Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Feeding ecology of the snake eel pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) in Pranburi river estuary, Prachuap Khiri Khan province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นิเวศวิทยาการกินอาหารของปลาไหลงู Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) บริเวณปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรี จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jes Kettratad
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1671
Abstract
The snake eel, Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822), one of the economically important species, is a potential aquaculture fish candidate at Pranburi River estuary. However, the roles in the food web of the ecosystem and the habitat utilization of this fish are still lacking. Hence, feeding ecology, morpho-histological structures of the digestive tract and gonadal histological study are required. Seventy-seven of P. boro were collected from the Pranburi River estuary, during March 2015 to March 2016 for the study of the gut content and morpho-histological structures of the digestive tract. Gonadal tissues of 105 specimens (77 former specimens and 28 additional specimens) were collected for the gonadal histological study. The resulted of gut content and morpho-histological structures of the digestive tract revealed that P. boro is a carnivore and it is considered as a specialist feeder rather than an opportunistic feeder. The results of the gut content demonstrated that the important prey item was crabs: Metaplax elegans, Perisesarma bidens, Sarmatium germaini, and Uca perplexa. The index of relative importance revealed that the most important prey was S. germaini followed by M. elegans, U. perplexa and P. bidens respectively. Morpho-histological study of the digestive tract of P. boro demonstrated the overall anatomical morphology of the digestive tract was elongated, and the stomach appeared as Y-shaped. The digestive tract consisted of four layers: mucosa, submucosa, muscularis and serosa. The histology of the esophagus demonstrated the longitudinal folds and the mucosal epithelium, which was lined with simple squamous epithelium inserting with numerous mucous cells. The mucosal layers in both anterior and posterior regions of stomachs were similarly formed as gastric rugae. Histology of the intestine regions divided into three regions: anterior intestine, middle intestine, and posterior intestine. Numerous intestinal folds were exclusively presented in the anterior region, which was lined by simple columnar cells. Goblet cells were also seen among the epitheliums and positively reacted to Periodic Acid Schiff (PAS) and alcian blue (AB) staining throughout the intestine tract. It indicated that the intestine tract contained mucopolysaccharides and glycoprotein. All specimens (n=105) had the similar gonadal morphology of ovarian structure which contained perinucleolar stage oocyte. The snake eel was considered as a synchronous developmental oocyte based on the histological observation. The morpho-histological study of P. boro digestive tract supported the index of relative importance of the diets of P. boro which implied that the digestive tract of P. boro has undergone evolutionary modifications to optimize digestion and absorption of crab-derived metabolites while also being able to breakdown and then eliminates hard body parts (e.g., carapace, chelipeds) that are not digestible. This study suggested that the role of estuary ecosystem in Pranburi River is important in providing food sources and habitat for snake eel, P. boro. The snake eel did not use the estuary of Pranburi River for spawning purpose but rather as a spawning migration route to the spawning ground.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปลาไหลงู Pisodonophis boro เป็นปลาที่มีแนวโน้มในการถูกพัฒนาเป็นปลาเศรษฐกิจได้ในปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรี อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการรายงานการวิจัยที่แสดงถึงบทบาท และการใช้ประโยชน์จากพื้นที่ของปลาไหลงูภายในระบบนิเวศบริเวณปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรี จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ดังนั้นการศึกษานิเวศวิทยาการกินในรูปแบบขององค์ประกอบของอาหารในกระเพาะ สัณฐานวิทยาและมิญชวิทยาของทางเดินอาหาร ตลอดจนการศึกษาโครงสร้างมิญชวิทยาของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของปลาไหลงูจึงมีความสำคัญและจำเป็น การศึกษานี้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างปลาไหลงู 77 ตัวอย่าง จากปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรี จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2558 ถึงเดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2559 เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบอาหารในกระเพาะอาหารของปลาไหลงูและสัณฐานวิทยาและมิญชวิทยาของทางเดินอาหาร และเก็บตัวอย่างเนื้อเยื่ออวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ของปลาไหลงูจาก 105 ตัวอย่าง (77 ตัวอย่างเดิมรวมกับตัวอย่างเพิ่มเติม 28 ตัวอย่าง) เพื่อศึกษามิญชวิทยาของอวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ พบว่าปลาไหลงูชนิดนี้มีลักษณะการกินอาหารแบบปลากินเนื้อ และมีการเลือกกินอาหารเพียงอย่างเดียวมากกว่ากินอาหารตามโอกาส โดยองค์ประกอบหลักของอาหารที่พบคือปู 4 ชนิดได้แก่ Metaplax elegans, Perisesarma bidens, Sarmatium germaini และ Uca perplexa และจากผลการศึกษาดัชนีความสำคัญของอาหาร (IRI) ปูชนิด S. germaini มีความสำคัญมากที่สุดเป็นอันดับแรก รองลงมาคือ M. elegans, U. perplexa และ P. bidens ตามลำดับ สัณฐานวิทยาของทางเดินอาหารมีลักษณะเป็นเส้นตรงขนานกับลำตัว และมีกระเพาะอาหารเป็นรูปตัววาย ลักษณะมิญชวิทยาของทางเดินอาหารประกอบด้วย 4 ชั้น คือ mucosa, submucosa, muscularis และ serosa หลอดอาหารมีรอยพับยกตัวสูงตลอดแนวและบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อบุผิวชนิดแบนบางถูกแทรกด้วยเซลล์สร้างเมือก ขณะที่โครงสร้างทางมิญชวิทยาของกระเพาะอาหารพบว่ามีต่อมกระเพาะอาหารแทรกตัวอยู่ในชั้น mucosa ทั้งกระเพาะอาหารส่วนต้นและส่วนปลาย ลำไส้ของปลาไหลงูแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ ลำไส้ส่วนต้น ลำไส้ส่วนกลาง และลำไส้ส่วนท้าย พบเซลล์กอบเลทแทรกอยู่ในชั้นเนื้อเยื่อบุผิวเป็นจำนวนมาก นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่าเซลล์กอบเลทยังมีปฏิกิริยากับกับสีย้อมเพอริโอดิกเอสิดชิฟฟ์ (PAS) และอัลเซียนบลู (AB) ตลอดทั้งลำไส้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์กอบเลทมีการสร้างสารจำพวกมิวโคโพลีแซ็กคาไรด์ และไกลโคโปรตีน อวัยวะสร้างเซลล์สืบพันธุ์ในปลาไหลงูปรากฏเพียงแค่โครงสร้างรังไข่เท่านั้นที่จัดเป็นการพัฒนาเซลล์สืบพันธุ์เป็นแบบพร้อมกัน (synchronous development oocyte) เนื่องจากประกอบด้วยเซลล์ไข่ระยะเพรินิวคลีโอลาร์ (perinucleolar stage) เพียงแค่ระยะเดียว (จำนวนตัวอย่าง 105 ตัวอย่าง) จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็น ผลจากการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาและมิญชวิทยาของระบบทางเดินอาหารแสดงให้ถึงความสอดคล้องกับองค์ประกอบอาหารภายในกระเพาะอาหารของปลาไหลงูที่สนับสนุนว่าระบบทางเดินอาหารของปลาไหลงูชนิดนี้มีการวิวัฒนาการให้สามารถย่อย และดูดซึมอาหารที่มีโครงสร้างที่แข็งเช่นปู และขับถ่ายชิ้นส่วนที่ไม่สามารถย่อยได้เช่นกระดอง และก้ามปูออกไปได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด การศึกษานี้ยืนยันว่าปลาไหลงูชนิดนี้เป็นปลาที่กินเนื้อ โดยเป็นปลาที่มีการเลือกกินอาหารแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงมากกว่าเป็นปลาที่มีการกินอาหารตามโอกาส จากภาพรวมของการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญและการใช้ประโยชน์จากพื้นที่ปากแม่น้ำปราณบุรีของปลาไหลงูเพื่อเป็นแหล่งอาศัยและแหล่งอาหารเท่านั้น ไม่ได้ใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อเป็นพื้นที่สืบพันธุ์วางไข่
Share
COinS