Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LIPOIC ACID-CONTAINING PORPHYRINIC DERIVATIVES FOR MITOCHONDRIA TARGETING APPLICATIONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินที่มีกรดลิโปอิกเพื่อการประยุกต์สู่เป้าหมายไมโทคอนเดรีย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1423
Abstract
In this research, an asymmetric water-soluble porphyrin having pyridinium and lipoic acid-based meso-substituents was successfully synthesized. All new compounds were characterized by NMR spectroscopy and mass spectrophotometry. Their optical properties were also investigated by UV-visible and fluorescence spectrophotometry. For the biological studies, low cytotoxicity (IC50 = 25–150 µg/mL) of these compounds in HaCaT and HDFa cells was observed. However, based on ROS generation assay, these compounds did not exhibit antioxidative activity in both kinds of cells. Moreover, mitochondria-targeting evaluation of the synthesized compounds showed that these compounds can be accumulated in the mitochondria of the HaCaT cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์พอร์ไฟรินที่ละลายน้ำได้ที่มีไพริดีเนียมและกรดลิโปอิกแทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งเมโซได้สำเร็จ สารประกอบชนิดใหม่ทั้งหมดได้รับการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค NMR-สเปกโทรสโคปี และแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี สมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงของสารประกอบได้รับการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิล และฟลูออเรสเซนส์สเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี สำหรับการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ สารประกอบนี้แสดงค่าความเป็นพิษต่ำ (IC50 = 25–150 µg/mL) ในเซลล์ HaCaT และ HDFa อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการทดสอบด้วยวิธี ROS generation สารประกอบนี้ไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด นอกเหนือจากนั้น การประเมินผลในไมโทคอนเดรียเป้าหมายของสารประกอบที่สังเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารประกอบนี้สามารถถูกสะสมในในไมโทคอนเดรียของเซลล์ HaCaT ได้
Share
COinS