Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF LIQUID BACTERIAL FORMULATION OF Exiguobacterium sp. AO-11 FOR BIOREMEDIATION OF CRUDE OIL CONTAMINATED SEAWATER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแบคทีเรียสูตรน้ำของ Exiguobacterium sp. AO-11 เพื่อการบำบัดทางชีวภาพน้ำทะเลที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันดิบ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onruthai Pinyakong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1724
Abstract
Bioremediation is an effective, low cost and environmental friendly technique to clean up crude oil-contaminated environment. This study aimed to develop the ready to use liquid bacterial formulation of petroleum hydrocarbon-degrading Exiguobacterium sp. AO-11 which was isolated from marine sediment, for bioremediation of crude oil contaminated-seawater. Strain AO-11 was evaluated for the degradation of crude oil in various environmental conditions. The results revealed that this strain could degrade crude oil in various environmental conditions including pH 6 to 9, salinity 8 to 45.4 ppt, temperature 25 to 37oC and crude oil concentration 0.25 to 1.5% (v/v). In order to reduce the cost of bacterial formulation, agro-industrial byproducts, soybean oil mill dry sludge 15% (w/v) (SB) in 1:4 diluted seawater based medium was used for bacterial cultivation and it could enhance bacterial cell growth from 6.07±0.06 Log CFU/ml up to 8.6±0.02 Log CFU/ml in 9 hours. For preparation of liquid formulation, phosphate buffer was selected as a suitable suspension solution which could preserve AO-11 survival at 86.7±1.4% in 30 days and maintain crude oil degradation in liquid cultivation at more than 80%. Protective agent (PEG 1%) was selected for prolonged storage and it could preserve AO-11 up to 72.4±0.2% and 58.7±0.7% at 4ºC and 30ºC in 60 days, respectively. The preliminary estimation of the costs of AO-11 liquid formulation was at 68 baht/L. Moreover, 30-day stored AO-11 formulation could degrade 0.5% (v/v) crude oil in seawater up to 61±5.2%. This study revealed the potential of using agro-industrial waste based cultivation medium for bacterial cell production. Furthermore, liquid bacterial formulation was developed and it has potential to be used for bioremediation of crude oil-contaminated seawater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบำบัดทางชีวภาพเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ต้นทุนต่ำ และเป็นเทคนิคที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งเหมาะสำหรับการบำบัดสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันดิบ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบคทีเรียพร้อมใช้สูตรน้ำของแบคทีเรียย่อยสลายปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนExiguobacterium sp. AO-11 ซึ่งคัดแยกจากดินตะกอนทะเล เพื่อบำบัดทางชีวภาพในน้ำทะเลที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันดิบ ผลการทดลองพบว่าแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ AO-11 มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบในสภาวะต่างๆ โดยสามารถย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบได้ในสภาวะที่มีการแปรผันค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่ 6-9 ที่ความเค็ม 8-45.4 ppt ที่อุณหภูมิในช่วง 25-37°C และความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันดิบ 0.25-1.5% (v/v) จากนั้นได้ใช้วัสดุเหลือใช้จากอุตสาหกรรมและน้ำทะเล ที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกันเพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการผลิตแบคทีเรียสูตรน้ำ โดยพบว่ากากตะกอนน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง 15% (w/v) SB ในน้ำทะเลที่เจือจาง 1:4 เป็นสารตั้งต้นที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเพื่อเพิ่มมวลชีวภาพของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ AO-11 ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณเซลล์แบคทีเรียจาก 6.07±0.06 Log CFU/มล. เป็น 8.6 ± 0.02 log CFU/มล. ในระยะเวลา 9 ชั่วโมง และในการเตรียมแบคทีเรียสูตรน้ำ พบว่าฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์เป็นสารละลายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแขวนลอยแบคทีเรีย โดยสามารถรักษาการรอดชีวิตของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ AO-11 ได้ถึง 86.7 ± 1.4% ในระยะเวลา 30 วัน และยังรักษาประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบในอาหารเหลวไว้ได้มากกว่า 80% นอกจากนี้เพื่อเพิ่มการรอดชีวิตของ AO-11 ในระยะยาว ได้ใช้ PEG 1% เป็นสารปกป้องเซลล์ ซึ่งสามารถรักษาการรอดชีวิตของ AO-11 ได้ถึง 72.4±0.2% และ 58.7±0.7% ที่อุณหภูมิ 4ºC และ 30ºC ในระยะเวลา 60 วันตามลำดับ โดยมีต้นทุนเบื้องต้นในการผลิตแบคทีเรียสูตรน้ำ 68 บาท/ลิตร ซึ่งแบคทีเรียพร้อมใช้สูตรน้ำ AO-11 ที่ผ่านการเก็บรักษาไว้ 30 วัน มีประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายน้ำมันดิบ 0.5% (v/v) ในน้ำทะเลได้ถึง 61 ± 5.2% ภายในระยะเวลา 15 วัน จากผลงานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มการใช้วัสดุเหลือใช้จากอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรในการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์สำหรับการเตรียมแบคทีเรียสูตรน้ำ และได้การพัฒนาแบคทีเรียพร้อมใช้สูตรน้ำโดยสามารถรักษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดทางชีวภาพในน้ำทะเลที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันดิบได้
Share
COinS