Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and investigation of photophysical properties of porphyrin-embedded polythiophene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงของพอลิไทโอฟีนที่มีพอร์ไฟรินฝังตัว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rojrit Rojanathanes
Second Advisor
Patchanta Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1425
Abstract
In this research, trans-A2B2-porphyrins and trans-A2B2-benzoporphyrins bearing phenyl and thiophene-based meso-substituents were synthesized and characterized by nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy and mass spectrophotometry. The photophysical properties of both solutions and films of the target compounds were also investigated by UV-visible and fluorescence spectrophotometry. Comparative studies of these compounds revealed that the replacement of phenyl with thiophene meso-substituents, the introduction of the additional thiophene ring and the extension of the porphyrin π-conjugated system significantly affected their photophysical and electrochemical properties. Energy levels of their highest occupied molecular orbital and lowest unoccupied molecular orbital, and their energy gap were estimated and found to be in a range of –5.79 to –5.55, –4.05 to –3.87 and 1.5 to 1.9 eV, respectively. The electropolymerization through the bithiophenyl units of the target compounds gave desirable porphyrin-embedded polythiophenes, the formation of which was confirmed by cyclic voltammetry and UV-visible spectrophotometry. Their absorption properties of the resulting polymers were consistent with those of the monomers with broader typically occurred for the porphyrinic polymers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ทรานซ์-A2B2-พอร์ไฟรินและทรานซ์-A2B2-เบนโซพอร์ไฟรินที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่ตำแหน่งมีโซเป็นฟีนิลและหมู่แทนที่ฐานไทโอฟีน และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปีและแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี สมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงของสารประกอบเป้าหมายในรูปสารละลายและฟิล์มตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคยูวีวิสิเบิลและฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบพบว่าการแทนที่หมู่ฟีนิลด้วยหมู่ไทโอฟีนที่ตำแหน่งมีโซ การเพิ่มจำนวนวงไทโอฟีน และการขยายระบบไพคอนจูเกตส่งผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงและเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารประกอบเหล่านี้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ค่าระดับพลังงานในออร์บิทัลของโมเลกุลชั้นสูงสุดที่มีอิเล็กตรอนบรรจุและระดับพลังงานในออร์บิทัลของโมเลกุลต่ำสุดที่ไม่มีอิเล็กตรอนบรรจุ และช่องว่างระหว่างแถบพลังงาน ได้รับการประเมินว่าอยู่ในช่วง –5.79 ถึง –5.55 –4.05 ถึง –3.87 และ 1.5 ถึง 1.9 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ตามลำดับ ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันเชิงไฟฟ้าผ่านหมู่ไบไทโอฟีนิลของสารประกอบเป้าหมายให้พอลิไทโอฟีนที่มีพอร์ไฟรินฝังตัวตามต้องการ โดยการเกิดขึ้นของพอลิเมอร์ยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรีและยูวีวิสิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี ซึ่งสมบัติการดูดกลืนแสงของพอลิเมอร์ดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับมอนอเมอร์และมีลักษณะกว้างขึ้นซึ่งเกิดขึ้นเป็นปกติสำหรับพอลิเมอร์ของพอร์ไฟริน
Share
COinS