Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตอบสนองทางเมแทบอลิซึมของ Aspergillus niger ES4 ต่อความเครียดจากเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nawaporn Vinayavekhin
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.141
Abstract
Aspergillus niger ES4 is a fungus isolated from the top wall of an ethanol tank of the PTT public company limited. Because normally, microorganism cannot tolerate high amount of ethanol, the growth of A. niger ES4 on the ethanol tank indicates the special properties of this fungal strain in response to ethanol. This research was therefore aimed at studying the effects of ethanol on the metabolites production of A. niger ES4 by using both untargeted and targeted metabolomics. When A. niger ES4 cultures were grown in minimal media containing 4% of ethanol for 3 days, A. niger ES4 responded to ethanol stress by changing contents of metabolite production, when compared with no ethanol conditions. For untargeted metabolomics, we found the final ion lists from the negative ion modes with 18 and 53 ions with increasing levels and 35 and 69 ions with decreasing levels in ethanol-treated samples in media and mycelium, respectively. For the positive ion modes, we found 177 and 474 ions with increasing levels and 18 and 90 ions with decreasing levels in ethanol-treated samples in media and mycelium, respectively. For targeted metabolomics in mycelium, two lipids, diacylglycerol and triacylglycerol, were statistically-significantly elevated when compared with no ethanol conditions, while other lipids, such as fatty acid, phosphatidic acid, phosphatidylethanolamine, phosphatidylserine, phosphatidyl-glycerol, and phosphatidylinositol, remained unaltered. These metabolites might be related to the tolerance of A. niger ES4, potentially benefiting ethanol-related industries or leading to discovery of the novel methods to eliminate mold.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Aspergillus niger ES4 เป็นราที่แยกมาจากผนังด้านบนของถังเก็บเอทานอลของบริษัทปตท. จำกัด (มหาชน) เนื่องจากโดยปกติจุลินทรีย์จะไม่สามารถทนต่อเอทานอลในปริมาณสูงได้ การโตของ A. niger ES4 บนถังเก็บเอทานอล จึงบ่งชี้ถึงคุณสมบัติพิเศษของราสายพันธุ์นี้ในการตอบสนองต่อเอทานอล งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจศึกษาผลของเอทานอลต่อการผลิตสารเมแทบอไลต์ของ A. niger ES4 โดยการวิเคราะห์เมตาโบโลมิกส์ทั้งแบบไม่มีเป้าหมายและแบบมีเป้าหมาย เมื่อเลี้ยง A. niger ES4 ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ minimal media ที่มีเอทานอลเข้มข้น 4% เป็นเวลา 3 วัน A. niger ES4 มีการตอบสนองต่อเอทานอล โดยการผลิตสารเมแทบอไลต์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป เมื่อเทียบกับภาวะที่ไม่มีเอทานอล สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เมตาโบโลมิกส์แบบไม่มีเป้าหมาย เราพบจำนวนไอออนสุดท้ายจากโหมดไอออนลบ คือ 18 และ 53 ไอออน มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น และพบ 35 และ 69 ไอออน มีปริมาณลดลง จากตัวอย่างในภาวะที่มีเอทานอลของส่วนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อและเส้นใย ตามลำดับ สำหรับโหมดไอออนบวก พบ 177 และ 474 ไอออน มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้น และพบ 18 และ 90 ไอออน มีปริมาณลดลง จากตัวอย่างในภาวะที่มีเอทานอลของส่วนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อและเส้นใย ตามลำดับ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารเมแทบอไลต์แบบมีเป้าหมายในเส้นใย พบว่า ไขมัน 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไดเอซิลกลีเซอรอล และไตรเอ-ซิลกลีเซอรอล มีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อเทียบกับภาวะที่ไม่มีเอทานอล ในขณะที่ไขมันอื่นๆ ได้แก่ กรดไขมัน กรดฟอสฟาติดิก ฟอสฟาติดิลเอทาโนลามีน ฟอสฟาติดิลเซอรีน ฟอสฟา-ติดิลกลีเซอรอล และฟอสฟาติดิลอินโนซิทอล มีปริมาณเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยหรือไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง สารเหล่านี้อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการทนทานเอทานอลของ A. niger ES4 ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเอทานอล หรือเป็นวิธีใหม่ในการกำจัดราต่อไป
Creative Commons License