษณะเฉพาะที่คล้ายคลึงกับเซลล์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์บุผิวเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ หลักฐานงานวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าในพลาสมาของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งปอดมีระดับไอออนสังกะสีที่ต่ำกว่าคนปกติ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของไอออนสังกะสีที่อาจมีต่อโรคมะเร็ง ไอออนสังกะสีมีความสำคัญต่อกระบวนการทำงานของเซลล์และการส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีหลักฐานเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของไอออนสังกะสีในการควบคุมการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์บุผิวเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์และความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นเป็นครั้งแรกว่าไอออนสังกะสีมีผลที่ต่างกันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์บุผิวเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์และความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด โดยพบว่าไอออนสังกะสีส่งเสริมการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์บุผิวเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์แต่ลดความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด ในเซลล์ที่ได้รับสังกะสีตรวจพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนที่บ่งชี้ว่าเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ได้แก่ N-cadherin, vimentin, snail และ slug และพบการลดลงของโปรตีน E-cadherin ที่บ่งชี้ว่าเป็นเซลล์บุผิวซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์บุผิวเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ โดยเซลล์มะเร็งที่ได้รับสังกะสีมีลักษณะรูปร่างของเซลล์คล้ายเซลล์มีเซนไคม์และยังมีความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่เพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย ในอีกแง่มุมหนึ่งไออนของสังกะสีมีผลยับยั้งการเกิดก้อนมะเร็งในสภาวะแขวนลอย (tumor spheroid) ด้วยการลดระดับของโปรตีน CD133, ALDH1A1, Oct2, Nanog และ Sox2 ที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด ในเชิงกลไกไอออนสังกะสีเหนี่ยวนำให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ superoxide anion ภายในเซลล์ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนที่บ่งชี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์บุผิวเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์และส่งเสริมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็ง การให้ตัวยับยั้งที่จำเพาะเจาะจงต่อ superoxide anion (MnTBAP) สามารถยับยั้งผลของไอออนสังกะสีในการเหนี่ยวนำการเพิ่มขึ้นของ superoxide anion ภายในเซลล์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะของเซลล์จากเซลล์บุผิวเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ได้ และ MnTBAP ยังสามารถยับยั้งผลของไอออนสังกะสีในการกดการสร้างก้อนมะเร็งในสภาวะแขวนลอยและยับยั้งผลของไอออนสังกะสีในการการลดปริมาณโปรตีนที่บ่งชี้ความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า superoxide anion ที่เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำของไอออนสังกะสีกดความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดผ่านทางวิถี PKCα/ß-catenin โดยsuperoxide anion กระตุ้นการทำงานของโปรตีน PKCα ในการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟสให้กับโปรตีน ß-catenin จากนั้น ß-catenin จะถูกส่งต่อไปทำลายโดยกระบวนการ ubiquitin-proteasome ไอออนสังกะสียังสามารถเร่งกระบวนการเติม ubiquitin บนโครงสร้างของ ß-catenin ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้ถูกยับยั้งได้โดยการให้ตัวยับยั้งที่จำเพาะต่อ PKCα โดยสรุปงานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลใหม่ที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของไอออนสังกะสีและกลไกในการควบคุมการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์บุผิวเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์และความเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดซึ่งเป็นสองปัจจัยสำคัญในการส่งเสริมให้เซลล์สมะเร็งมีพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวและเกิดการแพร่กระจาย และการค้นพบนี้ยังช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจดีขึ้นในแง่ของชีววิทยาของเซลล์มะเร็งที่เกี่ยวกับแร่ธาตุที่จำเป็นต่อพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของเซลล์มะเร็ง
Creative Commons License