Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of non-volatile compounds in fresh-squeezed juice from four lime cultivars using physicochemical and sensory properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสารระเหยยากในน้ำมะนาวคั้นสดสี่พันธุ์โดยใช้สมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและทางประสาทสัมผัส
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panita Ngamchuachit
Second Advisor
Suwimon Keeratipibul
Third Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1601
Abstract
Lime (Citrus aurantifolia) is classed as citrus fruit. In various Thai dishes, lime juice is one of the important ingredients due to its unique flavor (aroma and taste). The uniqueness of taste in citrus is from the balance of organic acids and sugars. Organic acids and sugars contribute sourness and sweetness in citrus while limonin and naringin contribute bitterness in citrus. Taste is one of the important criteria of eating quality and consumer acceptance. This study aimed to compare the fresh-squeezed juice from four lime cultivars i.e., ‘Pan Rumpai’, ‘Pan Puang’, ‘Pan Pichit’ (Citrus aurantifolia (Christm&Panz) Swingle ) and ‘Tahiti’ (Citrus latifolia Tanaka) using physicochemical properties and sensory evaluations. The analyses of non-volatile compounds i.e., organic acid (citric, malic, ascorbic, and succinic acids) contents, the sugar (sucrose, glucose, and fructose) contents, and the bitter compounds (limonin and naringin) were analyzed using liquid chromatography. Citric acid is the predominant acid in four lime cultivars, followed by malic, ascorbic, and succinic acids respectively. The predominant sugar is fructose followed by, sucrose and glucose. ‘Pan Puang’ and ‘Pan Rumpai’ had the highest organic acid contents and TA, while the highest sugar content, bitter compound (limonin) and TSS were found in ‘Tahiti’. ‘Pan Pichit’ had the lowest organic acids, sugars, bitter compound (limonin), TSS and TSS/TA. From Principal component analysis (PCA) and Hierarchical cluster analysis (HCA), fresh-squeezed lime juice samples could be separated into 3 clusters based on the similarity of samples; a cluster of ‘Tahiti’, a cluster of ‘Pan Pichit’ and a cluster of ‘Pan Puang and Pan Rumpai’. The higher organic acids content strongly associated with ‘Pan Puang’ and ‘Pan Rumpai’ cultivars than others. The higher sugar content, bitter compound, TSS, TSS/TA ratios and sweetness score were associated with ‘Tahiti’ lime than others, whereas ‘Pan Pichit’ cultivar negatively associated with the all non-volatile compound contents, physicochemical properties and sensory attributes from a descriptive analysis. From consumer acceptance test and preference ranking test performed by culinary students, ‘Pan Puang’ was the highest preference cultivar, while ‘Pan Pichit’ is the least preference cultivar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะนาว (Citrus aurantifolia) จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มผลไม้ตระกูลส้ม (Citrus) ซึ่งนับเป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญชนิดหนึ่งในอาหารเนื่องจากลิ่นรสที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ ทั้งนี้รสชาติหลักของผลไม้ตระกูลส้ม อันได้แก่ รสเปรี้ยวและรสหวาน เกิดจากสมดุลระหว่างกรดอินทรีย์และน้ำตาลซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของสารระเหยยากในผลไม้ตระกูลส้ม นอกจากนี้อาจมีรสขมเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากสาร ลิโมนิน และ นารินจิน อนึ่งรสชาตินับเป็นหลักเกณฑ์หนึ่งที่สำคัญในการบ่งบอกคุณภาพ การยอมรับของผู้บริโภค งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบของสารระเหยยากในน้ำมะนาวคั้นสดสี่พันธุ์ ได้แก่ มะนาวพันธุ์แป้นรำไพ แป้นพวง แป้นพิจิตร(Citrus aurantifolia (Christm&Panz) Swingle ) และตาฮิติ (Citrus latifolia Tanaka) โดยใช้คุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและการประเมินคุณภาพทางประสาทสัมผัส โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารระเหยยาก ได้แก่ กรดอินทรีย์ (กรดซิตริก กรดมาลิก กรดแอสคอบิก และกรดซัคซินิก) ปริมาณน้ำตาล (กลูโคส ฟรุกโตส และ ซูโครส) ปริมาณสารให้รสขม (ลิโมนินและนารินจิน) ด้วยลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟฟี พบว่าในน้ำมะนาวคั้นสดกรดอินทรีย์ที่มีปริมาณมากที่สุด ได้แก่ กรดซิตริก ตามด้วย กรดมาลิก แอสคอบิกและซัคซินิก ตามลำดับ น้ำตาลฟรุ๊กโตสเป็นน้ำตาลที่มีปริมาณมากที่สุด ตามด้วยน้ำตาลซูโครสและกลูโคสมะนาวพันธุ์แป้นพวงและแป้นรำไพมีปริมาณกรดอินทรีย์และปริมาณกรดที่ไทเทรทได้ (Titratable acidity, TA) สูงที่สุด มะนาวพันธ์ตาฮิติพบปริมาณน้ำตาล สารที่ให้รสขม (ลิโมนิน) ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ (Total soluble solid, TSS) และ TSS/TA สูงที่สุด มะนาวพันธุ์แป้นพิจิตรมีปริมาณกรดอินทรีย์ น้ำตาล สารให้รสขม (ลิโมนิน) TSS และ TSS/TA ต่ำที่สุด จาก Principal Component Analysis (PCA) และ Hierarchical Cluster Analysis (HCA) พบว่าสามารถแบ่งตัวอย่างน้ำมะนาวทั้งสี่พันธุ์ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามความเหมือนของตัวอย่าง ได้แก่กลุ่มของมะนาวตาฮิติ กลุ่มของมะนาวแป้นพิจิตร และกลุ่มของมะนาวแป้นรำไพและแป้นพวง ทั้งนี้พบว่ามะนาวพันธุ์แป้นพวงและแป้นรำไพมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณกรดอินทรีย์และรสเปรี้ยวที่สูงกว่ามะนาวพันธุ์อื่นๆ และมะนาวตาฮิติมีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณน้ำตาล สารให้รสขม TSS TSS/TA และรสหวานที่สูงกว่ามะนาวพันธุ์อื่นๆ ในขณะที่มะนาวแป้นพิจิตรมีความสัมพันธ์ผกผันกับปริมาณสารระเหยยาก คุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและรสชาติจากการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสเชิงพรรณนา จากการทดสอบการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคและกาทดสอบความชอบโดยวิธี Preference ranking test โดยนักเรียนการเรือน พบว่ามะนาวพันธุ์แป้นพวงได้รับคะแนนการยอมรับจากผู้บริโภคสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่มะนาวแป้นพิจิตรซึ่งเป็นพันธุ์ได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้บริโภคน้อยที่สุด
Creative Commons License