Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A SERVICE DESIGN FOR AIR CARGO BUSINESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบบริการสำหรับธุรกิจการขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompong Sirisoponsilp
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management and Supply Chain Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1666
Abstract
The aim of this research is to design service elements to be offered by a case company providing air cargo services. The study begins with the grouping of ninety-two air cargo customers in the electronic industry using the K-mean methodology. The segmentation results in two customer groups; four larger customers falling into group 1 while the remaining eight-eight smaller customers in group 2. Experts of the case company are consulted to check the validity of the segmentation results. The study then applies the AHP method to determine the relative importance of service elements with the inputs from four customers in group 1 and a selected group of customers in group 2. Finally, the QFD method is performed to design logistics services specifically for each customer group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อออกแบบบริการให้แก่บริษัทตัวอย่างที่ให้บริการขนส่งสินค้าทางอากาศ ขั้นแรกจะเริ่มจากการจัดกลุ่มลูกค้าประเภทอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 92 รายโดยใช้วิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มแบบ K-mean ผลของการแบ่งกลุ่มทำให้ได้ลูกค้าทั้งหมดสองกลุ่มประกอบไปด้วยกลุ่มลูกค้ารายใหญ่ 4 ราย และกลุ่มลูกค้ารายย่อยทั้งหมด 88 ราย หลังจากนั้นผู้เชี่ยวชาญของบริษัทจึงได้ทำการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของกลุ่มลูกค้าที่แบ่งได้ ขั้นตอนต่อมาได้ใช้หลักการของ AHP เพื่อกำหนดความสำคัญเปรียบเทียบขององค์ประกอบบริการโดยใช้ผลประเมินที่ได้จากลูกค้า 4 คนจากทั้งกลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่2 ท้ายที่สุดได้นำวิธี QFD มาใช้ในการออกแบบบริการให้เป็นไปตามความต้องการของลูกค้าแต่ละกลุ่มย่อย
Creative Commons License