Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of arsenic species by ion exchange resin and mixed metal oxides for determination by ICP-OES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอาร์เซนิกสปีชีส์ด้วยเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนและโลหะออกไซด์ผสมสำหรับการตรวจวัดด้วย ICP-OES
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1456
Abstract
A novel method for speciation of arsenic (As(III), As(V) and dimethyl arsenic acid (DMA)) in water using solid phase materials including strong base anion exchange (SBAE) resin and iron-copper binary oxide coupled with inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP-OES) was developed. This study aims to separate and quantitatively determine water-soluble arsenic (As(III) As(V) and dimethyl arsenic acid (DMA)) towards two steps of solid phase extraction at the same pH. In this work, nanostructured iron-copper binary oxide was prepared by using coprecipitation method. The effect of pH of solution and concentration of eluent on adsorption behavior of As(III), As(V) and DMA were investigated. Results concluded that SBAE resin can adsorb As(V) at pH 11 while As(III) and DMA could not be retained. For iron-copper binary oxide material, DMA could not be retained while As(III) and As(V) could be adsorbed at pH 11. The determination of each arsenic species was achieved by ICP-OES. The maximum adsorption capacities of As(V) on SBAE resin and As(III) on iron-copper binary oxide were 10.6 mg g-1 and 36.8 mg g-1, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาวิธีการแยกอาร์เซนิกสปีชีส์ ได้แก่ อาร์เซไนต์ [As(III)] อาร์เซเนต [As(V)] และไดเมทิลอาร์เซนิกแอซิด (DMA) ในตัวอย่างน้ำโดยใช้การดูดซับด้วยตัวดูดซับสองชนิด คือ แอนไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์เรซิน (SBAE) และตัวดูดซับโลหะออกไซด์ผสมของเหล็กและทองแดง จากนั้นตรวจวัดปริมาณอาร์เซนิกด้วยเทคนิคอินดักทิฟลีคัพเปิลพลาสมาออฟติคัลอิมิสชันสเปกโทรเมตรี เริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์ตัวดูดซับโลหะออกไซด์ผสมของเหล็กและทองแดงด้วยกระบวนการตกตะกอนร่วม จากนั้นแยกอาร์เซไนต์ อาร์เซเนต และไดเมทิลอาร์เซนิกแอซิด โดยผ่านกระบวนการสกัดด้วยเฟสของแข็ง 2 ขั้นตอน ที่ pH เดียวกัน โดยทำการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการสกัดแบบแบทช์ ได้แก่ ค่าพีเอชของสารละลาย ความเข้มข้นของตัวชะ และค่าความจุการดูดซับ พบว่าแอนไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์เรซินสามารถดูดซับอาร์เซเนตที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 11 ในขณะที่อาร์เซไนต์และไดเมทิลอาร์เซนิกแอซิดถูกดูดซับได้น้อย ส่วนตัวดูดซับโลหะออกไซด์ผสมของเหล็กและทองแดงที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 11 สามารถดูดซับได้ทั้งอาร์เซไนต์และอาร์เซเนต โดยที่ไม่ดูดซับไดเมทิลอาร์เซนิกแอซิด แล้วตรวจวัดปริมาณของอาร์เซนิกทุกสปีชีส์ด้วยเทคนิค ICP-OES โดยค่าความจุการดูดซับสูงสุดที่พีเอชเท่ากับ 11 ของแอนไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์เรซินสำหรับการดูดซับอาร์เซเนตมีค่าเท่ากับ 10.6 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม และส่วนตัวดูดซับโลหะออกไซด์ผสมของเหล็กและทองแดงสำหรับการดูดซับอาร์เซไนต์มีค่าเท่ากับ 36.8 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม
Share
COinS