Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic variation of glycoprotein d within herpes simplex virus isolated from clinical specimens
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของยีนไกลโคโปรตีน ดี ในไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ที่แยกได้จากตัวอย่างส่งตรวจ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parvapan Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1706
Abstract
Herpes simplex virus (HSV) distributing worldwide, belongs to family Herpesviridae, subfamily alphaherpesvirinae. There are 2 serotypes, i.e., HSV-1 and HSV-2. The initial infection starts by using glycoprotein D (gD) contact to host cell surface receptors resulting to viral entry by membrane fusion. Moreover, gD can induce the production of neutralizing antibody. Therefore, mutations of HSV gD are critical for viral growth in cells which might affect cell pathology and pathogenesis of diseases. The objective of this study is to investigate the variations of HSV gD. One hundred samples were selected by using systemic sampling from 256 clinical specimens during the year of 1999 – 2010. Only 70 samples were successfully isolated. They were typed by Real time PCR revealing 37 were HSV-1 and 33 were HSV-2. After that, gD gene was amplified and DNA sequencing. The results were compared to the sequences previously reported in GenBank. From nucleotide sequencing data, HSV-1 gD of 13 patterns were different from HSV-1(KOS) reference strain. While HSV-2 gD showed 9 patterns differed from HSV-2 (HG52) reference strain. Mutation was the major mechanism of variation. Only 6 positions had non-synonymous amino acid changes. After phylogenetic tree was constructed, the variations of HSV-1 gD and HSV-2 gD were distinctively separated. However, intratypic variation was very low. In conclusion, HSV gD from clinical specimens had low variations. HSV-1 gD had more divergent than HSV-2. The major cause of variation was synonymous point mutation. Therefore, HSV gD is a good candidate for vaccine development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ (Herpes simplex virus:HSV) พบแพร่กระจายอยู่ทั่วโลก จัดอยู่ใน family Herpesviridae และ subfamily alphaherpesvirinae แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ซีโรทัยป์ คือ เฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ ทัยป์ 1 (HSV-1) และเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ ทัยป์ 2 (HSV-2) การเข้าสู่เซลล์ของไวรัสจำเป็นต้องอาศัสยไกลโคโปรตีน ดี ของไวรัสจับกับตัวรับบนผนังเซลล์ เพื่อกระตุ้นการเข้าสู่เซลล์ของไวรัสโดยการหลอมรวมเอนเวลลอบกับผนังเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ไกลโคโปรตีน ดี ยังเป็นตัวกระตุ้นให้ร่างกายสร้าง neutralizing antibody ดังนั้น การกลายพันธุ์ของไกลโคโปรตีน ดี จึงมีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการเจริญเติบโตของไวรัสในเซลล์ต่าง ๆ ซึ่งอาจมีผลต่อพยาธิสภาพของเซลล์และพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคด้วย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของไกลโคโปรตีน ดี ของไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ ทำการคัดเลือกตัวอย่างส่งตรวจระหว่างปี ค.ศ.1999 - 2010 โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างที่ให้การแยกเพาะเชื้อไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ให้ผลบวก จำนวน 256 ตัวอย่าง มาทั้งหมด 100 ตัวอย่าง นำมาเพาะแยกเชื้อได้เพียง 70 ตัวอย่าง และจำแนกซีโรทัยป์ด้วยวิธี Real time PCR พบว่าเป็น HSV-1 37 ตัวอย่าง และ HSV-2 33 ตัวอย่าง หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการเพิ่มปริมาณยีนไกลโคโปรตีน ดีและตรวจหาลำดับเบส เพื่อนำผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ เปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่มีรายงานใน GenBank ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า รูปแบบไกลโคโปรตีน ดี ของตัวอย่าง HSV-1 มีความแตกต่างจากไวรัสมาตรฐานคือ HSV-1 (KOS) 13 แบบ ในขณะที่ HSV-2 มีความแตกต่างจากไวรัสมาตรฐานคือ HSV-2 (HG52) อยู่ 9 แบบ ความแตกต่างที่เกิดขึ้นเกิดจากกลไกการกลายพันธุ์เป็นหลัก มีเพียง 6 ตำแหน่งในลำดับนิวคลีโอไทป์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโน เมื่อสร้างแผนภูมิต้นไม้เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ พบว่าไกลโคโปรตีน ดี ของ HSV-1 และ HSV-2 มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน แต่ความแตกต่างภายในทัยป์เดียวกันมีน้อยมาก จากการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า ยีนไกลโคโปรตีน ดี ของไวรัสเฮอร์ปีส์ซิมเพล็กซ์ที่แยกได้จากตัวอย่างส่งตรวจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่ำมาก ความหลากหลายพบในทัยป์ 1 มีมากกว่าทัยป์ 2 และการ เปลี่ยนแปลงที่พบส่วนใหญ่เกิดแบบ synonymous point mutation ดังนั้น ไกลโคโปรตีน ดี จึงเป็นโปรตีนที่ดีในการนำมาผลิตวัคซีน
Share
COinS