Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Time-Varying Skill: An Investigation of UK Mutual Funds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ทักษะที่แปรผันตามเวลา: การศึกษากองทุนรวมในสหราชอาณาจักร
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunti Tirapat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1578
Abstract
This thesis investigates time-varying skills of UK domestic open-end equity mutual funds, namely timing skill and picking skill by using holdings data from 2005 to 2013, including a great recession period during 2008 to 2009. From examining the relation between the business cycle and both skills, this thesis finds that funds have picking skill and timing skill in expansions more than in recessions. In other word, there is no variation of skills with the business cycle. Moreover, when comparing top picking skilled funds in expansions to other funds, the result shows that top picking skilled funds in expansions also have higher picking skill and timing skill in recessions. Besides, top picking skilled funds in expansions can outperform other funds only measured by CAPM model. In addition, the study in the great recession or the crisis period finds that UK mutual funds have timing skill in the crisis more than in regular recessions, but they have picking skill in the crisis a little bit less than in regular recessions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาทักษะที่แปรผันตามเวลาของกองทุนรวมตราสารทุนที่ลงทุนในประเทศของสหราชอาณาจักร ซึ่งได้แก่ ทักษะในการจับจังหวะตลาด และทักษะในการเลือกหุ้น โดยใช้ข้อมูลการถือครองหลักทรัพย์ของกองทุน จากปีพ.ศ. 2548 ถึง ปีพ.ศ. 2556 ซึ่งครอบคลุมช่วงเวลาที่เกิดภาวะเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำครั้งใหญ่ ระหว่างปีพ.ศ. 2551 ถึงปีพ.ศ. 2552 ด้วย จากการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัฏจักรธุรกิจกับทักษะทั้ง 2 อย่างของกองทุน พบว่า กองทุนมีทักษะในการจับจังหวะตลาดและทักษะในการเลือกหุ้นในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจขยายตัวมากกว่าในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอย หรือกล่าวอีกนัยคือ ทักษะทั้ง 2 อย่างไม่ได้แปรผันตามช่วงเวลาของวัฏจักรธุรกิจ นอกจากนี้หากทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกองทุนที่มีทักษะในการเลือกหุ้นดีเลิศในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจขยายตัวกับกองทุนอื่นๆ พบว่า กองทุนที่มีทักษะในการเลือกหุ้นดีเลิศในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจขยายตัว ยังมีทักษะในการเลือกหุ้นและทักษะในการจับจังหวะตลาดในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอยมากกว่ากองทุนอื่นๆอีกด้วย อีกทั้ง กองทุนที่มีทักษะในการเลือกหุ้นดีเลิศในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจขยายตัวมีผลการดำเนินงานที่มากกว่ากองทุนอื่นๆโดยเฉพาะเมื่อวัดด้วยแบบจำลองกำหนดราคาสินทรัพย์ทุน นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำครั้งใหญ่ พบว่า กองทุนในสหราชอาณาจักรมีทักษะในการจับจังหวะตลาดในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวมากกว่าในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอยอื่นๆ แต่กองทุนมีทักษะในการเลือกหุ้นในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำครั้งใหญ่น้อยกว่าในช่วงภาวะเศรษฐกิจถดถอยอื่นๆเพียงเล็กน้อย
Creative Commons License