Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Non-uniform bounds on normal approximation by Stein’s Method and bounded monotone size biased couplings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตไม่เอกรูปในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติโดยวิธีของสไตน์และคู่ค่าที่เอนเอียงขนาดทางเดียวแบบมีขอบเขต
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattakarn Chaidee
Second Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1672
Abstract
This dissertation contains two main parts. First, we give a non-uniform exponential bound on normal approximation by using the Stein’s method and bounded monotone size biased couplings. Second, applications of the main theorem to give the bound on normal approximation for sum of independent random variables, the number of bulbs on at the terminal time in the lightbulb process, and the number of m runs are provided.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนหลัก โดยส่วนที่หนึ่งเป็นการให้ขอบเขตไม่เอกรูป แบบเลขชี้กำลังในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติโดยวิธีของสไตน์และคู่ค่าที่เอนเอียงขนาด ทางเดียวแบบมีขอบเขต ส่วนที่สองเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีบทหลักเพื่อให้ได้ขอบเขตไม่เอกรูป ในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับผลรวมของตัวแปรสุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน จำนวนหลอด ไฟที่สว่าง ณ เวลาสุดท้ายในกระบวนการไลท์บับ และจำนวนของ m รัน
Share
COinS