Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid with an oxetane-containing β-amino acid linker
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่มีตัวเชื่อมเป็นกรดบีตาอะมิโนที่มีออกซีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Second Advisor
Panuwat Padungros
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1445
Abstract
Peptide Nucleic Acid (PNA) is a nucleic acid mimic that exhibits excellent binding properties with complementary DNA and RNA. The PNA-DNA or PNA-RNA binding is stronger than the self-binding between natural nucleic acids, although the Watson-Crick base pairing is still strictly obeyed. The peptide-like structure of PNA contributed to its several distinct properties from natural nucleic acids including the higher chemical and biological stability. These aforementioned properties makes PNA useful in several applications such as diagnosis, therapeutic and other purposes such as tools in biological and materials sciences. Several variants of PNA is known to date. Among these, the conformationally constrained pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid containing a dipeptide backbone derived from nucleobase-modified proline and a cyclic β-amino acid such as (1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid (acpc) is a notable PNA system since it show even higher binding affinity and sequence specificity to complementary DNA when compared to the original PNA. Changing the 2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid spacer to (1S,2S)-2-aminocyclobutanecarboxylic acid (acbc) increased the DNA binding affinity of the resulting acbcPNA even further. Here in, a novel PNA was proposed based on the structure of acbcPNA by replacement of a methylene carbon atom in the cyclobutane ring with an oxygen atom to become an oxetane-containing pyrrolidinyl PNA in order to improve the solubility and reduce non-specific binding, without compromising the binding affinity and specificity. Towards this goal, there is a need to develop an efficient synthetic method for N-Fmoc-protected (2S,3S)-3-aminooxetane-2-carboxylic acid [Fmoc-(2S,3S)-epi-oxetin] required as a key building block. The compound was prepared via a 11 step-sequence reaction starting from the commercially available (Z)-but-2-ene-1,4-diol. A key reaction to introduce stereochemistry on target molecule is Jorgensen organocatalytic epoxidation to generate a chiral epoxide in 91-95% ee. The oxetane ring was formed following regioselective epoxide ring opening with azide, selective monotosylation and cyclization under basic conditions. The remaining steps involve functional group interconversion and protecting group manipulation, which afforded the desired target in 5.1% overall yield with 94% ee. The oxetane amino acid and pyrrolidinyl PNA monomers were used for synthesis of aocPNA carrying a GTAGATCACT sequence via Fmoc solid phase peptide synthesis (Fmoc-SPSS). The synthesis of aocPNA posed some unexpected challenges since it is susceptible to degradation under basic and acidic conditions, which is required for nucleobase deprotection and cleavage of aocPNA from the solid support. Based on mass spectrometry data and model NMR experiments, the decomposition under acidic conditions most likely began with hydrolysis of oxetane following by fragmentation of the amide bond connecting the oxetane and the proline moieties. Even if the nucleobase deprotection and cleavage conditions were carefully optimized, aocPNAs were obtain in low isolated yield (1.2-1.3%). In addition, aocPNA exhibits DNA and RNA binding capability in sequence specific fashion. However, the binding affinity was lower than acbcPNA and other pyrrolidinyl PNAs. Computational calculation suggested that the torsional angle between carbonyl and amide substituents on the oxetane amino acid is substantially different from the optimal value required for the PNA-DNA duplex.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (PNA) เป็นสารเลียนแบบนิวคลีอิกแอซิดที่แสดงสมบัติการจับยึดได้อย่างดีเยี่ยมกับ DNA และ RNA คู่สม โดยการจับยึดระหว่าง PNA-DNA หรือ PNA-RNA มีความแข็งแรงสูงกว่าการจับยึดกันเองระหว่างกรดนิวคลีอิกในธรรมชาติด้วยกันเอง และมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการจับยึดเป็นไปตามกฎของวัตสัน-คริก เนื่องจากโครงสร้างของ PNA ที่เป็นเพปไทด์จึงทำให้ PNA มีสมบัติที่แตกต่างจากนิวคลีอิกในธรรมชาติซึ่งรวมไปถึงความเสถียรที่สูงทั้งในเชิงเคมีและชีวภาพ จากสมบัติที่กล่าวมาทั้งหมดทำให้มีการนำเอา PNA มาประยุกต์ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายทั้งในแง่ของการตรวจวินิจฉัย การรักษาโรค รวมทั้งการใช้งานทางด้านชีวภาพและวัสดุศาสตร์ ที่ผ่านมาได้มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ PNA อย่างกว้างขวาง ในบรรดา PNA ชนิดใหม่เหล่านี้ พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด ซึ่งเป็นพีเอ็นเอที่มีคอนฟอร์เมชั่นถูกจำกัด โดยมีโครงสร้างหลักเป็นเพปไทด์ที่ประกอบไปด้วยองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 2 ส่วน คือ โพรลีนที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยนิวคลีโอเบส กับไซคลิกบีตาอะมิโนแอซิดเช่น (1S,2S)-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid (acpc) เป็น PNA ระบบหนึ่งที่โดดเด่น เนื่องจากแสดงการจับยึดกับ DNA คู่สมได้มีเสถียรภาพและความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอที่สูงกว่า PNA ต้นแบบ และการเปลี่ยนส่วนของ 2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid ไปเป็น (1S,2S)-2-aminocyclobutanecarboxylic acid (acbc) จะทำให้ได้ acbcPNA ซึ่งมีเสถียรภาพในการจับยึดกับ DNA สูงยิ่งขึ้นไปอีก ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอ PNA ชนิดใหม่ที่อาศัยโครงสร้างหลักของ acbcPNA โดยมีการแทนที่เมทิลีนคาร์บอนในวงแหวนไซโคบิวเทนด้วยออกซิเจนอะตอม เกิดเป็นพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอที่มีออกซีเทนในโครงสร้างหลัก เพื่อเพิ่มการละลายน้ำของ PNA และลดความไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงในการจับยึดกับโมเลกุลไม่ชอบน้ำ โดยคาดหมายว่าจะไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการจับยึดกับ DNA ทั้งในแง่เสถียรภาพและความจำเพาะเจาะจง ในการสังเคราะห์ PNA ชนิดใหม่ จำเป็นต้องพัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ N-Fmoc-protected (2S,3S)-3-aminooxetane-2-carboxylic acid [Fmoc-(2S,3S)-epi-oxetin] ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักสำคัญ โมเลกุลเป้าหมายนี้สามารถเตรียมได้ผ่านปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมด 11 ขั้นตอน โดยเริ่มต้นจาก (Z)-but-2-ene-1,4-diol ที่มีปฏิกิริยา Jorgensen organocatalytic epoxidation เป็นปฏิกิริยาสำคัญในการกำหนดสเตอริโอเคมีบนสารเป้าหมายซึ่งขั้นนี้ได้ไครัลอิพอกไซด์ที่มี %ee สูงถึง 91-95% จากนั้นจึงสร้างวงออกซีเทนโดยการเปิดวงอีพอกไซด์แบบเลือกจำเพาะด้วยเอไซด์ ตามด้วยการทำโทซิลเลชั่นแบบเลือกจำเพาะ และการปิดวงภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นเบส ขั้นตอนที่เหลือเป็นการปรับเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันและหมู่ปกป้องจนได้สารเป้าหมายสามารถคิดร้อยละผลผลิตได้เป็น 5.1% โดยที่สารเป้าหมายมี %ee สูงถึง 94% สารประกอบออกซีเทนอะมิโนแอซิดและพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอโมโนเมอร์ถูกใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ aocPNA ที่มีลำดับเบสเป็น GTAGATCACT ด้วยวิธีการสังเคราะห์บนวัฎภาคของแข็งโดยอาศัยหมู่ปกป้อง Fmoc อย่างไรก็ตามการสังเคราะห์ aocPNA มีความท้าทายเนื่องจากเกิดการสลายตัวของ aocPNA ภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นเบสและกรดซึ่งใช้ในการปลดหมู่ปกป้องออกจากนิวคลีโอเบสและปลด aocPNA ออกจากวัฎภาคของแข็ง จากการติดตามด้วยเทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมทรีและ NMR ของแบบจำลองของออกซีเทนเพปไทด์เสนอแนะว่าการสลายตัวในสภาวะที่เป็นกรดเริ่มจากการเปิดวงออกซีเทนและจึงเกิดการแตกออกของพันธะเอมายด์ที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างวงออกซีเทนและวงโพรลีน หลังจากการปรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการปลดหมู่ปกป้องและปลด aocPNA ออกจากวัฎภาคของแข็งสามารถสังเคราะห์ aocPNA ได้สำเร็จแม้จะมีร้อยละผลได้ค่อนข้างต่ำ (1.2-1.3%) นอกจากนี้ aocPNA แสดงความสามารถในการจับยึดกับ DNA และ RNA คู่สมอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงได้ แม้ว่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการจับยึดที่ด้อยกว่า acbcPNA และพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอชนิดอื่นๆ จากการคำนวณทางคอมพิวเตอร์เสนอแนะคำอธิบายว่าเกิดจากการที่มุมทอร์ชันนัลระหว่างหมู่คาร์บอนิลและเอไมด์บนวงออกซีเทนแตกต่างจากมุมทอร์ชันนัลที่เหมาะสมในการจับยึดระหว่างสายของ PNA กับ DNA ค่อนข้างมาก
Share
COinS