Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Groundwater balance and safe yield of middle Khorat aquifer in the Khwae Hanuman sub-basin, Changwat Prachinburi
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดุลน้ำบาดาลและปริมาณการใช้ที่ปลอดภัยของชั้นหินให้น้ำโคราชตอนกลางในลุ่มน้ำสาขาแควหนุมาน จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Second Advisor
ชั้นน้ำบาดาล -- ไทย -- ปราจีนบุรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1608
Abstract
The lower Khwae Hanuman sub-basin covers about 900 km2 in the Nadi and Kabinburi Districts, Prachinburi province. Recently, people have developed groundwater used for various activities, particularly in agricultural areas and industrial estates. In this area, the demand for groundwater usage tends to be gradually increased and may result in declining of groundwater levels in the future. The objectives of the study were to evaluate the groundwater recharge amount into the middle Khorat aquifer and to assess safe yield in the aquifer. The groundwater recharges potential was estimated by the overlay method for several thematic layers, consisting of lithology, soil, land use, slope, lineaments density and drainage density, and finally multiplied by the annual 30-year rainfall by the ArcGIS software. According to hydrogeological characteristics and field survey, the groundwater aquifers can be divided into two aquifers: the Quaternary sediment (Q) and the Middle Khorat aquifer (Jmk). The groundwater level ranged from -37 to 35 m amsl. and groundwater flow generally orients in the north-south direction. The high recharge potentiality was about 33.9 km2 (2.3% of the area), located in the center of the area. Only 12.8% of the total precipitation infiltrates into the groundwater aquifer. As per the model results, the groundwater balance in Jmk aquifer of dry and rainy seasons in 2015, as well as the consecutive dry season in 2016 are 0.33, 0.32, and 0.38 Mm3/day, respectively. The study area can pump groundwater up to 27,286 m3/d or about 2 times the current pumping rate. Interestingly, when increasing pumping rate from 10 to 200%, drawdowns in the central of the study area around the industrial areas, appeared to be intensively increased in the range of 2.5-4.0 m. The first-hand recharge potential and safe yield information can be used to develop an effective groundwater exploration for agricultural purposes and to estimate suitable pumping rates in order to obtain long-term sustainable groundwater utilization without adversely affecting the environment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลุ่มน้ำย่อยแควหนุมานตอนล่างครอบคลุมอำเภอนาดีและอำเภอกบินทร์บุรี จังหวัดปราจีนบุรี มีพื้นที่ทั้งหมด 900 ตารางกิโลเมตร โดยปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาน้ำบาดาลจากชั้นน้ำมาใช้เพื่อกิจกรรมต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมและนิคมอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งในอนาคตพื้นที่นี้จะมีความต้องการใช้น้ำบาดาลเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 2 ต่อปี ซึ่งหากมีการสูบใช้ในปริมาณมากอาจทำให้ระดับน้ำบาดาลลดลงจนเสียสมดุลน้ำได้ ดังนั้นจึงควรศึกษาและประเมินศักยภาพการเติมน้ำ สมดุลน้ำบาดาลและปริมาณการใช้น้ำปลอดภัยในพื้นที่ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อประเมินศักยภาพการเติมน้ำลงสู่ชั้นน้ำบาดาล สมดุลน้ำและปริมาณการใช้น้ำที่ปลอดภัยของชั้นน้ำชุดหินโคราชตอนกลางในบริเวณลุ่มน้ำแควหนุมานส่วนล่าง โดยคำนวณศักยภาพการเติมน้ำด้วยวิธีการซ้อนทับข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเติมน้ำ ได้แก่ ลักษณะธรณีวิทยา ชนิดดิน การใช้ที่ดิน ความลาดชันของพื้นที่ ความหนาแน่นของทางน้ำและรอยแตก แล้วคูณด้วยปริมาณน้ำฝนเฉลี่ย 30 ปี ด้วยซอฟแวร์ Arc GIS จากการออกภาคสนามพบว่า ชั้นให้น้ำบาดาลในพื้นที่แบ่งได้ 2 ชั้นคือ ชั้นให้น้ำตะกอนร่วนยุคควอเทอร์นารีและชั้นหินให้น้ำโคราชตอนกลาง มีระดับน้ำบาดาลอยู่ที่ระดับ -37 ถึง 35 เมตรเหนือระดับน้ำทะเลปานกลางและทิศทางการไหลของน้ำบาดาลไหลจากทิศเหนือลงสู่ทิศใต้ ศักยภาพการเติมน้ำบาดาลสูง (2.3%) พบบริเวณตอนกลางของพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยมีปริมาณน้ำฝนที่ซึมลงชั้นน้ำบาดาลประมาณ 12.8 % ของปริมาณฝนเฉลี่ย 30 ปี ผลการประเมินสมดุลน้ำบาดาลรายฤดูกาลพบว่าสมดุลน้ำบาดาลของชั้นหินให้น้ำชุดโคราชตอนกลางในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝนปีพ.ศ.2558 และฤดูแล้งถัดมาในปีพ.ศ.2559 เท่ากับ 0.33, 0.32 และ 0.38 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน ตามลำดับ พื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำแควหนุมานส่วนล่างสามารถสูบน้ำบาดาลได้อีก 27,286 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน หรือประมาณ 2 เท่าของอัตราการสูบน้ำในปัจจุบัน เมื่อทดสอบสูบน้ำบาดาลเพิ่มขึ้น 10-200% ทำให้บริเวณตรงกลางของพื้นที่ศึกษาเกิดระยะน้ำลด 2.5-4.0 เมตร ซึ่งผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการศึกษาต่อเพื่อการพัฒนาการสำรวจน้ำบาดาลเพื่อการเกษตร และประเมินอัตราการสูบน้ำที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้น้ำบาดาลอย่างยั่งยืนโดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาพแวดล้อม
Creative Commons License