Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation Of Pythiaceae From Para Rubber Hevea Brasiliensis In Eastern Thailand For Identification Of Pythiaceae Virus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดแยก Pythiaceae จากยางพารา Hevea brasiliensis ในภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทยเพื่อการระบุไวรัส Pythiaceae
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyanuch Kriangkripipat
Second Advisor
Wanchai Assavalapsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1719
Abstract
Mycoviruses are viruses infecting fungi of which dsRNA genome is the most common. Mycovirus infection may confer the hyper and hypo-virulence phenotypes of fungi. This study focused on isolation of virus in Pythiaceae, a family of fungus-like organism. The members of this family are plant pathogens including Phytophthora, Pythium and Phytopythium. Species in Phytophthora cause abnormal leaf fall disease (ALF) in para rubber tree (Hevea brasiliensis). Pythiaceae were isolated from rubber leaves showing ALF symptoms collected from plantations in Chanthaburi and Rayong province, Thailand. All 79 Pythiaceae isolates were screened for extrachromosomal DNA and dsRNA elements. One isolate, R84 was found harboring 3 dsRNA element approximately 8.0, 3.7 and 2.3 kb. However, upon consecutive subcultures the only largest segment remained. Two-step reverse transcription using Pythiaceae virus specific primers revealed that the dsRNA was not one of reported Pythiaceae viruses. A partial cDNA clone of 233 nt out of the largest 8.0 kb dsRNA element contained a fragment of a gene encoding ALG2 mannosyltransferase-like protein but the genus of the dsRNA could not be specified. The dsRNA host was identified as Pythium cucurbitacearum, which has never been reported associated with rubber diseases. Isolate R84 showed hyper-resistance to hymexazol fungicide. The dsRNA found in this study might be responsible for resistant to fungicide of Py. cucurbitacearum isolate R84.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมคอไวรัส คือ ไวรัสในรา จีโนมของไมคอไวรัส ส่วนใหญ่มีสารพันธุกรรมเป็นแบบอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ ราที่มีไมคอไวรัสอาจก่อโรคได้รุนแรงเพิ่มขึ้นหรือน้อยลง งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหาอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ในรากลุ่ม Pythiaceae ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งมีชีวิตคล้ายรา ในวงศ์ดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย Phytophthora, Pythium และ Phytopythium โดยมีรายงานว่า Phytophthora ก่อโรคใบร่วงในยางพารา (Hevea brasiliensis) ราในวงศ์ Pythiaceae 79 ไอโซเลท ที่แยกได้จากใบยางพาราที่แสดงอาการของโรคใบร่วงจากพื้นที่ปลูกในจังหวัดจันทบุรี และระยอง เมื่อนำไอโซเลตทั้งหมดมาตรวจชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอและอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่ไม่ใช่สารพันธุกรรมของราเจ้าบ้าน พบว่า ไอโซเลต R84 มีอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ 3 ขนาด คือ 8.0, 3.7 และ 2.3 กิโลเบส โดยอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ขนาด 8.0 กิโลเบส เป็นชิ้นเดียวที่พบได้ในทุกรุ่นของการต่อเชื้อ ผลการตรวจสอบอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่โดยสร้าง cDNA เพื่อตรวจจับด้วยไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะต่อไวรัสของ Pythiaceae และวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของ cDNA พบว่า อาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่พบในไอโซเลต R84 ไม่ตรงกับไวรัสของ Pythiaceae ที่มีผู้รายงานมาก่อน การศึกษาชิ้นส่วน cDNA ขนาด 233 คู่เบส ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของอาร์เอ็นเอขนาด 8.0 กิโลเบส พบว่า มียีนที่แปลรหัสคล้ายกับโปรตีน ALG2 mannosyltranferase แต่ไม่สามารถระบุสกุลของอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ได้ ส่วนไอโซเลต R84 ซึ่งเป็นเจ้าบ้านของอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ สามารถระบุว่าเป็น Pythium cucurbitacearum ซึ่งยังไม่มีผู้รายงานว่า ราสกุลดังกล่าวก่อโรคในยางพารามาก่อน เมื่อศึกษาการทนต่อ hymexazol ซึ่งเป็นสารฆ่ารา ของไอโซเลต R84 พบว่า ทนต่อ hymexazol ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงได้ อาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ที่พบในงานวิจัยนี้อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณสมบัติการทนต่อสารฆ่าราของ Py. cucurbitacearum ไอโซเลต R84
Share
COinS