Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Opn immobization on surface-graftedpoly(acrylic acid)brushes to promote osteoblast adhesion and proliferation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรึงโอพีเอ็นบนพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดบรัชที่กราฟต์บนผิวเพื่อส่งเสริมการยึดติดและการเจริญของเซลล์สร้างกระดูก
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Second Advisor
Prasit Pavasant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1442
Abstract
In this research, glass substrates were grafted with poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) brushes via surface-initiated reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer (RAFT) polymerization. 1H NMR analysis of PAA formed in solution indicated that the polymerization was well-controlled. Osteopontin (OPN) synthesized from Tobacco plant was then immobilized on the surface-grafted PAA brushes (SiO2/Si-OPN) using EDC/NHS as coupling agents. Stepwise surface modification was verified by water contact angle measurements, Fourier transform-infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) and atomic-force microscopy (AFM). Quantification of OPN immobilized on surface was determined by ELISA assay. The percentages of OPN immobilization efficiency were higher than 95% at all concentration tested. MC-3T3-E1 cells cultured on the SiO2/Si-OPN were better spreading than those on pristine glass substrate and gelatin-modified surface. Moreover, polymerase chain reaction (PCR) analysis indicated that expression levels of the following genes, namely collagen I (Col I), Osterix (Osx), Runt-related transcription factor 2 (Runx2) of MC-3T3-E1 cells on the SiO2/Si-OPN were higher as compared with those on pristine glass substrates and gelatin-modified surface. As determined by MTT assay, OPN could not promote cell proliferation. These results indicated that OPN immobilization on surface-grafted poly (acrylic acid) brushes can promote osteoblast adhesion and differentiation implying that OPN can potentially be used for bone tissue engineering applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้กราฟต์พอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด (พีเอเอ) บรัช บนผิวกระจกโดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันริเริ่มจากพื้นผิวผ่านกลไกแบบ Reversible Addition-Fragmentation Chain Transfer (RAFT) ผลการวิเคราะห์ PAA ที่เกิดขึ้นในสารละลายด้วยเทคนิค 1H-NMR แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถควบคุมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันได้ดี จากนั้นตรึงโปรตีนออสติโอพอนติน (โอพีเอ็น) ที่สังเคราะห์จากต้นยาสูบลงบนพื้นผิวที่กราฟต์ด้วยพีเอเอบรัช โดยใช้ EDC/NHS เป็นรีเอเจนต์คู่ควบ สามารถยืนยันการดัดแปรพื้นผิวกระจกแต่ละขั้นตอนได้โดยการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำและเทคนิค FT-IR การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR, XPS และ AFM จากการหาปริมาณโอพีเอ็นที่ตรึงบนพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิค ELISA assay พบว่าพื้นผิวดังกล่าวสามารถตรึงโอพีเอ็นลงบนผิวได้มากกว่า 95 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส (qPCR) ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการแสดงออกของยีนต่างๆ ได้แก่ Collagen I (Col I), Osterix (Osx) และ Runt-related transcription factor 2 (Runx2) พบว่าพื้นผิวที่ตรึงโปรตีน OPN สามารถส่งเสริมการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์กระดูกได้ดีกว่าพื้นผิวกระจกเปล่าและพื้นผิวที่ตรึงด้วยโปรตีนเจลาติน นอกจากนี้สามารถวัดปริมาณการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ได้ด้วยเทคนิค MTT assay พบว่า โอพีเอ็นไม่ส่งเสริมกระบวนการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ โดยสรุปแล้วงานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงถึงศักยภาพในการนำโอพีเอ็น ไปประยุกต์ใช้ทางด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อกระดูก
Creative Commons License