Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mineralogy and petrography of skarn at Khao Lek, Amphoe Nong Bua, Changwat Nakhon Sawan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิทยาแร่และศิลาวรรณนาของหินสการ์นที่เขาเหล็ก อำเภอหนองบัว จังหวัดนครสวรรค์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Abhisit Salam
Second Advisor
Chakkaphan Sutthirat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1607
Abstract
Khao Lek deposit is located at Amphoe Nong Bua, Changwat Nakhon Sawan. Skarn is better developed in limestone than volcanics protoliths. It shows mineralogical zonations represented by garnet skarn, pyroxene skarn, garnet-pyroxene, pyroxene-wollastonite. However, in volcanics protolith, pyroxene skarn is the only skarn type identified and it is characterized by pyroxene veinlets or pyroxene infilled vugs in volcanic unit mainly in the footwall. Mineralogically, skarn may vary within each skarn zone for example in garnet skarn in the western part of the zone is represented by dark brown, medium- to coarse-grained associated with calcite whereas, at the eastern part garnet is reddish brown to yellowish green closely associated with pyroxene. Skarn variation may reflect distance from intrusion or proximal to more distal. This is consistence with composition obtained from EPMA analyzes in which garnet at proximal has composition of spessartite-grossular-andradite series whereas, at the distal become andradite. These reflect source of fluid and type of protolith and proximal and distal from source intrusion. Similar to pyroxene where diopside represent pyroxene hosted in volcanic whereas, pyroxene hosted in or close to limestone protolith is represented by ferroaugite.Magnetite orebody is likely replacing the major endoskarn which was emplaced along NE-SW major fault as a dyke. This magnetite mineralization could well be formed during retrograde skarn formation. Retrograde skarn is better developed along major faults particularly the footwall (southwest of the pit). It characterized by epidote-chlorite ± calcite vein/veinlets. The skarn at Khao Lek can be classified as calcic skarn based on its mineralogy. When consider in terms of ore deposits that are hosted by skarns, this deposit can be classified as skarn deposit. It is classified as iron ± copper skarn deposit which is based on the dominant metal i.e., Cu, Au, Pb-Zn, Fe, Mo, W and Sn
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งแรเขาเหล็กตั้งอยู่อำเภอหนองบัว จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ ซึ่งหินสการ์นเกิดได้ดีในหินต้นกำเนิดที่เป็นหินปูนมากกว่าหินภูเขาไฟ แสดงโซนการเกิดแร่ที่ชัดเจน อย่างเช่น สการ์นการ์เนต สการ์นไพรอกซีน สการ์นไพรอกซีนการ์เนต และสการ์นโวลาสโทไนส์ไพรอกซีน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามสการ์นไพรอกซีนเท่านั้นที่พบในหินภูเขาไฟ โดยไพรอกซีนจะเกิดเป็นสายแร่เล็ก ๆ ตัดเข้ามาในหินภูเขาไฟ สการ์นมีความหลากหลายภายในแต่โซน ตัวอย่างเช่น สการ์นการ์เนตพบทางด้านทิศตะวันตกของบ่อเหมือง มีการ์เนตสีน้ำตาลเข้ม ขนาดกลางถึงหยาบ ที่อยู่ร่วมกับแร่แคลไซต์ แต่ทางด้านทิศตะวันออก มีการ์เนตสีน้ำตาลแดงถึงสีเขียวเหลือง ซึ่งอยู่ร่วมกับแร่ไพรอกซีน ความแตกต่างของแร่ในสการ์นแต่ละโซนบ่งบอกถึงระยะใกล้หรือไกลจากหินอัคนีแทรกซอน จากการวิเคราะห์โดยอีพีเอ็มเอ โซนการ์เนตที่อยู่ใกล้หินอัคนีแทรกซอนพบเป็น สเปสซาไทท์- กรอสซูลาร์-แอนดราไดต์ ส่วนที่อยู่ไกลจะเป็นแอนดราไดต์ การที่การ์เนตมีองค์ประกอบที่แตกต่างดังที่กล่าวข้างต้น สะท้อนถึงที่มาของน้ำแร่และชนิดของหินต้นกำเนิดและระยะใกล้ไกลจากหินอัคนีแทรกซอน คล้ายกับในกรณีของสการ์นไพรอคซีนซึ่งพบแร่ไดออพไซด์ในหินต้นกำเนิดภูเขาไฟ ส่วนแร่ไพรอกซีนที่อยู่ใกล้กับหินปูนจะเป็นเฟอโรออไจต์ โซนแร่แมกเนไทท์ (เหล็ก) เป็นการเข้าไปแทนที่ในเอนโดสการ์น ซึ่งเกิดตามรอยเลื่อนในแนวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ การเกิดแร่แมกเนไทท์จะเกิดในช่วงของการเกิดรีโทรเกรดสการ์น ส่วน รีโทรเกรดสการ์นจะเกิดตามรอยเลื่อนที่กล่าวข้างต้น โดยเฉพาะในส่วนของหินพื้น (ด้านตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ของบ่อ) ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับสายแร่เอปิโดท-คลอไรต์-แคลไซต์ แหล่งสการ์นที่เขาเหล็กถูกจัดเป็นแคลซิคสการ์น โดยพิจารณาจากชนิดแร่ เมื่อพิจารณาชนิดของแหล่งแร่ที่เกิดในสการ์น สามารถจัดเป็นแหล่งแร่แบบสการ์น ไอรอน±คอปเปอร์ ซึ่งมีโลหะเด่น ได้แก่ ทองแดง ทอง ตะกั่ว-สังกะสี เหล็ก โมลิบดีนัม ทังสเตน และดีบุก
Share
COinS