Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Azo-diazacrown ethers as metal ion and anion sensors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอโซ-ไดเอซาคราวน์อีเทอร์เพื่อเป็นเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับไอออนโลหะและแอนไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saowarux Fuangswasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1414
Abstract
Six azobenzene-diaza-18-crown-6 derivatives were synthesized and characterized by 1H, 13C-NMR, and mass spectroscopies. The three ester derivatives E1, E2 and EE2 did not show any special sensing property towards any metal ion. Acid and nitro derivatives showed solvatochromic effects and dependent sensing properties in various solvents. The acid derivative A2 displayed inseparable color yellow or green from orange upon addition of transition and heavy metal ions in DMSO which, unfortunately, could not be used as optical chemosensor. In contrast, the nitro derivatives N1 and N2 showed selectivity toward Cr3+ in MeCN by color changing from pink to colorless with a blue shift of 125 and 165 nm, respectively. Both sensors form complex ML2 and ML with Cr3+ in MeCN. Hg2+ also induced a large blue shift around 160 nm in the UV-Visible spectra of N1 and N2 in DMSO with color change from purple to colorless. The value of log K for ML complex of N2 with Hg2+ is equal to 5.97. The naked eye detection limit towards target ions are 0.09 and 0.27 ppm for N1 and N2 for Cr3+ in MeCN, and 0.90 and 1.40 ppm for N1 and N2 for Hg2+ in DMSO. This low detection limit for Cr3+ could be used to monitor Cr3+ that bring acute toxic to aquatic life. Furthermore, N1 and N2 showed selectivity towards F– and in both MeCN and DMSO: F– could induce a color change of N1 from pink to purple in MeCN and from purple to blue in DMSO as a result of a red shift of 50-60 nm. H2PO4- also induced a color change from pink or purple to colorless with a 130-160 nm blue shift. Thus N1 and N2 could be potentially employed as chromogenic sensors for both metal ions such as Cr3+ and Hg2+ and anions like F– and H2PO4-.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ เอโซ-ไดเอซา-18-คราวน์-6 อีเทอร์ 6 และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค 1H 13C-NMR และแมสสเปกโตรสโกปี ผลการศึกษาสมบัติการตรวจวัดพบว่าอนุพันธ์เอสเทอร์ทั้ง 3 ชนิด คือ E1 E2 และ EE2 ไม่แสดงสมบัติการตรวจวัดเป็นพิเศษไม่ว่ากับโลหะไอออนชนิดใด ส่วนอนุพันธ์กรดและอนุพันธ์ไนโตรแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีและสมบติการตรวจวัดที่ขึ้นตัวละลายชนิดต่างๆ โดยในภาวะที่มีไอออนโลหะแทรนซิชันและโลหะหนัก อนุพันธ์กรด A2 แสดงการเปลี่ยนสีจากสีส้มไปเป็นโทนเหลืองและเขียวที่ไม่สามารถแยกแยะได้ด้วยตาเปล่า ทำให้ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นตัวรับรู้ทางสีได้ ในทางตรงกันข้าม อนุพันธ์ไนโตร N1 และ N2 แสดงการเลือกจำเพาะกับ Cr3+ ใน MeCN โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากสีชมพูเป็นไม่มีสี พร้อมกับมีการดูดกลืนแสงเปลี่ยนไปทางช่วงความยาวคลื่นน้อยลงหรือทางสีฟ้าเท่ากับ 125 และ 165 nm ตามลำดับ ทั้งยังเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้องสองรูปแบบคือ ML2 และ ML นอกจากนี้ Hg2+ ยังทำให้สารละลาย N1 และ N2 ใน DMSO เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงการดูดกลืนแสงไปทางความยาวคลื่นน้อยลงได้มากถึง 160 nm พร้อมกับเปลี่ยนจากสีม่วงเป็นไม่มีสี การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน ML ระหว่าง Hg2+ กับ N2 มีค่าคงที่ในหน่วยลอการิธึมเท่ากับ 5.97 ค่าต่ำสุดที่วัดได้ด้วยตาเปล่าต่อไอออนที่สนใจมีค่าดังนี้ กรณีของ Cr3+ ใน MeCN พบว่า N1 ตรวจวัดได้ 0.09 ppm และ N2 ตรวจวัดได้ 0.27 ppm ส่วนกรณีของ Hg2+ ใน DMSO N1 ตรวจวัดได้ 0.90 ppm และ N2 ตรวจวัดได้ 1.40 ppm ซึ่งค่าต่ำสุดที่วัดได้ของ Cr3+ นี้สามารถนำไปใช้ตรวจวัดปริมาณ Cr3+ ที่ทำให้เกิดพิษเฉียบพลันต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตในแหล่งน้ำได้ นอกจากนี้ N1 และ N2 ยังแสดงการเลือกจำเพาะกับไอออนลบ F– และ ทั้งใน MeCN และ DMSO โดยการเติม F– ทำให้ N1 เปลี่ยนจากสีชมพูเป็นสีม่วงใน MeCN และเปลี่ยนจากจากสีม่วงเป็นสีน้ำเงินใน DMSO อันเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการดูดกลืนแสงไปในทิศทางความยาวคลื่นมากขึ้นหรือทางสีแดงประมาณ 50-60 nm สำหรับกรณีของ H2PO4- พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนจากสีชมพูหรือม่วงเป็นไม่มีสีเนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงการดูดกลืนแสงไปทางความยาวคลื่นน้อยลงประมาณ 130-160 nm ผลทั้งหมดนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงโอกาสในการนำ N1 และ N2 ไปใช้เป็นตัวรับรู้ทางสีเพื่อตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะ Cr3+ Hg2+ และไอออนลบ F– H2PO4- ได้อย่างมีศักยภาพ
Creative Commons License