Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization of d-lactic acid fermentation by Sporolactobacillus kofuensis SB7-2 to increase productivity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการหมักกรดดีแล็กติกโดย Sporolactobacillus kofuensis SB7-2 เพื่อเพิ่มอัตราผลผลิต
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuttha Thongchul
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1340
Abstract
D-lactic acid now gains many interest in both research and industry levels since the discovery of the superior properties of stereocomplex polylactic acid. Nonetheless, the commercial production of D-lactic acid is still limited compared to the existing facilities for L-lactate to be widely used in food and pharmaceutical industries. Thus, this leaves the room for future research and development for pursuing industrial production. Recent studies reported fermentation of D-lactic acid by Sporolactobacillus sp. including S. laevolacticus and S. nakayamae but to date there is no D-lactic acid fermentation study of S. kofuensis found in the literatures. The in-house isolate, SB7-2, screened from the tree bark collected from the natural habitat in Saraburi was tested for its ability to produce D-lactic acid. From bacterial identification, SB7-2 acquired the high similarity percentage to S. kofuensis (99.86 %). From the preliminary results, S. kofuensis SB7-2 could produce D-lactic acid at the final titer up to 112 g/L with the remarkable yield of 0.93 g/g and productivity of 1.6 g/L·h from simple medium containing 120 g/L glucose during anaerobic cultivation in the shaken flask. To develop the valid fermentation platform for this isolate, several key successful fermentation factors were optimized both in the shake flask and the stirred fermentor. Those inclued the age of slant, inoculum size, initial glucose concentration, preculture time, mixing, and oxygen. With the optimized conditions determined in this study, the highest D-lactic acid of 98.95 g/L with the yield 0.96 g/g and the productivity of 3.97 g/L·h was obtained within 24 h. This productivity was 2.5 times higher than that from the preliminary result in the shake flask culture.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดดีแลกติกในปัจจุบันมีความน่าสนใจทั้งในระดับงานวิจัย และอุตสาหกรรม ตั้งแต่มีการค้นพบคุณสมบัติของเสตอริโอคอมเพลก-พอลีแลกติกแอซิด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ทางการผลิตเชิงพาณิชย์ของผลผลิตกรดดีแล็กติกยังคงมีข้อจำกัด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลผลิตกของกรดแอลแล็กติกที่ง่ายต่อการนำมาใช้งาน ซึ่งได้มีการนำมาใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในวงการอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร และเภสัช ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นงานวิจัย และพัฒนาเพื่อการค้าผลผลิตภาคอุตสาหกรรมสำหรับอนาคต งานวิจัยล่าสุดที่มีการศึกษาการหมักกรดดีแล็กติกโดยสายพันธุ์ Sporolactobacillus sp. เช่น S. laevolacticus และ S. nakayamae ซึ่งในปัจจุบันยังคงไม่มีการศึกษาการหมักกรดดีแล็กติกจาก S. kofuensis ไอโซเลท SB7-2 สามารถคัดแยกได้จากเปลือกของต้นไม้ จากจังหวัดสระบุรี ผลจากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์พบว่าเป็น Sporolactobacillus kofuensis (99.86%) เมื่อศึกษาผลการผลิตกรดดีแล็กติกในระดับขวดเขย่าเบื้องต้น พบว่าสามารถผลิตกรดดีแล็กติกได้สูงถึง 112 กรัมต่อลิตร ผลผลิต 0.93 กรัมของกรดดีแล็กติกที่ได้ต่อกรัมของกลูโคสที่ใช้ไป และอัตราการผลิต 1.6 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง จากกลูโคสความเข้มข้น 120 กรัมต่อลิตร ในภาวะไร้อากาศ ทำการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเลี้ยงเชื้อ คือเวลาในการเลี้ยงหัวเชื้อเริ่มต้นจากอาหารวุ้น ปริมาณหัวเชื้อเริ่มต้นที่ใช้ ความเข้มข้นกลูโคสเริ่มต้น ระยะเวลาของหัวเชื้อ และผลของการเขย่าและอากาศที่มีต่อการเจริญและผลิตกรดดีแล็กติกในระดับขวดเขย่า นอกจากนี้หาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของระยะเวลาและปริมาณของหัวเชื้อที่เหมาะสม ในการผลิตกรดดีแล็กติกในระดับถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบกวน 5 ลิตร ผลจากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการผลิตกรดดีแล็กติกจากผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นเทียบกับภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการหมักกรดดีแล็กติกของ S. kofuensis SB7-2 พบว่าให้อัตราการผลิต และผลผลิต มากกว่า ซึ่งภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการผลิต คือ เซลล์อายุ 24 ชั่วโมงในอาหารวุ้นแข็ง GYP หัวเชื้อปริมาณ 3% ในอาหาร GYP ที่มีกลูโคสความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น 10 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่มีอัตราการเขย่าที่ 200 รอบต่อนาที ในภาวะไร้อากาศ นาน 6 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นถ่ายหัวเชื้อ5% เข้าสู่กระบวนการหมัก ที่มีอัตราการกวนที่ 200 รอบต่อนาที, ใช้แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตในการควบคุมพีเอช ผลผลิตสูงสุดของกรดดีแล็กติกคือ 98.95 กรัมต่อลิตร ผลผลิต 0.96 กรัม/กรัมกลูโคส อัตราการผลิต 3.97 กรัมต่อลิตรต่อชั่วโมง ระยะเวลาการหมัก 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งภาวะนี้ให้ค่าอัตราการผลิตมากกว่าผลการทดลองเบื้องต้นประมาณ 2.5 เท่า
Share
COinS