Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHANGE OF COLLAGEN IN NORMAL SKIN AND HEALING OF SURGICAL WOUND AFTER INTRADERMAL INJECTION OF BOTULINUM TOXIN A IN PORCINE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงของชั้นคอลลาเจนในผิวหนังปกติและการหายของแผลผ่าตัดภายหลังการฉีดโบทูลินัมท็อกซิน เอ เข้าชั้นผิวหนังในสุกร
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumit Durongphongtorn
Second Advisor
Theerayuth Kaewamatawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1916
Abstract
This study was designed to study the effect BTX-A in the normal skin and healing process of full thickness wound after BTX-A intradermal injection in the pig model. In the 1st experiment, both sides of the dorsal region of pig were randomly injected with BTX-A as the treatment group and normal saline as the control group. In the 2nd experiment, round full-thickness wounds were performed at the skin on both sides of the dorsal region of pig and injected with BTX-A around the wound as the treatment group or normal saline as the control group. From the 1St experiment, the skins of both control and BTX-A groups showed inflammation and hemorrhage at the injection site. Severity of the lesions was decreased gradually until 72 hours post injection. For the histological evaluation, there was no difference of the amount of increased inflammatory cells, mainly macrophages and lymphocytes between the BTX-A and control groups. However, 21 days at post injection, in the BTX-A group of the increased inflammatory cells was significantly more than the control group. The increased of blood vessel in the BTX-A group was significantly more than the control group at day 3 and tended to be great at days 7, 14 and 21. For the mason trichrome staining, there was no significant difference of the intensity of positive blue color and arrangement of collagen between the control and BTX-A groups. Immunohistochemically, the number of Ki67 positive nuclei of fibroblasts of the BTX-A group was significantly more than the control group and the BTX-A groups on the 3rd day post-injection day but in reverse on the 21st post-injection days. The color intensity of collagen type I of the BTX-A group was greater than the control group on the 7th post-injection days. In the 2nd experiment, wound of the BTX-A and control groups had no significant difference of wound size at all time points. For the histological evaluation, the BTX-A groups had significantly less infiltration of inflammatory cells than the control group on the 3th and 14th post-operative day. The increased number of blood vessels of the control group was more than the BTX-A group on the 3rd post-operative day. For the mason trichrome staining, the intensity of positive blue color of collagen in the BTX-A group was significantly greater than the control group on the 21st post-operative days. The BTX-A group had more order arrangement of the collagen than the control group on the 14th and 21st post-operative days. In conclusion, the intradermal injection of the BTX-A is not harmful to the skin in pig model. Injection of BTX-A is advantageous in the early stages after injection. It could reduce inflammation and increases blood vessels, fibroblast proliferation and collagen type I synthesis. Moreover BTX-A could promote wound healing process by reducing inflammatory cells, increasing vessel proliferation and collagen, and inducing order arrangement of the collagen in the wound and adjacent area.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการฉีด BTX-A เข้าชั้นผิวหนังในผิวหนังสุกรที่ปกติและผิวหนังสุกรที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดบาดแผลผ่าตัดลึกเต็มชั้นผิวหนัง โดยในการทดลองที่หนึ่ง ทำการฉีด BTX-A เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และน้ำเกลือเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมแบบสุ่มเลือกบริเวณกลางหลังของสุกร ส่วนในการทดลองที่สอง ทำการฉีด BTX-A เป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และน้ำเกลือเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมแบบสุ่มเลือก บริเวณรอบบาดแผลวงกลมลึกเต็มชั้นผิวหนังที่ได้เตรียมไว้บริเวณหลังของสุกรทดลอง ภายหลังหลังการฉีด 24 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาในการทดลองที่หนึ่งพบว่าผิวหนังของทั้งสองกลุ่มการทดลอง มีการอักเสบและมีเลือดออก หลังจากนั้นอาการดังกล่าวค่อยๆลดลงและหายไปใน 72 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการฉีด จากผลทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของทั้งสองกลุ่มทดลอง ยกเว้นวันที่ 21 ของการทดลองกลุ่ม BTX-A จะพบเซลล์อักเสบมากกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเซลล์หลักที่พบจะเป็นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจและลิมโฟไซต์ ในส่วนของจำนวนหลอดเลือดจะพบว่ากลุ่ม BTX-A มีจำนวนหลอดเลือดเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 3 ของการทดลอง และมีแนวโน้มที่จะขึ้นในวันที่ 7 14 และ 21 ของการทดลอง ส่วนการย้อมพิเศษ Masson trichrome เพื่อดูความเข้มของการติดสีและการจัดเรียงตัวของคอลลาเจนในชั้นหนังแท้ พบว่าความเข้มของการติดสีในกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน พบจำนวนของนิวเคลียสที่ให้ผลบวกต่อ KI67 ของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพันในชั้นหนังแท้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 3 ของกลุ่ม BTX-A เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ส่วนในกลุ่มควบคุมจะมีจำนวนนิวเคลียสที่ให้ผลบวกมากกว่ากลุ่ม BTX-A อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 21 ของการทดลอง พบความเข้มของสีที่ให้ผลบวกต่อการย้อม collagen ชนิดที่ 1 ในกลุ่ม BTX-A ในวันที่ 7 มีความเข้มที่มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับผลการทดลองที่สองพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างของขนาดแผลในทั้งสองกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม พบเพียงสะเก็ดปกคลุมแผลและมีขนาดเล็กลงเรื่อยๆ และหายสนิทในวันที่ 28 จากผลทางจุลพยาธิวิทยา พบว่าในกลุ่ม BTX-A มีแนวโน้มในการพบเม็ดเลือดขาวจำนวนน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมในช่วง 21 วัน และพบจำนวนที่น้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 3 และ 14 ของการทดลอง ส่วนการเพิ่มจำนวนของหลอดเลือดใหม่ พบว่ามีการเพิ่มจำนวนของหลอดเลือดในกลุ่มทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 3 ภายหลังการผ่าตัด ส่วนการย้อมพิเศษ Masson trichrome พบว่าแนวโน้มความเข้มของการติดสีในกลุ่ม BTX-A มากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมตลอดการทดลองและมีความเข้มสีที่มากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในวันที่ 21 ของการทดลอง ส่วนการจัดเรียงตัวของคอลลาเจนในกลุ่มทดลองมีความเป็นระเบียบมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสาคัญทางสถิติในวันที่ 14 และ 21 ของการทดลอง จากผลของทั้งสองการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า การฉีด BTX-A เข้าชั้นผิวหนังของสุกรไม่เป็นอันตรายต่อผิวหนังของสุกร โดยในช่วงแรกของการฉีด BTX-A มีส่วนช่วยลดจำนวนเซลล์อักเสบ เพิ่มจำนวนของหลอดเลือดและเซลล์ไฟโบบลาสต์ร่วมกับมีการสร้างคอลลาเจนชนิดที่ 1 เพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ BTX-A ยังช่วยในเรื่องการหายของบาดแผล จากการลดจำนวนของเซลล์อักเสบ เพิ่มจำนวนของหลอดเลือด เพิ่มจำนวนของคอลลาเจนและทำให้การจัดเรียงตัวของคอลลาเจนดีขึ้นบริเวณแผลผ่าตัด
Share
COinS