Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Colorimetric detection of formaldehyde using gold nanoparticles modified with 4-aminophenyl sulfone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดเชิงสีของฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์โดยใช้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำดัดแปรด้วย 4-อะมิโนฟีนิลซัลโฟน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1421
Abstract
This research aimed to develop a colorimetric method for the determination of formaldehyde on a paper-based device, using 4-aminophenyl sulfone for surface modification of gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) with an amine group that can react with formaldehyde in the presence of hydroxylamine hydrochloride. The process resulted in the aggregation of modified gold nanoparticles (modified-AuNPs) induced by formaldehyde in the presence of hydroxylamine hydrochloride. To verify this aggregation, the modified-AuNPs were characterized using ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy (UV-vis) and Transmission electron microscopy (TEM). This method offers a high sensitivity and selectivity for the determination of formaldehyde over other chemical and ions. The color change of modified-AuNPs from red to blue can be monitored by naked eyes. The relevant calibration curves was linear in the range of 40 - 110 µg mL-1 (R2 = 0.9979) and the limit of detection was found to be 35 µg mL-1 by using ImageJ software for image processing. This developed method was applied to detect formaldehyde in real samples (e.g. food and environmental), which the results were in good agreement with those obtained from the standard methods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ด้วยเทคนิคการตรวจวัดเชิงสีบนกระดาษ โดยใช้ 4-อะมิโนฟีนิลซัลโฟนสำหรับดัดแปรพื้นผิวอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ อาศัยหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอมีนในการเกิดปฏิกิริยากับฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ในสภาวะที่มีไฮดรอกซีลามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ ส่งผลทำให้เกิดกระบวนการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ในสภาวะที่มีไฮดรอกซีลามีนไฮโดรคลอไรด์ เพื่อยืนยันการเกิดกระบวนการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำที่ผ่านการดัดแปรนั้น ได้ตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะโดยใช้เทคนิคยูวี-วิซิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปีและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน วิธีที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้มีสภาพไวและมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์ฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์มากกว่าสารเคมีและไอออนชนิดอื่น ๆ การเปลี่ยนสีของสารละลายอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำจากสีแดงเป็นสีน้ำเงินสามารถสังเกตเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่า กราฟเทียบมาตรฐานเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วง 40 – 110 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.9979) ขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 35 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ด้วยการวิเคราะห์โดยการใช้โปรแกรมประยุกต์อิมเมจเจ วิธีที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ที่ปนเปื้อนอยู่ในตัวอย่างจริงด้านอาหาร และสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งให้ผลการตรวจวัดสอดคล้องกับวิธีมาตรฐาน
Creative Commons License