Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPING LEARNING INDEX, MEASUREMENT INSTRUMENT, AND GUIDELINES FOR ENHANCING STUDENT LEARNING: MACRO- AND MICRO-LEVEL STUDIES IN CAMBODIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาดัชนีการเรียนรู้ เครื่องมือวัด และแนวทางการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน: การศึกษาระดับมหภาคและจุลภาคในประเทศกัมพูชา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwimon Wongwanich
Second Advisor
Chayut Piromsombat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Educational Research Methodology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1506
Abstract
This research aimed to 1) develop instruments to measure students’ learning and determine the learning index of students, 2) analyze the learning index of Cambodian students and explain the learning index profiles with selected school backgrounds at the macro level, and 3) develop guidelines for enhancing the learning index of students by analyzing lessons learnt from classroom practices of teachers at the micro level. The research sample for the macro level consisted of 1,619 high school students selected by using a multistage random sampling technique, while 24 students were selected for the micro level study. The research instrument was a 5-point rating scale. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, t-test analysis, confirmatory factor analysis, multiple regression, content analysis, reliability analysis, objectivity analysis, uncertainty analysis, and norms development for the learning index interpretation, using R version 3.2.2 and Mplus version 7. Key research findings were summarized as follows: 1. The instrument to measure student learning consisted of two main components: Learning to Know and Learning to Do. Each component was composed of two sub-components: processes and outcomes of learning. Each sub-component was measured by three indicators. The qualities of the instrument based on the six of psychometric properties were examined. The instrument had content validity (IOC ranged between .50-1.00). The objectivity and uncertainty analyses also showed acceptable results. In addition, the instrument had a high level of construct validity (X2(15, N=1619) = 22.32, p = .10, CFI = 1.00, TLI = .99, SRMSR = .01, RMSEA= .02), highly reliable (Cronbach’s α = .83-.94), and acceptable criterion-related valid as examined by using the known-group technique. For the learning index interpretation, this study proposed two approaches: criterion-referenced and norm-referenced. Employing the norm-referenced interpretation, this study classified Cambodian students’ learning index into 4 levels: low (.000 - .062), moderate (.063 - .375), relatively high (.376 - .680), and high (.681 – 1.000). This study also calculated the percentile rank of Cambodian students’ learning index. 2. At the macro level, the average of Cambodian students’ learning index was .649. The learning index of Cambodian students could be explained by the backgrounds of students and school contexts. It was found that gender and family incomes of students, academic stream, school jurisdictions, school contexts (competing/non-competing schools), and school internet access accounted for 3% of the learning variation. 3. At the micro level, the results of Kampong Chueteal High School as the case study of this research indicated that student learning index was higher after implementing the teacher-designed activities to enhance student learning based on their learning index. Lessons learned from the study, for example interactive instructional activities between teachers and students, were developed to create guidelines for enhancing student learning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาเครื่องมือวัด และกำหนดดัชนีการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน 2) วิเคราะห์ดัชนีการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนกัมพูชา และอธิบายโปรไฟล์ดัชนีการเรียนรู้ตามตัวแปรภูมิหลังที่ศึกษาในระดับมหภาค และ 3) พัฒนาแนวทางการส่งเสริมดัชนีการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนด้วยการถอดบทเรียนจากการปฏิบัติจริงของครูในโรงเรียนในระดับจุลภาค ตัวอย่างวิจัยระดับมหภาคเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายทั่วประเทศ จำนวน 1,619 คน ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน ส่วนตัวอย่างวิจัยระดับจุลภาคมีจำนวน 24 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถามมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยสถิติบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ การทดสอบที การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การวิเคราะห์ความเที่ยง การวิเคราะห์ความเป็นปรนัย การวิเคราะห์ความไม่แน่นอน และการกำหนดเกณฑ์ปกติวิสัย ด้วยโปรแกรม R เวอร์ชัน 3.3.2 และ Mplus เวอร์ชัน 7 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. เครื่องมือวัดการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนประกอบด้วย 2 องค์ประกอบหลัก คือ การเรียนรู้เพื่อรู้ และการเรียนรู้เพื่อปฏิบัติ แต่ละองค์ประกอบประกอบด้วยองค์ประกอบย่อย 2 ด้าน ได้แก่ กระบวนการและผลลัพธ์ของการเรียนรู้ แต่ละองค์ประกอบย่อยประกอบด้วยตัวบ่งชี้ 3 ด้าน แบบวัดทั้งฉบับประกอบด้วยข้อรายการ 56 ข้อ ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางจิตมิติของเครื่องมือวัดการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียน พบว่ามีความตรงตามเนื้อหา (ค่าดัชนี IOC ระหว่าง .50 -1.00) มีความเป็นปรนัยในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล มีความไม่แน่นอนอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ มีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง (X2(15, N=1619) = 22.32, p = .10, CFI = 1.00, TLI = .99, SRMSR = .01, RMSEA = .02) มีค่าความเที่ยงสูง (α = .83 - .94) มีความตรงตามเกณฑ์สัมพันธ์วัดโดยใช้กลุ่มรู้ชัด สำหรับดัชนีการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนได้พัฒนาขึ้นจากวิธีการ 2 วิธี คือ ดัชนีการเรียนรู้แบบอิงเกณฑ์ และดัชนีการเรียนรู้แบบอิงกลุ่ม การวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้ดัชนีการเรียนรู้แบบอิงกลุ่มนักเรียนกัมพูชา มีเกณฑ์การแปลระดับการเรียนรู้ออกเป็น 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ ดัชนีการเรียนรู้ระดับต่ำ (.000-.062) ดัชนีการเรียนรู้ระดับปานกลาง (.063-.375) ดัชนีการเรียนรู้ระดับค่อนข้างสูง (.376 -.680) และดัชนีการเรียนรู้ระดับสูง (.681-1.000) นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำเสนอเกณฑ์ปกติวิสัยสำหรับการแปลผลดัชนีการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนกัมพูชาไว้อีกด้วย 2. ผลการศึกษาระดับมหาภาค พบว่าดัชนีการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนกัมพูชามีค่าเฉลี่ย .65 โดยดัชนีการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนแตกต่างกันตามภูมิหลังของนักเรียน ได้แก่ เพศ ฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัว สังกัดโรงเรียน ชื่อเสียงโรงเรียน การมีอินเทอร์เน็ตในโรงเรียน โดยในภาพรวมตัวแปรภูมิหลังของนักเรียนและบริบทโรงเรียนสามารถอธิบายระดับการเรียนรู้ได้ร้อยละ 3 3. ผลการศึกษาระดับจุลภาคในโรงเรียนกำปงเชอเตียลซึ่งเป็นโรงเรียนกรณีศึกษา ทำให้ได้บทเรียนในการกำหนดแนวทางส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนด้วยการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนที่มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างการเรียนการสอนของครูกับนักเรียน ผลการศึกษายังพบว่านักเรียนมีการเรียนรู้สูงขึ้นหลังการทดลองจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนโดยครู
Share
COinS