Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Experiential learning with empowerment strategies and social support in grandmothers to improve exclusive breastfeeding for the first six months of the baby's life in adolescent mothers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนรู้เชิงประสบการณ์ร่วมกับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมของย่ายายต่อการส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวตลอดระยะเวลา 6 เดือนแรกหลังคลอดในมารดาวัยรุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1833
Abstract
Adolescent mothers have lower rates of exclusive breastfeeding than adult mothers. In Thai society, grandmothers are influential person to promote and support breastfeeding. This study provided grandmothers about breastfeeding knowledge under the process of experiential learning, empowerment strategies and social support. The purpose of this study was to improve the rate and duration of exclusive. A quasi- experiment was implemented in two hospitals with 84 pairs of adolescent mothers and grandmothers (Intervention, n=42 pairs; Control, n= 42 pairs). Assessment was conducted by face to face interview at baseline, 2-, 6-month after delivery. Data were analyzed using Fish's exact test, Chi-square test, Mann-Whitney test, paired t-test, independent t-test and repeated measure ANOVA. The findings revealed that adolescent mothers in the intervention group had the EBF rates 28.57% whereas adolescent mothers in the control group had EBF rates 4.76% and the proportion of EBF between two groups were 6 times. The median of EBF duration in the intervention group was 90 days meanwhile the control group was 0 days because most of them reported that no EBF. Furthermore, the knowledge, attitude, practice regarding breastfeeding and perceived social support of adolescent mothers and grandmothers in the intervention group had higher than the control group. Research suggests that experiential learning with empowerment strategies and social support program is appropriate in educating grandmothers in order to promote and support breastfeeding.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัตราการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวในมารดาวัยรุ่นพบต่ำกว่าในมารดาวัยผู้ใหญ่ และในสังคมไทยย่า/ยายมีส่วนสำคัญในการสนับสนุนส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการให้ความรู้แก่ย่า/ยายเกี่ยวกับการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ ภายใต้กระบวนการเรียนรู้เชิงประสบการณ์ การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อส่งเสริมการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว ส่งเสริมความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่และการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมของมารดาวัยรุ่นจากย่า/ยาย การวิจัยเป็นแบบกึ่งทดลอง ทำในโรงพยาบาล 2 แห่ง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ มารดาวัยรุ่นคู่กับย่า/ยาย จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 84 คู่ (กลุ่มทดลอง 42 คู่ กลุ่มควบคุม 42 คู่) ใช้การสัมภาษณ์ในการประเมินกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 3 ครั้ง คือ ก่อนทำกลุ่มการเรียนรู้เชิงประสบการณ์ซึ่งมารดาวัยรุ่นมีอายุครรภ์ประมาณ 32 สัปดาห์ หลังคลอดทารกอายุ 2 เดือน และ 6 เดือน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Fisher's exact test, Chi-square test, Mann-Whitney test, paired t-test, independent t-test และ repeated measure ANOVA ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามารดาวัยรุ่นในกลุ่มทดลองมีอัตราการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว 6 เดือนอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 28.57 ขณะที่มารดาวัยรุ่นกลุ่มควบคุมอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 4.76 คิดเป็นอัตราส่วนเท่ากับ 6 เท่า ที่มารดาวัยรุ่นในกลุ่มทดลองเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียวมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และค่ามัธยฐานระยะเวลาในการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว 6 เดือน ในกลุ่มทดลองเท่ากับ 90 วัน ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมเท่ากับ 0 วัน (มารดาวัยรุ่นส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความรู้ ทัศนคติ การปฏิบัติ และการรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคมของมารดาวัยรุ่น และย่า/ยายในกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม ข้อสรุปในการวิจัยคือ การเรียนรู้เชิงประสบการณ์ร่วมกับการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจและการสนับสนุนทางสังคมมีความเหมาะสมในการให้ความรู้แก่ย่า/ยาย เพื่อส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่
Creative Commons License