Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Terpenoid From Tuber Of Dioscorea Bulbifera And Modified Analogues With Suppressing Activity Against Osteoclast Differentiation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารเทอร์พีนอยด์จากหัวว่านพระฉิม (Dioscorea bulbifera) และสารแอนาลอกดัดแปรที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนสภาพเซลล์สลายกระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1723
Abstract
Osteoporosis is often found in elderly. There are many causes of osteoporosis such as life style, aging, gender. Osteoporosis is found in females rather than males, as a result of decreasing the level of estrogen in post-menopausal female. Osteoporosis is characterized by decreasing bone mass and bone tissue. Normally, bone remodeling is maintained by balance between bone formation and bone resorption. Therefore, the main cause of osteoporosis is an imbalance between osteoblasts and osteoclasts. As a result, the condition makes bone fragile and increased risk of fracture. Therefore, osteoclasts are the target of osteoporosis treatment. Nowadays, treatments of osteoporosis have several side effects. In this study, the chemical constituents of plants were investigated to potential develop for osteoporosis drug. One terpenoid isolated from tuber of Dioscorea bulbifera and 11 modified analogues of natural terpenoid were used in this study. All compounds were screened for the anti-osteoclastogenic activity murine bone-marrow-derived macrophage precursors. All tester compounds did not cytoxicity and anti-inflammatory activity in RAW 264.7. From anti-osteoclastogenic activity screening, we found that ASTP069, a modified analogue, significantly suppressed the differentiation of the tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP)-positive multinucleated cells induced by receptor activator of nuclear factor-kB ligand (RANKL) with an IC50 of ASTP069 10.07±0.05 µM. At the transcription level, we found that ASTP069 clearly decreased the expression of nfatc1, ctsk and irf8 leading to inhibit osteoclastogenesis and osteoclast function. The effect of ASTP069 on signaling pathway was investigated. The results showed that ASTP069 decreased activation of NF-kB pathway but did not affect the activation of MAPK pathway by suppressing NF-kB p65 nuclear translocation. The results indicated that ASTP069 inhibited osteoclastogenesis by downregulation of nuclear factor of activated T cells (NFATc1) and the other osteoclast-related genes via NF-kB pathway. Therefore, the modified terpenoid from D. bulbifera has therapeutic potential for development as anti-osteoporosis drug.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคกระดูกพรุนพบมากในคนวัยชรา สาเหตุการเกิดโรคนั้นมีหลายปัจจัย มักเกิดในเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชาย เนื่องจากสภาวะการลดระดับลงของฮอร์โมนเอสโตรเจนหลังหมดประจำเดือน โรคกระดูกพรุนมีลักษณะของโรคคือ มีการลดลงของมวลกระดูกและเนื้อกระดูก ซึ่งตามปกติกระดูกจะมีภาวะที่สมดุลกันระหว่างกระบวนการสร้างและสลายกระดูก ดังนั้นสาเหตุหลักของการเกิดโรคกระดูกพรุน คือ ความไม่สมดุลกันระหว่างการทำงานของเซลล์สร้างกระดูกและเซลล์สลายกระดูก ส่งผลทำให้มวลกระดูกลดน้อยลง เปราะบางและเสี่ยงต่อการแตกหักได้ง่าย ดังนั้นการรักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนมักมุ่งเป้าในการลดการทำงานของเซลล์สลายกระดูก การรักษาในปัจจุบันมีหลายทางแต่มักมีผลข้างเคียง ผู้วิจัยจึงนำสารจากสมุนไพรมาศึกษาเพื่อโอกาสในการนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยา ในงานวิจัยนี้นำสารจากส่วนหัวของว่านพระฉิม (Dioscorea bulbifera) มาคัดกรองและทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนสภาพเซลล์สลายกระดูกในเซลล์จากไขกระดูกจากหนูเมาส์ สารที่ได้จากส่วนหัวของว่านพระฉิมที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มีทั้งหมด 12 ชนิด เป็นสารที่มีโครงสร้างตามธรรมชาติ 1 ชนิด และสารแอนาลอกปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างอีก 11 ชนิด ซึ่งสารทั้งหมดไม่พบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ RAW 264.7 และ ไม่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งการเกิดการอักเสบ จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์สลายกระดูก พบว่า ASTP069 ซึ่งเป็นสารแอนาลอกปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์สลายกระดูกที่เหนี่ยวนำโดย Receptor activator of nuclear factor-kB ligand (RANKL) โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 10.07±0.05 ไมโครโมลาร์ เมื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์สลายกระดูกในระดับการแสดงออกของยีนส์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์สลายกระดูก พบว่า ASTP069 ลดการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของ nfatc1, ctsk และ irf8 ซึ่งเป็นยีนส์ที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนสภาพและการทำงานของเซลล์สลายกระดูก และจากผลการทดสอบของ ASTP069 ต่อวิถีสัญญาณของ RANKL พบว่า ASTP069 กดการทำงานของวิถีสัญญาณ NF-kB แต่ไม่มีมีผลต่อการทำงานของวิถีสัญญาณ MAPK ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดย RANKL โดยยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่นิวเคลียสของ NF-kB p65จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดแสดงให้เห็นว่า ASTP069 มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์สลายกระดูกโดยลดการแสดงออกของ nfatc1 และยีนส์ที่เกี่ยวข้องผ่านทางวิถีสัญญาณ NF-kB ดังนั้นสารเทอร์พีนอยด์ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างจากสารบริสุทธิ์จากว่านพระฉิมทีมีศักยภาพนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยารักษาโรคกระดูกพรุนต่อไป
Creative Commons License