Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
WHITENING TOOTHPASTE EFFECT ON GLOSS, SURFACE ROUGHNESS AND COLOUR STABILITY OF PROVISIONAL RESTORATIVE MATERIALS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของยาสีฟันฟอกขาวต่อความมันเงา ความหยาบผิว และความเสถียรของสีของวัสดุบูรณะฟันชั่วคราว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1817
Abstract
Purpose: This study was to evaluate the effect of whitening toothpaste on gloss, surface roughness, and colour stability of provisional restorative materials. Material and Methods: Three provisional restorative materials were evaluated; Unifast Trad (UT), Protemp4 (PT) and TelioC&B (TC). One direct composite resin, Filtek Z250XT (FT), was chosen as control. Two toothpastes, Colgate Optic Whitening® (CO), and Colgate Proven Cavity Protection® (CP), and deionized water (DI) without toothpaste were selected as the brushing media in this study. Gloss, surface roughness, and colour were measured before and after 10,000 (10k) brushing cycles with each brushing media. One-way ANOVA was used to analyze the gloss change (∆G), surface roughness change (∆Ra), and colour change (∆E) of each material with all brushing media. Results: FT, TC and UT showed significant decrease in gloss after brushing with CO. Only PT did not show significant difference in gloss after brushing with all media. All materials showed significant increase in Ra after brushing with CO. No significant difference in ∆E were observed in all materials except TC which showed significant change in ∆E after brushing with CO compared to DI. Conclusion: Brushing with whitening toothpaste (CO) caused significant reduction in gloss of all materials except bis-acryl composite resin (PT) and significant increase in surface roughness of all materials when compared to DI. ∆E of all materials, after brushing with all media, were within 50/50% acceptability threshold (∆E <2.7).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของแปรงฟันด้วยยาสีฟันไวท์เทนนิ่ง (ยาสีฟันฟอกฟันขาว) ที่มีต่อค่าความเงา ความหยาบผิว และความคงของสีของวัสดุบูรณะฟันชั่วคราว เครื่องมือและวิธีการวิจัย: วัสดุที่เลือกใช้ในการศึกษา ประกอบด้วยวัสดุบูรณะฟันชั่วคราว 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Unifast Trad (UT), Protemp4 (PT) และ Telio C&B (TC) รวมถึงวัสดุอุดฟันเรซินคอมโพสิต Filtek Z250XT (FT) เป็นวัสดุควบคุม ส่วนยาสีฟันที่ใช้ในการศึกษามี 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ Colgate Optic Whitening® (CO) และ Colgate Proven Cavity Protection® (CP) โดยใช้ deionized water (DI) ที่ไม่ได้ใช้ร่วมกับยาสีฟันเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ทำการวัดค่าความเงา (GU) ความหยาบผิว (Ra) และความคงของสี (∆E) ก่อนและหลังการแปรงด้วยอัตราความเร็ว 10k รอบการแปรง ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติทดสอบความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (ANOVA) เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความเงา (∆G) ความหยาบผิว (∆Ra) และความคงของสี (∆E) ผลการทดลอง: หลังจากแปรงด้วย CO วัสดุ FT | TC และ UT มีความเงาลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ มีเพียงวัสดุ PT ที่ค่าความเงาไม่มีมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติหลังจากแปรงด้วยยาสีฟันทุกชนิด ส่วนการแปรงด้วย CO ทำให้ความหยาบผิวของวัสดุทุกชนิดเพิ่มขึ้น ด้านความคงของสี ยาสีฟันที่ใช้ศึกษาไม่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับวัสดุทุกชนิดยกเว้น TC ที่แปรงด้วย CO เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ DI สรุป : การแปรงด้วยยาสีฟันไวท์เทนนิ่ง (ยาสีฟันฟอกฟันขาว) ชนิด CO ทำให้ความเงาของวัสดุทุกชนิดที่ศึกษามีค่าลดลงยกเว้นวัสดุ PT เท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังทำให้พื้นผิวของวัสดุทุกประเภทมีความหยาบผิวมากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการแปรงด้วย DI ภายหลังการแปรงด้วยยาสีฟัน 2 ชนิดและ DI ความคงของสีของวัสดุทุกชนิดอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 50/50 ของการยอมรับได้ในทางคลินิก (∆E <2.7) คำศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง : ความเงา ความหยาบผิว ความคงของสี ยาสีฟันฟอกฟันขาว
Creative Commons License